List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1928-149

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1928-149

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bowles, M. C.  []Bowles, M. C., Mrs Woodlawn Farm
Mccoy, W. K., Dr Richardson, Mann  
Richardson, A. C. Wills, J. Reid  

Case File Number: 109-1928-150

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Harris, Sarah L.  []Burnley, James  
Kent, Robert M.  []Curd, Isaac  
Meredith, Samuel Duncan, Robert A.  
Meredith, Thomas W. Foster, David M.  
Parrish, Henderson Guy, John H.  
Pendleton, William J. Guy, Samuel A.  
 Harris, William T.  
 Meredith, Catherine W.  
 Meredith, Julianna  
 Meredith, Thomas W.  
 Meredith, Thomas William  
 Meredith, Watson  
 Nuckolls, Charles Y.  
 Payne, George W.  
 Porter, Jesse J.  
 Snead, Albert T.  
 Talley, James L.  
 Tyler, George  
 Tyler, Joseph  

Case File Number: 109-1928-151

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Pleasants, Eliza J. Baker, Daniel  
Woolfolk, James H. Hart, James M.  
 Parrish, J. Samuel  
 Rollins, John  
 Wheeler, John H.  
 Winston, Frank V.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-152

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
North Jersey Nurceries Jones  
Pannell Jones, A. C.  
Pannell, Edward D. Loving, George A.  
Woolfolk, James H.   

Case File Number: 109-1928-153

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Park, A. G. Mann, Frederick  
 Mann, Mary L.  
 Wilder, Edward S.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-154

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Pendleton, Ann Pendleton, Ann  
Pendleton, Barbour Pendleton, Barbour  
Pendleton, Eugene Pendleton, Bettie B.  
Pendleton, Lewis Pendleton, Lewis  
Pendleton, Sallie A.   

Case File Number: 109-1928-155

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gibson, Daniel Lusby, Rena  
Sprouse, Ethel Napier Pryal, Lilian  
Sprouse, Richard Z.   

Case File Number: 109-1928-156

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Craig, James Dickinson, H. Q.  
Rose Cliff Fruit Farms, Inc Goodwin, W. R.  
 Johnson, George H.  
 Perkins, W. M.  
 Porter, J. J.  
 Sims, F. W.  
 Town Of Louisa  
 Woodward, A. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-157

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barret, Julianna Harris Barret, Alexander  
Barret, Lily Harris, Catherine F.  
Boykin, Rosa B. Harris, Sarah L.  
Boykin, W. J. Hunter, John, Jr  
Bullock, Sallie O. Morton, Page  
Bullock, Sallie Overton Overton, Alice Pendleton  
Bullock, Waller Overton, Kate P.  
Gibbs, T. K. Overton, Susan L.  
Gibbs, Virginia K. Overton, Susan M.  
Green, Grant Overton, Virginia B.  
Green, Kate Overton Overton, William D.  
Harris, A. B. Pendleton, Henry P.  
Harris, Abner Pendleton, L. S.  
Harris, D. B. Pendleton, Lewis S.  
Harris, D. L.   
Harris, David B.   
Harris, Eva V.   
Harris, Flora   
Harris, Frederick   
Harris, H. L.   
Harris, John G.   
Harris, N. C.   
Harris, N. W.   
Harris, Richard   
Harris, Rose M.   
Harris, Sarah L.   
Harris, W. O.   
Leake, A. K.   
Leake, Julianna E L.   
Overton, A. W.   
Overton, Eliza   
Overton, Eliza H.   
Overton, Eliza Harris   
Overton, Ellen H.   
Overton, Richard G.   
Overton, Waller   
Pendleton, Catherine Harris   
Pendleton, Charlotte Harris   
Pendleton, David H.   
Pendleton, F. H.   
Pendleton, Hunter   
Pendleton, Julianna   
Pendleton, W. B.   
Reed, Julia   
Reed, William D.   
Woolfolk, Julia A.   
Woolfolk, Thomas   

Case File Number: 109-1928-158

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, W. C. Jackson Telephone & Telegraph Co  
Gibson, J. D.   
Gibson, P. O.   
Roberts, W. J.   
Western Electric Co   
Woody, J. B.   

