List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1900-077

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1900-077

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Nuckolls, Lucy M. Nuckolls, John H.  
Porter, Jesse J. Nuckolls, Lucy M.  
Watson, Ann E. Watson, James H.  
 Watson, Joseph B.  

Case File Number: 109-1900-078

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Crank, George Crank, Richard G. Twyman
Omohundro, Margaret Loving, Albert G.  
White, John M. Loving, Kate Michie  
 Michie, Edward G.  
 Michie, Lee  
 Michie, Nannie  
 Michie, Reuben T.  
 Michie, Reuben T.  
 Michie, Sarah T.  
 Michie, W. M.  
 Omohundro, Margaret  
 Omohundro, Philip  
 Thurman, Benjamin W.  
 Watson, Egbert T.  

Case File Number: 109-1900-081

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bragg, M. E. Reynolds, D. P.  
Reynolds, Charles D. Reynolds, Eliza D.  
Reynolds, Clementine A. Reynolds, H. T.  
Reynolds, J. J. Reynolds, Mary Louisa  
Reynolds, John F. Reynolds, Truman H.  
Reynolds, Nannie C.   
Reynolds, W. A.   

Case File Number: 109-1901-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Foster, Kate Hamilton Foster, Isaac E.  

Case File Number: 109-1901-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Proffitt, W. F. Baugh, Sarah Davis  
Brooks, Frank  
 Brooks, Maria  
 Brooks, Mary J.  
 Brooks, Thomas  
 Davis, Albert  
 Davis, George  
 Davis, Hartwell  
 Davis, Henry  
 Davis, Ida Maud  
 Davis, Jesse J.  
 Davis, John William  
 Davis, Louis  
 Davis, Lucy  
 Davis, Malcolm R.  
 Davis, Mary A.  
 Davis, Reuben  
 Davis, William G.  
 Gentry, Abner  
 Gentry, Elizabeth  
 Helm, Aliad  
 Proffit, Elizabeth  
 Sharp, Ann  
 Sharp, Charles  
 Terrell, Mary Davis  
 Thomasson, Fannie  
 Thomasson, Mary Davis  
 Thomasson, Nannie  

Case File Number: 109-1901-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Chisholm, Ella V. Berkley, Nelson  

Case File Number: 109-1901-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jennings, Charles Carter Hawkins, Edward P.  
Jennings, Susan Jennings, Mary A.  
Mcdonald, Kate S J. Richards, James H.  
Mcdonald, Lot H. Richards, Lucy Jane  
 Thompson, Edmund R.  
 Thompson, John M.  
 Thompson, Richard  
 Thompson, Richard A.  
 Thompson, Susan V.  
 Thompson, William  
 Thompson, William J.  

Case File Number: 109-1901-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sneed, E. M. Garner, Butler Walker  
 Morris, Richard  
 Walker, Eugene  
 Walker, Grace  
 Walker, John  
 Walker, Lucy  
 Walker, Lucy A.  
 Walker, Robert  

Case File Number: 109-1901-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Ellis, Virginia M Jackson Guy, Jackson  
Jackson, Margaret Jackson, N. M.  
Jackson, Richard G. Jackson, Philip A.  
Jackson, Thomas Turner, Ann Macon  
Jackson, Thomas C. Turner, Cecelia Shelton  
 Turner, George Thurston  
 Turner, George W.  
 Turner, M. Thurston  
 Turner, Olivia M.  

Case File Number: 109-1901-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hall, Sarah G Thomasson Brooks, Robert Knuckles
Thomasson, John Payne, Frances Cook Thomasson Shepperson
 Thomasson, Katherine P.  
 Thomasson, Rebecca  

Case File Number: 109-1901-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Tinsley, Fanny Hill Tinsley, Richard  

Case File Number: 109-1901-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Walton, James B. Anderson, Frank H.  
Walton, William P. Arnett, Archibald D.  
 Burrus, Georgie V.  
 Dowell, Kane M.  
 Hall, Joseph H.  
 Hall, Sallie F.  
 Smith, A. C., Dr  
 Smith, Edwin T.  
 Smith, W. O., Dr  
 Vass, Benjamin W.  
 Walton, Andrew W.  
 Walton, J. Frank  
 Walton, James B.  
 Walton, James B., Jr  
 Walton, Thomas E.  
 Walton, William G.  
 Wright, James H.  
 Wright, Susan E.  

