List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1850-004

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1850-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gibson, Lightfoot Powell, Fielding  
Powell, Nancy   

Case File Number: 109-1850-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bunch, Burwell G. Bunch, Clarissa  
 Bunch, David P.  
 Bunch, Judith  
 Bunch, Louisa Purlina  
 Bunch, Orlena  
 Bunch, Suprey  
 Nelson, William  
 Walker, Garland  
 Walker, Henrietta Bunch  

Case File Number: 109-1850-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Morris, Starke W. Parish & Beazley  
 Parrish, Royal  

Case File Number: 109-1850-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Meriwether L. Ambler, William M.  
Pettus, William Lipscomb, Joseph  
 Lipscomb, Leroy  
 Melton, Elisha  
 Poindexter, John, Jr  
 Winston, Bickerton  
 Winston, Mary  

Case File Number: 109-1850-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Newman, Jane Carpenter, James  
Newman, Thomas Carpenter, Mitchell A.  
 Carpenter, William  
 Daniel, Peter M.  
 Morris, Starke W.  
 Newman, Robert  

Case File Number: 109-1850-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, Dabney M. Duke, Thomas  
Anderson, Elizabeth L. Guy, Samuel A.  
Black, Ann Smith, John  
Black, John J. Walton, William G.  
Broadhurst, Fanny   
Broadhurst, William   
Bryant, Martha W.   
Bryant, William G.   
Byars, Lavinia   
Carpenter, Ann   
Carpenter, John   
Daniel, Peter M.   
Duke, Frances   
Duke, Garland   
Gentry, Addison   
Gentry, Martha D.   
Gentry, Sarah Jane   
Gentry, Wakefield   
Harris, Elizabeth   
Harris, John R.   
Hutchinson, Louisa   
Hutchinson, Samuel   
Johnson, Frances   
Johnson, Meredeth   
Lacy, Mary Ann   
Lewis, Nancy B.   
Lewis, William W.   
Mccalley, Mahala   
Mccalley, Sarah   
Nuckolls, Frances   
Nuckolls, Leighton   
Phenas, Elizabeth   
Phenas, James   
Phenas, John   
Phenas, Mary A.   
Smith, John   
Smith, John F.   
Smith, John L.   
Smith, Martha H.   
Smith, Pleasant   
Smith, Thomas   
Talley, Nathaniel   
Talley, Sally   
Terry, Henrietta Q.   
Terry, James   
Terry, James   
Terry, John   
Terry, Joseph   
Terry, Joshua   
Terry, Margaret A.   
Terry, Mary C.   
Terry, William   
Terry, Zachariah   
Thomas, Louisa   
Thomasson, Francis   
Thomasson, Joseph W.   
Thomasson, Patsy   
Thomassons, Selina   
Wallis, Jesse G.   
Wallis, Mary   

Case File Number: 109-1850-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Winston, Lucy J. Dickinson, Charles G.  
Winston, Martha Dickinson, Sally Ann Winston  
Winston, Mary P. Winston, Bickerton  
Winston, William J. Winston, William L.  

Case File Number: 109-1850-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Winston, Bickerton T. Johnson, David  
Winston, Philip B. Johnson, Martha W.  
 Johnson, Thomas  
 Nelson, William  
 Peers, John W.  
 Peers, William N.  

Case File Number: 109-1850-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Alexander H. Johnson, David T.  
Johnson, Bickerton L. Johnson, Martha  
Johnson, Henry W. Johnson, Thomas  
Johnson, Meriwether Quarles, Lucy  
Johnson, Nicholas Watkins, Edwin F.  
Johnson, Thomaria   
Johnson, William Q.   
Perkins, Ann Maria   
Perkins, Elizabeth   
Perkins, Frederick   
Perkins, Powhatan   
Towles, Harriet   
Towles, William B.   
Watkins, Mildred B.   
Winston, Bickerton T.   

