List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1846-017

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1846-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cowherd, Jonathan Hunter, John Cowhere
Goddin, Isaac A. Kimbrough, Charles  
Jackson, Elisha Kimbrough, Charles Y.  
Lawrence, Henry Kimbrough, Maria Louisa  
Lipscomb, William T. Kimbrough, Mary Caroline  
Mcgehee, Oswell Kimbrough, Mary P.  
Melton, Elisha   
Nelson, William C.   
Netherland, George S.   
Netherland, George S.   
Netherland, William A.   
Pottie, George   
Sims, Garland L.   
Sims, Patrick H.   
Thompson, Charles   
Thompson, Garland   
Thompson, Nathaniel   
Thompson, Philip Montague   
Thompson, Sarah J.   
Timberlake, Henry   
Waddy, William   
Waller, William C.   

Case File Number: 109-1846-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mills, Sarah Thomasson Thomasson, George  
Perkins, Andrew Thomasson, Nathaniel  
Perkins, David W.   
Perkins, Lucy Thomasson   
Ryan, Mary   
Thomasson, David   
Thomasson, Elizabeth   
Thomasson, Garland   
Thomasson, George   
Thomasson, Henrietta   
Thomasson, N.   
Thomasson, Nathaniel   
Thomasson, William   

Case File Number: 109-1846-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Shepherd, Albert G. Ellis, John Bryce
 Hunter, David M.  

Case File Number: 109-1846-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Shepherd, Albert G. Ellis, Robert S. A.F.Shepherd & Co

Case File Number: 109-1847-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baker, Edwin Mansfield, John G. Gold
Baker, Newell Mansfield, Mary B. Twyman
Baker, Susan Mansfield Mansfield, William  
Baker, William Mansfield, William D.  
Jenkins, Ann Mansfield   
Jenkins, Benjamin   
Mansfield, Jane   
Sims, Eliza Baker   
Sims, John   
Trice, James   
Trice, Susan Baker   

Case File Number: 109-1847-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hackett, Pleasant Ambler, William M.  
 Bullock, David  
 Bullock, Edmund  
 Jones, Philip H.  

Case File Number: 109-1847-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Peers, John W. Parsons, Augustine  
Peers, Judith F. Peers, Judith F.  
Peers, Melissa Peers, Melissa  
Peers, William N. Peers, Thomas  
 Peers, William N.  
 Toler, William F.  

Case File Number: 109-1847-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dabney, Elizabeth T. Ambler, William M.  
Dabney, Francis Duncan, Robert A.  
 Fowler, William S.  
 Jones, Philip H.  
 Kean, Julian  
 Nuckolls, Charles  
 Payne, George W., Jr  
 Rutherford, Thomas  
 Shelton, Joseph  
 Shelton, Sally  
 Shelton, Thomas  
 Spicer, Benjamin  
 Terrell, Edwin L.  

Case File Number: 109-1847-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hunter, John Hunter, William D. Quarles & Kent
Nelson, Catherine G. Kent, Robert M.  
 Quarles & Kent Co  
 Quarles, John T.  
 Thompson, Frances E.  
 Thompson, John  
 Thompson, Nathaniel  
 Thompson, Robert  

Case File Number: 109-1847-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Edwards, Alfred Armstrong, Robert  
Edwards, Dicey Edwards, Edmund  
Edwards, William Edwards, Edward  
 Hope, Thomas A.  

Case File Number: 109-1847-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Nelson, Thomas Claybrooke, John  
 Nelson, William C.  
 Waddy, William  

Case File Number: 109-1847-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Turner, Cecelia D. Shelton Fowler, William S.  
Turner, George W. Shelton, Joseph  
 Terrell, Elihu  

Case File Number: 109-1847-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Massie, Jabez Goodwin, Alfred M.  
Massie, Mary Goodwin, Candace  
 Goodwin, Joseph B.  
 Goodwin, Mary  
 Goodwin, Ralph  
 Goodwin, Thomas T.  
 Goodwin, Winifred  

Case File Number: 109-1847-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hundley, Margaret Cowherd, Jonathan T.  
May, Joel Morris, Tandy G.  

Case File Number: 109-1847-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sharpe, Woodson W. Atkisson, Spotswood L. Loyde
 Timberlake, Granville  

Case File Number: 109-1847-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barnes, Thomas J.  []Barnes, Thomas J.  
Smith Smith, Achilles  
Smith, Achilles Smith, Achilles  
Smith, Achilles Smith, John  
Smith, Ann Smith, William  
Smith, Catherine   
Smith, Charles H.   
Smith, Cordelia V.   
Smith, Frances   
Smith, John A.   
Smith, John M.   
Smith, Permelia   
Smith, Permelia M.   
Smith, Robert   
Smith, William   
Smith, William   
Smith, William J.   

