List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1902-002

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1902-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Estes, Andrew Conway Estes, Andrew Conway  
Estes, Joseph H. Estes, James F.  
Estes, Lottie M. Estes, John Q.  
Estes, William E. Estes, Josephine H.  
 Estes, Lottie M.  
 Estes, Mary J.  
 Estes, Richard E.  
 Estes, William E.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, Albert Brooke, E. C.  
Anderson, Fanny Brooke, Frances E.  
Anderson, Martha Brooke, Frances E.  
Anderson, Muser Brooke, Harriet A.  
Anderson, William Brooke, J. Ambler  
 Brooke, J. L.  
 Brooke, P. H.  
 Langhorne, A. A.  
 Langhorne, Armistead  
 Langhorne, Nannie  

Case File Number: 109-1902-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fleming, Lucy C. Anderson, F. H.  
Hurt, Ella C. Gooch, Margaret L.  
Jenkins, M. A. Harlow, Eliza F.  
Wheeler, James D. Harlow, William  
 Harlow, William  
 Shepherd, James F.  
 Shepherd, Mary F.  
 Wheeler, Ada C.  
 Wheeler, James D.  
 Wheeler, James L.  
 Wheeler, John H.  
 Wheeler, Llizzie H.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hiter, Aaron Hiter, Alice  
Hiter, Isabella Hiter, Annie  
Hiter, John Hiter, Isabella  
Hiter, Lizzie Hiter, Maggie  
 Hiter, Walter  
 May, John G.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gooch, Miletus T. Barret, Charles Rellis
Harper, George W S. Barret, Robert L.  
Kenny, Sarah A M. Barret, Thomas J.  
Kenny, William B M. Chiles, William  
Musgrove, Alexander Ellis, Robert S.  
Musgrove, James Gooch, Miletus T.  
 Harper, George W S  
 Pettit, Lucy T.  
 Smith, Mary  
 Smith, Nelson  
 Smith, Richard  
 Taliaferro, Frank W.  
 Taliaferro, Julia  
 Taliaferro, M. B.  
 Taliaferro, N. C.  
 Taliaferro, Nathan C.  
 Taliaferro, Nathan C.  
 Taliaferro, Van  

Case File Number: 109-1902-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Biedler, William T. Ambach, David Peoples Natl. Bank Charlottesville
Peoples Natl Bank Charlottesville Ambach, Max Watters
Witz, Isaac Ambach, Michael  
Witz, Levi Bengunder, Henry  
Witz, Moritz Bengunder, Joseph  
 Bibb, W. E.  
 Buck, Samuel D.  
 Cator, Franklin P.  
 Cator, James H.  
 Cator, Robinson W.  
 Daniel, Cassie B.  
 Daniel, Henry M.  
 Gooch, W. S.  
 Irby, W. I.  
 Levy, Bettie C.  
 Levy, John B.  
 Levy, Leon  
 Levy, Mary S.  
 Levy, Nora D.  
 Mathias, John  
 Moon, John B.  
 Pagan, William H.  
 Porter, P. B.  
 Spragins, Buck & Co  
 Spragins, Seth B.  
 Walters, William J H  
 Woolfolk, J. H.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Daniel, Cassie B. Bibb, W. E. Peoples Natl. Bank Charlottesville
Daniel, H. M. Moon, John B.  
Levy, J. B. Peoples Natl Bank Charlottesville  
Levy, Mary S. Porter, Philip B.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Parsons, Turner Perry, William L.  
Perry, Mary Gertrude Parson   

Case File Number: 109-1902-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Wolf, Aug. Crobarger, John S.  
 Crobarger, L. Fannie  
 Davis, Susan  
 Fleshman, Thomas  
 Mills, P. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Lydia E Harris Johnson, Milton J.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Pendleton, Mary W. Dillon, Edward  
Pendleton, Susan M. Dillon, Susie Pendleton  
 Pendleton, Edmund P.  
 Pendleton, Edmund S.  
 Pendleton, John H.  
 Pendleton, Mamie P.  
 Smith, Joseph  
 Smith, Kate Pendleton  

Case File Number: 109-1902-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Parsons, Clemtine M. Chick, John  
Parsons, Samuel H. Chick, Laura Parsons  
 Chick, Lelia Parsons  
 Chick, Lewis  
 Parson, Woodson  
 Parsons, Martha J.  
 Parsons, Martha M.  
 Parsons, William J.  
 Parsons, William James  