Case File Number: 109-1850-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, Garland Anderson, Nancy Farrar  
Anderson, Mary Shelton Anderson, Robert  
Britt, Martha Jones Crawford, William  
Britt, William Dickinson, Martha  
Farrar, Richard Farrar, Betsey  
Farrar, Sally Grubbs Farrar, Charles  
Farrar, Sarah Farrar, Clough  
Harris, Christopher Farrar, John  
Harris, George Farrar, John  
Harris, Harriet Farrar, Landon  
Harris, Juliet Farrar, Matthew  
Jones, John Farrar, Richard  
Jones, Norvel Farrar, Samuel  
Jones, Thomas Farrar, Shelton  
Parrish, Fleming Farrar, Sophia  
Parrish, Nancy Grubbs Farrar, Susan  
Perkins, Lucinda Grubbs Grubbs, James  
Perkins, Zachariah W. Grubbs, John  
Pleasants, Mary Harris Grubbs, William  
Pleasants, Robert Halsall, James C.  
Sanderson, Susan Grubbs Halsall, Robert S.  
Scruggs, Polly Grubbs Jones, Elizabeth  
Scruggs, Thomas Leake, Eliza  
Shelton, George P. Leake, Lucy P.  
Shelton, John B. Leake, Samuel  
Shelton, Nelson Leake, Shelton F.  
Shelton, Polly Harris Leake, William  
Shelton, Susan Farrar Moss  
Shelton, Thomas D. Pendleton, Martha Elizabeth Kelso  
Shelton, William, Sr Pendleton, Robert  
Winston, Elizabeth Shelton Robinson, Judy Farrar  
Woodson, Ann Shelton Robinson, William  
Woodson, George A. Shelton, Alexander  
Woodson, John S. Shelton, David  
Woodson, Joseph S. Shelton, Edward  
Woodson, Mary L. Shelton, George W.  
Woodson, Sarah M. Shelton, Indiana C.  
Woodson, Susan E. Shelton, Jane  
Woodward, John B. Shelton, Jesse  
Woodward, Mildred Grubbs Shelton, John  
 Shelton, John  
 Shelton, Maria  
 Shelton, Maria L.  
 Shelton, Mary E.  
 Shelton, Walter C.  
 Shelton, Washington G.  
 Shelton, William, Jr  
 Wharton, Betsey  
 Wharton, Lucinda Farrar  
 Woodson, Mary  
 Woodson, Thomas  

Case File Number: 109-1850-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
May, John S. Porter, James D.  
 Thompson, William  

Case File Number: 109-1850-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Collins, John L. Barret, Charles  
Mcgehee, George Barret, Elizabeth  
Mcgehee, James N. Harris, Richard  
Mcgehee, John S. Sims, William B.  
Mcgehee, Mary Smith, Anne S.  
Mcgehee, Samuel R. Smith, George  
Mcgehee, William Smith, Meriwether W.  
Nuckolls, Samuel   

Case File Number: 109-1850-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
May, John S. Porter, James  
 Porter, James D.  

Case File Number: 109-1851-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Foster, Richard Samuel Foster, Lancelot Loyd
Foster, Susan D. Jones, Luther M.  
Leneve, James F. Perkins, Joseph  
 Perkins, Thomas J.  

Case File Number: 109-1851-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bragg, William J. Snow, Richard D.  
Hopkins, Benjamin F.   
Locker, Alexander   

Case File Number: 109-1851-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Derwin, John W. Davis, William W. Riorden
Derwin, Mary C. Dickinson, Claudius  
Fleming, William Dickinson, James C.  
 Dickinson, James T.  
 Dickinson, Joseph T.  
 Dickinson, Mary C.  
 Dickinson, Roscow C.  
 Kuper, Mary Lewis Dickinson  
 Kuper, William A.  
 Riordan, Jane R. Dickinson  

Case File Number: 109-1851-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baker, John M. Baker, Jane  

Case File Number: 109-1851-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Burruss, Nelson Austin, Alexander  
 Burrus, Cleavers  
 Burruss, James  
 Burruss, John  
 Burruss, Lucy Duke  
 Burruss, Nelson  
 Burruss, Richard  
 Duke, Ann O.  
 Duke, Archibald  
 Duke, Cleaviars  
 Duke, James  

Next Chancery Page