Case File Number: 109-1901-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Smith, Alphonso V. Bibb, W. E.  
Smith, James E. Bickers, Bernard  
 Bickers, Elma  
 Bickers, Florence  
 Bickers, George  
 Bickers, J. E.  
 Bickers, Mary E.  
 Bickers, Oliver  
 Bickers, T. O.  
 Bickers, Tempe A Smith  
 Hasher, Eulalia C.  
 Hasher, Evelyn E.  
 Little, J. F.  
 Little, Virgie Bickers  
 Nuckolls, Nora F Smith  
 Nuckolls, W. S.  
 Smith, George B.  
 Smith, James  
 Smith, Lucy Mildred  

Case File Number: 109-1901-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Crank, W. J. Timberlake, Ellen  
 Timberlake, Jemina  
 Timberlake, Parthenia  

Case File Number: 109-1901-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bryan, W. W. Anderson, George K.  
Gooch, S. D. Anderson, Susie L.  
Planters Bank Of Richmond Gooch, Mary Bessie  
 Gooch, Mary E.  
 Gooch, Stapleton D.  
 Gooch, W. S.  
 Kent, R. M.  
 Murray, H. W.  
 Porter, Ella  
 Porter, Jesse J.  

Case File Number: 109-1901-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Braxton, Samuel Braxton, Ella Jackson Jet

Case File Number: 109-1901-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, William E.  []Melton, Bernard L. Humsten
Buck, John S.  []Melton, Eliza A. Mines
Melton, Ann Eliza  []Melton, William H.  
Melton, Bernard L.  []  
Melton, Eliza A.  []  
Melton, William H.  []  

Case File Number: 109-1901-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Graves & Sims Lindsay, George R.  
Graves, John T. Lindsay, William C.  
Lindsay, George R. Poteat, James  
Shelton, James B.   
Shelton, John B.   
Sims, Thomas J.   
Waddy, Robert B.   

Case File Number: 109-1901-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fleming, Frederick N. Fisher, Addie V. Hoye
Fleming, William B. Fisher, Clara A.  
Hix, John Fisher, Kate  
Riddell, J. C. Fleming, Bowden  
Trice, R. A. Fleming, Caledonia  
 Fleming, Frederica  
 Fleming, Frederick N.  
 Fleming, John Syme  
 Fleming, Mary  
 Fleming, William B.  
 Harrison, Hennie  
 James, B. O.  
 Moore, Warren  
 Smith, P A L.  

Case File Number: 109-1901-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cooke, George H. Tate, Octavia  

Case File Number: 109-1901-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Bickerton L. Bickley, Humphrey  
Johnson, Henry W. Buck, John S.  
Johnson, Thomas Cowherd, Jonathan T.  
 Fox, Beverly R.  
 Fox, Henry W.  
 Fox, Henry W.  
 Fox, Malinda M.  
 Fox, Thomasia  
 Gooch, Garrett G.  
 Gooch, Stapleton D.  
 Graves, Lucy B.  
 Graves, Lucy B.  
 Johnson, Nicholas  
 Murray, Henry W.  
 Poore, James E.  
 Winston, Martha H.  

Case File Number: 109-1901-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Beadles, William Sumner Beadles, Ada  
Sumner, George J. Beadles, Florence Percival  
 Beadles, Frank Hawthorne  
 Beadles, Percival, Dr  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Vaughan, M. P.  
 Vaughan, M. P., Mrs  

Case File Number: 109-1901-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Rogers, Maria Pickney Rogers, James Hood  

Case File Number: 109-1901-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Carr, George Anderson, Frank H.  
Carr, William Carr, George  
 Carr, Isaac  
 Carr, John  
 Carr, Lillie  
 Carr, Pattie  
 Laws, Martha Carr  

Case File Number: 109-1901-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Rollins, Jack Sanders, Edward M.  
 Sanders, Julia  
 Sanders, Martha C.  
 Sanders, W. T.  
 Sanders, William C.  
 Sanders, William C., Jr  
 Woolfolk, J. H.  

Case File Number: 109-1901-024

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Thomas, Archie Jordan, Alice  
Thomasson, James Edward Thomas, Archie  
Thomasson, Robert G. Thomas, Coleman  
 Thomas, Lizzie L.  
 Thomas, Maria  

Case File Number: 109-1901-025

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Morris, Joseph W. Morris, Caroline Broome
Watson, Thomas S. Morris, James  
 Morris, Joseph W.  
 Watson, Thomas, Jr  

Case File Number: 109-1901-026

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Boxley, Reuben King, Floyd W.  
 Thomas Brothers  
 Thomas, H. V.  
 Thomas, Y. C.  

Case File Number: 109-1901-027

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Ford, Campbell Ford, Lilly Feake Feake

Case File Number: 109-1902-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Beadles, Ada Sumner Gooch, Robert T.  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Sumner, George Russell  
 Sumner, Helen Lee  
 Sumner, Lucy M.  
 Sumner, Mary Ella  

Next Chancery Page