List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1848-008

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1848-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Woodson, Archibald P. Bowles, Albert G. Attikisson

Case File Number: 109-1849-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dunnington, Stephen Johnson, Barbara  
Dunnington, Virginia Johnson, Jururtha  
Johnson, Alexander Johnson, Lewis  
Johnson, Ivory   
Johnson, Jonathan   
Johnson, Lewis W.   

Case File Number: 109-1849-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Talley, Joseph Ballard, Betsy  
Talley, Nathan Ballard, Lenoir  
 Barret, Parsons  
 Barret, Polly  
 Day, John  
 Gibson, Angelina  
 Gibson, Elizabeth  
 Gibson, Evelina  
 Gibson, Frances  
 Gibson, John  
 Gibson, Mary  
 Gibson, Origin  
 Gibson, Robert  
 Gibson, Thornton  
 Holland, John  
 Holland, Rebecca  
 Pendleton, Joseph K.  
 Talley, Anderson  
 Talley, George  
 Talley, John  
 Talley, Littleton  
 Talley, Meriwether  
 Talley, Michael  
 Talley, Nathan  
 Talley, Overton  
 Talley, Patsy  
 Talley, Richard  
 Talley, Samuel  
 Talley, William C.  
 Thompson, Archibald  
 Thompson, Elizabeth  
 Thompson, William  
 Waldrop, Elizabeth  
 Waldrop, William N.  

Case File Number: 109-1849-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Richardson, Sarah Ann Duke, Amadia M.  
Richardson, William G. Duke, Eliza  
 Duke, James F.  
 Richardson, Mary Elizabeth  
 Richardson, Thomas  

Case File Number: 109-1849-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Taylor, Jacquelin Hackett, Pleasant  
 Phillips, Sophia  
 Phillips, William B.  

Case File Number: 109-1849-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Harrison, Elizabeth J. Barker, Judith Blankerbaker
Harrison, Henry Barker, Polly Clore
 Blankenbaker, Abraham Crisler
 Boulware, Milton Forman
 Brown, Archer Foutiman
 Brown, Mary Howlet
 Caldwell, Robert Lashbrook
 Carpenter, Rhoda Lashbrook
 Craig, John Merriman
 Craig, Lorinda Pope
 Craig, Walter Simms
 Ewell, Ann Yeager
 Ewell, James  
 Faulkner, Landford C.  
 Faulkner, Laura  
 Fleshman, Absalom  
 Fleshman, Allen  
 Fleshman, Joshua  
 Fleshman, Sym  
 Fouiman, John  
 Gillespie, Nelson  
 Gillespie, Ruthanna  
 Grimsley, Barnett  
 Grimsley, Mildred  
 Hairbold, John  
 Howlett, John  
 Howlett, Polly  
 Jordan, James  
 Kennedy, Jane  
 Kennedy, William  
 Leet, Alexander  
 Leet, Amanda  
 Leet, Charles  
 Leet, Elizabeth  
 Leet, Jane  
 Leet, William  
 Mcgehee, Bathsheba  
 Mcgehee, James  
 Mcgehee, Jane  
 Murphy, Mary  
 Peake, Dudley  
 Peake, Leland  
 Pinnell, Nancy  
 Price, George  
 Price, Jane  
 Roberts, James D.  
 Shirley, Thomas  
 Shirley, William  
 Vest, Elijah  
 Wilhoit, Elizabeth  
 Wilhoit, Mary  
 Wilhoit, Toby  
 Wilhoit, William  

Case File Number: 109-1849-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
J. Perkins & Co Duke & Winston  
Perkins, Daniel Duke, Benjamin B.  
Perkins, Thomas J. Winston, Elizabeth  

Case File Number: 109-1849-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Watson, David Magruder, James  
Watson, Sally Magruder, Louisa M.  
 Watson, David  
 Watson, George M.  
 Watson, Henry P.  
 Watson, James  
 Watson, Joseph S.  
 Watson, Mary Minor  
 Watson, Susan D.  
 Watson, Thomas S.  