Case File Number: 109-1928-159

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sacre, John Henry Nuckolls, John H.  
Sacre, Lee Sacre, John Henry  
Sacre, Mary   
Sacre, William   

Case File Number: 109-1928-160

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Pendleton, P. B. Wheeler, Ira B.  
Travers, S. W. Wheeler, J. H.  
 Wheeler, John Henry  
 Wheeler, Lucy B.  
 Wheeler, Mary E.  
 Wheeler, Sallie A.  
 Winston, F. V.  
 Woolfold, James H.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-161

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Snider, Maud Snider, John N.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-162

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Price, Ethel Jane Price Price, William  

Case File Number: 109-1928-163

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Linner, N. A. Bolling, A. S. Second Natl. Bank Of Culpeper
Second Natl Bank Of Culpeper Gordonsville Poultry Co  
 Mcmurdo, Lilian  
 Oconnell, M. E.  
 Oconner, C. J.  
 Rogers, W. S.  
 Watson, R. A.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-164

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Smith-coghill Shoe Co Dickerson, Alice Lee  
 Dickerson, Sarah A.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-165

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Coleman, Isabella Carolina Tin Co Seman
Coleman, Thomas G., Jr Keller, W. J.  
Seaman, Pinnie C. Letterman, M.  
 Letterman, Pauline  
 Moon, John B.  
 Seaman, W. H.  
 Vawter, C. E.  
 Vawter, Virginia L.  
 White, John M.  
 White, John S.  
 Wood, J. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-166

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bagby, Tinie S. Duggins, A. L.  
Hall, Frederick Duggins, Buena V.  
Hall, M. V. Duggins, M. E.  
Harris, A. F. Sims, Pettus W.  
Harris, George W. Sims, Sarah T.  
Sims, George W. Wickham, James M.  
Sims, L. A.   
Smith, A C T.   
Smith, Marlborough   
Thacker, A. N.   
Thacker, Lillie   

Case File Number: 109-1928-167

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Perkins, W. Otis Cherry Hill House  
 Herring, George E.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-168

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Porter, James E. Anderson, Earl P.  
Sims, F. W. Bank Of Louisa  
 Dickinson, H. C.  
 Garrett, M. Florence  
 Harris, H. J.  
 Hester, C. N.  
 Hunter, G D M.  
 Louisa Board Of Supervisors  
 Marks, H. S.  
 Meade, W. T., Capt  
 Porter, Gabrie Ella  
 Porter, James E.  
 Rosson, Lee  
 Walker, J. N.  
 Woodward, A. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-169

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Lewis Jackson, Isabella  
Johnson, Sarah Jackson, R.  
Winston, M. E. Winston, Aaron  
Winston, Martha Winston, Jim  
Winston, Solomon Winston, Maria  
 Winston, William  

Case File Number: 109-1928-170

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gibson, Daniel Brittigan, Lela  
Napier, Clifton Butterball, Rena  
Sprouse, A. W. Dodd, John  
Sprouse, Louisa Dodd, Lena Sprouse  
Sprouse, Mary Edwards, Nelly G.  
 Harlow, Ella Sprouse  
 Moore, Clara  
 Napier, Burruss  
 Napier, Clifton  
 Napier, Ed  
 Napier, Mary  
 Napier, Sally  
 Pryor, Lilia  
 Pryor, Lilian  
 Pryor, Peter  
 Sprouse, Alfred  
 Sprouse, B. F.  
 Sprouse, Burnie  
 Sprouse, C. H.  
 Sprouse, Clint  
 Sprouse, Connarie  
 Sprouse, Della  
 Sprouse, Earnest  
 Sprouse, Ellis  
 Sprouse, Ethel  
 Sprouse, Ethel  
 Sprouse, Lila  
 Sprouse, Marien  
 Sprouse, Mike  
 Sprouse, R. Z.  
 Sprouse, Will  

Next Chancery Page