Case File Number: 109-1847-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Trice, George W. Wright, Charles  
 Wright, Elizabeth B.  
 Wright, James S.  
 Wright, James T.  
 Wright, Meriwether  

Case File Number: 109-1847-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dunnington, Stephen F & J. S. James  
John Beadles & Co James, Edwin  
 James, Fleming  
 James, Henry  

Case File Number: 109-1847-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Thompson, William Day, Ann Talley  
 Day, John  
 Talley, Joseph  
 Talley, Nathan  

Case File Number: 109-1847-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Rutherford, Thomas Duncan, Robert A. Nuckills
 Kean, Julian V.  
 Nuckolls, Charles  
 Payne, George W., Jr  
 Shelton, Thomas  
 Spicer, Benjamin  

Case File Number: 109-1847-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Perkins, Daniel Coleman, Robert  
 Fleming, George, Dr  
 Fleming, John S.  

Case File Number: 109-1847-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Strong, Charity Tate, Waddy Simms
Strong, George   
Strong, William   
Tate, Elizabeth   
Tate, Waddy   
Wheeler, Mark   

Case File Number: 109-1848-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lawrence, Henry  []Hunter, John  
Lipscomb, William T.  []  
Pottie, William  []  
Thompson, Garland  []  
Thompson, Philip M.  []  

Case File Number: 109-1848-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Shelton, John Duke, Benjamin B.  
Shelton, Joseph Duke, Mary P.  
Shelton, William, The Younge Fowler, William S.  
Terrell, Elihu Shelton, Joseph  
 Shelton, Thomas  

Case File Number: 109-1848-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Meriwether L. Lipscomb, Waddy  
Lipscomb, Waddy Vest, John  
Pettus, William W. Vest, Joseph  
 Vest, Joseph, Jr  
 Vest, Letitia  
 Vest, Loyd  
 Vest, Lucy  
 Vest, Sarah  
 Vest, Susanna  
 Vest, William  

Case File Number: 109-1848-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hatton, Washington Ogg, Thomas  

Case File Number: 109-1848-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Ambler, William Arnett Littig
Hunter, John Beadles, Ariana Neilson & Co
 Beadles, James  
 Beadles, Susan  
 Beadles, William  
 Beadles, William W.  
 Carpenter, James C.  
 Carpenter, John B.  
 Chiles, Fendol  
 Chiles, James H.  
 Chiles, John W.  
 Cosby, Edward  
 Gordon, John N.  
 Grubbs, John B.  
 Hall Neilson & Co  
 Harris, James L.  
 Harris, Susan Cosby  
 Johnson, Mary  
 Johnson, Meriwether L.  
 Lewis Webb & Co  
 Lipscomb, Joseph  
 Lipscomb, Leroy  
 Loveless, John  
 Loveless, Nancy  
 Melton, Elisha  
 Pettus, Martha  
 Pettus, William W.  
 Philip Littig &son  
 Ratcliffe, James M.  
 Thompson, Waddy  
 Tisdale, Sally  
 Trice, Anderson M.  
 Turner, John W.  
 Turner, Letitia  
 Vest, Joseph  
 Vest, Susanna  

Case File Number: 109-1848-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Waddy, Anthony  []Anderson, Mildred  [] 
Waddy, Garland  []Anderson, William W.  [] 
 Goodwin, Edmund C.  
 Goodwin, Elizabeth  
 Nelson, William G. T.  
 Thompson, Charles  
 Waddy, Anthony  
 Waddy, Robert B.  
 Waddy, William  
 Waddy, William  

Case File Number: 109-1848-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Clayton, Arthur Groom, Harriet Blincoe
Goodwin, Hugh Groom, William Parrot
Goodwin, Polly Clayton Hardesty, Samuel  
 Locker, Dabney A.  
 Locker, John M.  
 Locker, Mary Willis  
 May, John S.  
 Mills, Nathaniel  
 Morris, George  
 Parrott, Clarissa M.  
 Parrott, George  
 Parrott, John  
 Parrott, John  
 Parrott, Samuel H.  
 Ransom, James  
 Ransom, Malvina  
 Stout, William  
 Trice, William  

Next Chancery Page