Case File Number: 109-1849-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, Perkins & Co Duke, Albert N. Jones, Perkins &Co
 Duke, Alexander  
 Duke, Alfred  
 Duke, Benjamin B.  
 Duke, George W.  
 Duke, Huldah  
 Duke, Lewis  
 Duke, Mary P.  
 Hanes, Eliza  
 Mclaughlin, George  
 Mclaughlin, James  
 Mclaughlin, Mary  
 Meredith, William, Dr  

Case File Number: 109-1849-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
A.G.Shepherd & Co Brockman, Oswald Shepherd & Hartsook &Co
Shepherd, Albert G. Davidson, Joseph P.  
 Ellis, Robert S.  
 Graves, Jacob  
 Graves, Jonathan, Jr  
 Hunter, David M.  

Case File Number: 109-1849-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bowles, Albert G.  []Isbell, William  
Bowles, Joseph S.  []James, Martin  
Walker, Mary B. Smith, Nathaniel  
White, Ann T. Bowles   
White, Nancy   
White, Robert T.   

Case File Number: 109-1849-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hughson, Nathaniel Bickley, Edwin L.  
 Bickley, Hardenia  
 Bickley, Joseph  
 Bickley, Lucy  
 Bickley, William O.  
 Henley, Richardson  
 Henley, Tarleton  
 Henley, Wilson B.  
 Seargeant, Catherine  
 Seargeant, Hastings  
 Smith, Robert K.  
 Waddy, William  

Case File Number: 109-1849-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Guerrant, Peter Duke, Albert N. Cabel
 Duke, Alexander Mahon
 Duke, Alfred  
 Duke, Benjamin B.  
 Duke, George W.  
 Duke, Huldy  
 Duke, Mary P.  
 Hanes, Eliza  
 Mclaughlin, James  
 Mclaughlin, Mary  
 Mclaughlin, Mildred  

Case File Number: 109-1849-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hunter, Margaret Thompson Melton, Elisha Hargraves
Hunter, Stephen Sims, Patrick Taliagerro
 Thompson, Charles, Jr  
 Thompson, Garland  
 Thompson, Nathaniel  

Case File Number: 109-1849-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fontaine, Edmund Berkeley, Catherine Gontaine
Fontaine, James Berkeley, Robert Middleton
Goodall, Charles P. Garland, Laura Whitton
Harris, Frederick Garland, Richard  
Mitchell, William Graves, Lucy B.  
Pendleton, Joseph K. Jerdone, John  
Sully, Isabella J. Smith, Charles C.  
Thompson, Charles J. Smith, Lavinia C.  
Thompson, Garland Smith, Nathaniel A.  
Thompson, George G. Smith, William O.  
Thompson, Philip M.   
Thompson, William M.   

Case File Number: 109-1849-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Goodman, Charles G. Chewning, James D.  
 Collins, John L.  
 Hart, Robert  
 Jerdone, John  
 Trice, James M.  

Case File Number: 109-1849-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Richardson, William S. Dabney, Charles W.  
 Fisher, Dunlap  
 Fisher, George  
 Fisher, George W.  
 Fisher, James W.  

Case File Number: 109-1849-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Williams, Richard Bell, William Catterton
 Butler, A. F. Chenault
 Hickman, D. E. Dorsey
 Payne, Coleman Dunavin
 Payne, James Haines
 Payne, Robert Pritchett
 Trice, G. W. Seagler

Case File Number: 109-1850-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brooks, Thomas J. Anderson, Jesse  
 Daniel, Peter M.  
 Mills, Nathaniel  

Case File Number: 109-1850-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gooding, Elizabeth D. Hopkins, John R. Freeding
Gooding, Mary Elizabeth Uleyate, Paul  
Uleyate, Ellen   
Uleyate, Western James   

Case File Number: 109-1850-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Ferguson, John M.  []Berkeley, Catherine  
Mitchell, William  []Berkeley, Robert C.  
Sully, Isabella J. Cosby, John  
Thompson, Charles J. Fontaine, Edmund  
Thompson, George G. Fontaine, James  
Thompson, Julia Garland, Laura  
Thompson, Philip M. Garland, Richard  
Thompson, William M. Goodall, Charles P.  
 Goodwin, Edmund C.  
 Graves, Lucy B.  
 Harris, Frederick  
 Mcgehee, Oswell  
 Minor, Lucian  
 Mitchell, William  
 Nelson, William  
 Pendleton, Joseph K.  
 Pendleton, William  
 Smith, Charles C.  
 Smith, Lavinia C.  
 Smith, Nathaniel A.  
 Smith, William O.  
 Thompson, Charles, Jr  
 Thompson, Garland  
 Thompson, Nathaniel  

Next Chancery Page