List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1851-006

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1851-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Locker, David Hopkins, Benjamin F. Darnal
 Locker, Alexander  

Case File Number: 109-1851-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Morris, James R.  []Davis, Eugene  
Overton, William  []Davis, Patsy Morris  
 Morris, Ann C.  
 Morris, Anne  
 Morris, Elizabeth G.  
 Morris, James  
 Morris, James R.  
 Morris, Richard O.  
 Morris, Susan W.  
 Morris, William O.  

Case File Number: 109-1851-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, Mildred Waddy, Anthony  
Goodwin, Coleman C. Waddy, Garland T.  
Thompson, Charles   
Waddy, William   

Case File Number: 109-1851-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, Philip H. Anderson, David, Jr  
Mitchell, Charles P. Anderson, William, Jr  
Mitchell, Katy   

Case File Number: 109-1851-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, Charles S. Adkins, Margaret  
 Carney, Mary Jane  
 Davidson, James B.  
 Ellis, John  
 Ellis, Mildred M.  
 Mcgehee, Garrit C.  
 Mcgehee, John  
 Mcgehee, Mary  
 Tate, Cordelia  
 Tate, Franklin  
 Tate, John  
 Tate, Martha  
 Tate, Virginia  

Case File Number: 109-1851-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Turner, Joseph Coleman, H. N. Wm. A. Turner & Co
Turner, William A. Farrar, Shelton  
Wm. A Turner & Co Shelton, John B.  
 Shelton, William, Jr  
 Shelton, William, The Elder  

Case File Number: 109-1851-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Woodson, Thomas Anderson, Joseph  
 Ferguson, John M.  
 Mills, Nathaniel  
 Shelton, Ann Elizabeth Pleasants  
 Shelton, Dorothea Pleasants  
 Shelton, Robert B.  
 Shelton, William  
 Shelton, William J.  

Case File Number: 109-1851-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Timberlake, Benjamin Ambler, William M.  
Timberlake, Elizabeth Jones, Philip H.  
Timberlake, Polly Kean, Julian  
 Mason, Samuel W.  
 Timberlake, Henry  

Case File Number: 109-1851-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Taylor, Garland B. Bishop, Oliver O.  
Taylor, William D.   

Case File Number: 109-1851-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Andrews, William Cowherd, Jonathan T. Jno. Beadles & Co
Tutwiler, Martin Hunter, David M.  
 Hunter, John  
 Morris, Starke W.  
 Thompson, William  

Case File Number: 109-1851-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dunnington, Stephen  []Garland, Nathaniel  [] 
Garland, Nathaniel  []Hudson, Elender G.  [] 
 Hunter, John  [] 
 Johnson, George Washington  [] 

Case File Number: 109-1851-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baker, Alfred M. Chiles, Henry  
 Chiles, Mary  
 Johnson, Lewis  
 Jones, Francis W.  
 Lindsay, Elizabeth  
 Lindsay, Lunsford  
 Lipscomb, Andrew B.  
 Lipscomb, Ann E.  
 Lipscomb, Charles D.  
 Lipscomb, Charlotte V.T.  
 Lipscomb, David  
 Lipscomb, David  
 Lipscomb, David T.  
 Lipscomb, Frances T.  
 Lipscomb, Harriet N.  
 Lipscomb, Joel N.  
 Lipscomb, John  
 Lipscomb, John  
 Lipscomb, John W. P.  
 Lipscomb, Lewis D.  
 Lipscomb, Lucy Ann M  
 Lipscomb, Lucy B.  
 Lipscomb, Lucy P. B.  
 Lipscomb, Martha  
 Lipscomb, Martha Ann M.E.  
 Lipscomb, Mary Jane  
 Lipscomb, Nathan  
 Lipscomb, Nathan  
 Lipscomb, Silas M.D.  
 Lipscomb, Thomas  
 Lipscomb, Thomas  
 Lipscomb, William  

Case File Number: 109-1851-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barret, Charles Barret, Nancy  
Barret, Thomas J. Barret, Patsy  
 Barret, William C.  
 Smith, Lucy M.  
 Smith, Thomas P.  

Case File Number: 109-1852-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Duke, Albert N. Duncan, Robert A.  
 Jones, Philip H.  
 Timberlake, Granville  

Case File Number: 109-1852-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gibson, Polly Gibson, David  
Gibson, Solomon Gibson, John  
 Gibson, Martin  
 Gibson, Overton  
 Gibson, Polly  
 Gibson, Richard  
 Gibson, Thomas  
 Gibson, William  

Case File Number: 109-1852-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Ambler, Henry M. Jones, Philip H.  
Kean, Julian Mason, Samuel W.  
Timberlake, Henry Timberlake, Betsy  
Wash, Atwood Timberlake, Henry  
 Timberlake, Polly  

Case File Number: 109-1852-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Melton, Elisha Herring & Shelton Co  
 Herring, George Y.  
 Shelton, James B.  