Case File Number: 109-1902-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Block, Simon Perkins, Annie F. V E Shields Co
Heilbron, L. S. Perkins, F. G.  
Shields, Victor E. Perkins, J. J.  
Shields, William H. Perkins, W L G.  
Standard Distilling Co   
Ullman, Adolph   
V E Shields C0   

Case File Number: 109-1902-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Young, Robert Young, Louisa Bowick Bowick

Case File Number: 109-1902-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Carter, Ann C.  []Armstrong, Alice  [] 
Carter, Catherine W.  []Armstrong, Edmonia Jackson  [] 
Carter, Rebecca W.  []Armstrong, Esther Lee  [] 
Richardson, Andrew J.  []Armstrong, Ida Tilden  [] 
 Armstrong, Maggie Ellen  [] 
 Armstrong, Mary Overton  [] 
 Armstrong, Willie  [] 
 Carter, Ann C.  [] 
 Carter, Emily V.  
 Carter, John  
 Fisher, Susan  
 Fisher, William T.  
 Harris, Mary J.  
 Whitlock, Annie E.  
 Whitlock, James B.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Harris, William W. Buck, Addie L Perkins  
Perkins, A. J. Buck, J. H.  
Perkins, Leighton B. Harris, Cora P Perkins  
 Harris, Edward  
 Perkins, A. J.  
 Perkins, Addie  
 Perkins, Everett  
 Perkins, Joseph  
 Perkins, Mary Ann  
 Perkins, Pattie  
 Perkins, T. Price  
 Perkins, Vasco  
 Poindexter, Nancy  
 Wright, W. J.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fletcher, Rachel Hall, Absolom W.  
Hall, Simon Hall, Andrew J.  
Sims, Ellen C. Hall, George W.  
 Hall, James  
 Hall, Simon  
 Hall, Simon A.  
 Mcallister, Henry A.  
 Mcallister, John  
 Mcallister, Joseph  
 Mcallister, Lillian  
 Mcallister, Mary  
 Mcallister, Robert  
 Mcallister, Walter  
 Mcallister, William  
 Sims, Mary M.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hill, Charles D. Shelton, John W.  
Maury, Richmond   
Shelton, John W.   

Case File Number: 109-1902-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Thomasson, Charles J. Cosby, John O.  
Thomasson, Lipscomb B. Gentry, Addison F.  
 Sims, Edward N.  
 Sims, Garland  
 Terrell, Leroy O.  
 Thomasson, Lipscomb B.  
 Trice, James M.  
 Tyler, Catherine  
 Tyler, Georgie Bell  
 Tyler, Hallie  
 Tyler, Lee  
 Tyler, Lucy Eva  
 Tyler, Ned  
 Tyler, Nelson  
 Tyler, Patrick  

Case File Number: 109-1902-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
White, Annie E Johnson White, William W.  

Case File Number: 109-1902-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mcgehee, Thomas Mcgehee, Mary Waller Pattison

Case File Number: 109-1902-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dryer, Henry Dryer, Lila Thompson  

Case File Number: 109-1903-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mcgehee, George V. Bibb, Richard G.  
Vest, Alexander C. Boyd, P. P.  
 Cammack, John C.  
 Crawford, Samuel  
 Crew, Clarke  
 Dickinson, Charles R.  
 Fisher, George D.  
 Garrett, Alexander  
 Garrett, Ashton  
 Gooch, Miletus T.  
 Gordon, William F.  
 Hackett, George W.  
 Henson, Bartlet A.  
 Henson, Benjamin  
 Hughson, Elizabeth  
 Johnson, William  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Mcgehee, Alexander  
 Mcgehee, Cordelia V.  
 Mcgehee, Estelle  
 Mcgehee, Louisa P.  
 Mcgehee, Sarah F.  
 Mitchell, John  
 Morris, James M.  
 Ogg, Janetta  
 Ogg, Thomas  
 Overton, William  
 Perkins, Robert C.  
 Saunders, Daniel A.  
 Vest, Alexander C.  
 Waldrop, Thomas G.  
 Walker, John A.  
 Williams, George W.  
 Winston, Bickerton  
 Winston, Frank V.  
 Winston, William J.  

Case File Number: 109-1903-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, M. M. Walton, Hidmore H.  
Mosby, J. B. Walton, Joel W.  
Mosby, Wilkinson & Anderson   
Walton, Joel W.   
Wilkinson, J. H.   

Next Chancery Page