Case File Number: 109-1852-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gillespie, David S. Hope, Matthew A. Isbell & Hope Co
 Isbell & Hope Co.  
 Isbell, Francis T.  
 Pitman, A. A.  

Case File Number: 109-1852-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brown, Joseph A.  []Brown, Amanda M.  [] 
Morris, Oliver C.  []Brown, Benjamin H.  
Perkins, Andrew J.  []Brown, Edith W.  
 Brown, John R.  
 Brown, John R., Jr  
 Brown, Joseph M.  

Case File Number: 109-1852-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Walker, Thomas Anderson, Josephus W.  
 Diggs, Washington  
 Reynolds, Garland  
 Reynolds, Wasington  

Case File Number: 109-1852-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gooch, Addison J. Dalton, Robert  
Gooch, Garrett G. Gooch, Miletus T.  
Gooch, Horace C. Gooch, Thompson  
Gooch, James J. Melton, William L.  
Gooch, Miletus T. Porter, James  
Gooch, Stapleton   
Gooch, Thompson   
Wood, Drury   
Wood, Emily T.   

Case File Number: 109-1852-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mosby, Joseph R. Collins, John S.  
 Cowherd, Jonathan T.  
 Goddin, Isaac  
 Jackson, Elisha  
 Jones, Philip H.  
 Lawrence, Henry  
 Mason, Samuel W.  
 Mcgehee, Oswald  
 Mcgehee, Oswald  
 Melton, Elisha  
 Michie, Patrick  
 Nelson, William C.  
 Netherland, George S.  
 Netherland, George S.  
 Netherland, William A.  
 Pottie, Charles  
 Pottie, George  
 Sims, Garland L.  
 Sims, Patrick H.  
 Thompson, Charles  
 Thompson, Charles E.  
 Thompson, Garland  
 Thompson, Nathaniel  
 Thompson, Nathaniel  
 Thompson, Philip M.  
 Thompson, Sarah J.  
 Timberlake, Henry  
 Waddy, William  
 Waller, William C.  

Case File Number: 109-1852-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Beadles, Ann T. Cowherd, Jonathan T.  
Beadles, Walter S. Melton, Elisha  

Case File Number: 109-1852-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Davenport, William P. H. Davenport, William  
 Doswell, Thomas W.  
 Parrott, Samuel H.  
 Wash, Dickinson  

Case File Number: 109-1852-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Ferguson, Mary Ann Mills Burrus, Cynthia Mills  
Ferguson, Vivion Burrus, Roger  
 Goodwin, Charles M., Dr  
 Lindsay, Cecelia Mills  
 Lindsay, Frances Mills  
 Lindsay, Landon  
 Lindsay, Reuben  
 Mills, Charles H.  
 Mills, Edmund  
 Mills, Jackson  
 Mills, Nathaniel  
 Stevens, Margaret Mills  
 Stevens, William  
 Tandy, Sally Mills  
 Wood, James  
 Wood, Nancy Mills  

Case File Number: 109-1852-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hunter, David M. Ellis, John Hunter, Ellis & Co
 Ellis, Robert S.  

Case File Number: 109-1853-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Garland, Samuel M.  []Campbell, Ann, Mrs  
Knight, William H. Campbell, Francis L.  
 Campbell, Joseph D.  
 Campbell, William G.  

Case File Number: 109-1853-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Williams, Richard Williams, Susan E. Perry  

Case File Number: 109-1853-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Peers, John W. Hackett, Pleasant  
Peers, Judith F. Hester, George T.B.  
Peers, Mary F. Melton, Elisha  
Peers, Melissa A. Morris, John L.  
Peers, William W. Young, Francis  

Case File Number: 109-1854-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cooke, William Lumsden, Barbara T.  
Pettus, Overton H. Lumsden, Betty Ann  
White, Martha G. Lumsden, James W.  
 Lumsden, James W.  
 Lumsden, John B.  
 Lumsden, Martha O.  
 Moss, Ann Eliza  
 Moss, Elvira W.  
 Moss, Frances Ann  
 Moss, Frances T.  
 Moss, Juliana  
 Moss, Martha  
 Moss, Robert F.  
 Moss, Robert F.  
 Moss, Samuel N.  
 Moss, Thomas O.  

Case File Number: 109-1854-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, Ambrose Jones, Ambrose  
Jones, Gabriel Jones, Charles S.  
Jones, Philip H. Jones, Ferdinand  
 Jones, Frances D.  
 Jones, Luther M.  
 Jones, Montogmery  
 Jones, Sarah E.  
 Jones, Susan C.  
 Spotswood, Martha P.  
 Spotswood, Philip A.  
 Walker, Ann Jones  
 Walker, William  

Next Chancery Page