List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1880-021

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1880-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bailey, Jesse W. Argyle, Edward H.  
 Argyle, Louis  
 Dickinson, Robert S.  
 Dickinson, Susan E.  
 Shelton, Massey  
 Woodson, John S.  
 Woodson, Sarah M.  
 Woodson, Stephen  

Case File Number: 109-1880-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Congden, Samuel Barr, Thomas J.  
 Codling, George H.  
 Curtis, George B.  
 Dye, John B.  
 Hemmer, Frederick A.  

Case File Number: 109-1880-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Farrar, James E. Hope, Matthew A.  
Fowler, William S. Leake, W. D.  
 Nelson, William G T  
 Sands, A. H.  
 Shelton, James B.  
 Shelton, John B.  
 Waddy, R. B.  
 Wash, Atwood  

Case File Number: 109-1880-024

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Durvin, B. F. Bumpass, J. Thomas  
Durvin, J. A. Durvin, John W.  
Durvin, Lucy G. Durvin, Mary C.  
Durvin, Martha L.   
Durvin, T. J.   
Gunnell, Lucy   
Hall, Edgar   
Hall, Mary J.   
Smith, A. L.   
Smith, R. G.   

Case File Number: 109-1880-025

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Proffitt, Willis W. Old Trinity Gold Mining Co  
Thomasson, Nancy C. Spears, Henry A.  

Case File Number: 109-1880-026

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Trice, Benjamin F. Blubough, George O.  
 Cammack, John C., Jr  
 Hackett, Samuel P.  
 Jones, F. W.  
 Levy, Leon  
 Murray, Henry W.  
 Smith, G.  
 Thompson, J. P.  
 Town Of Louisa  
 Winston, J. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1880-027

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Perkins, Major P. Bell, Harriet M.  
 Crank, John R.  
 Crank, Susan M.  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Perkins, Ann T.  
 Perkins, Caswell B.  
 Perkins, Daniel H.  
 Perkins, Edwin J.  
 Perkins, Frederick M.  
 Perkins, Maria J.  
 Perkins, Richard E.  

Case File Number: 109-1880-028

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Andrews, B. K. Johnson, Cora R.  
Longan, Iva D. Johnson, James C.  
Longan, William J. Morrison, Roxanna  
Morrison, John Moss, Robert F.  
Morrison, Roxanna   

Case File Number: 109-1881-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Murray, Henry W. Bibb, William E.  
Murray, Mary A. Cammack, John C.  
Porter, Jesse J. Cammack, John C., Jr  
 Cammack, Rice P.  
 Chiles, Elmore  
 Chiles, John H.  
 Chiles, Lily  
 Chiles, Rosa  
 Chiles, William  
 Ellis, Robert S.  
 Henderson, William  
 Quarles, Betty C.  
 Quarles, James W.  
 Roberson, Graham  
 Roberson, Nannie  

Case File Number: 109-1881-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bowles, Elizabeth W. Holman, Henry W.  
Griffin, William L. Parrish, Benjamin F.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Addison, E. B. Gibson, J. F.  
Addison, John   
Allison & Addison   
Allison, James W.   
Allison, William H.   

Case File Number: 109-1881-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Rawlings, Albert Rawlings, Polly Mallory  

Case File Number: 109-1881-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barret, William Daniel, Virgie L.  
Bibb, Horace B. Daniel, William J.  
Bibb, James E.   
Hughson, Mary Lewis   

Case File Number: 109-1881-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, Horace B. Barret, William  
Bibb, James B. Daniel, David M.  
 Daniel, Nannie Bettie Hughson  
 Hughson, Mary Lewis  

Case File Number: 109-1881-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Allen, B. M. Allen, L. J. County Line Baptist Church
Allen, Calhoun Allen, Lucy C. Jarrell
Allen, L. C. Haley, Littleberry J.  
Allen, Littleberry   
Allen, Manley   
Allen, Nannie Bales   

Case File Number: 109-1881-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Rives, Alexander Archer, Ann Virginia Watson  
Rives, Sally K. Archer, Robert T.  
Watson, George, Dr Barbour, B. Johnson  
 Barbour, Caroline H.  
 Cammack, J. C., Jr  
 Cammack, John C.  
 Hunton, Eppa  
 Kean, Julian  
 Maddox, Martin  
 Morris, George W.  
 Morris, James M.  
 Morris, Joseph O.  
 Morris, Richard O.  
 Morris, William  
 Moss, Robert F.  
 Payne, Joseph  
 Walker, Joseph  
 Watson, Ann  
 Watson, David S.  
 Watson, Elizabeth  
 Watson, Elizabeth S.  
 Watson, George, Dr  
 Watson, Thomas N.  
 Watson, Thomas S.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Garland, Clara L. Garland, Amanda Western Lunatic Asylum
Pendleton, Lewis S. Garland, Ann R.  
 Garland, Rebecca C.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
City Bank Of Richmond Bibb, America E & S Wortham
E & S Wortham & Co Bibb, Henry Q.  
Hall, John W. Bibb, Horace B.  
National Bank Of Virginig Murray, Henry W.  
Wortham, Coleman Porter, Jesse J.  
Wortham, R. D.   
Wortham, Samuel   

Case File Number: 109-1881-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, John R. Lane, E. H.  
Buck, John S. Lane, Mary L.  
Gooch, James R. Perkins, A. J.  
Hope, David M.   
Kent, Robert M.   
Perkins, A. J.   
Smith, E. L.   
Walton, Thomas   

Case File Number: 109-1881-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lane, James Moss, Robert F.  
Lane, Mary A. Reynolds, Charles A.  
Lowman, S. C. Reynolds, Clementine A.  
Shoulder, Mattie Reynolds, Garland  
Shoulder, William S. Reynolds, James J.  
Snider, Hannah M. Reynolds, John F.  
Snider, J. J. Reynolds, Nannie C.  
Wills, Ann E H Reynolds, Truman H.  
Wills, C. E. Reynolds, Washington T.  
Wills, Elisha   
Wills, F. S.   
Zine, Martha T.   
Zink, Catherine   
Zink, Samuel   
Zink, Samuel J.   
Zink, Sue H.   

Case File Number: 109-1881-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Powell, Hembry Kent, Robert M.  
 Powell, Maria  
 Quarles, Duncan M.  
 Quarles, H. W.  
 Quarles, James A.  
 Quarles, James D.  
 Quarles, John Todd  
 Quarles, John Todd  
 Quarles, Joseph B.  
 Quarles, Mercer W.  
 Quarles, William A.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Trice, Benjamin F. Cammack, John C., Jr  
 Louisa Milling & Manufacturing  

Case File Number: 109-1881-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, Langdon C. Jones, Frances E.  
Jones, May E. Perkins, Langdon C.  
Kaugman, E. L.   
Walker, James W.   
Williams, James F.   

Case File Number: 109-1881-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Pendleton, Joseph K. Jones, James E.  
 Proffitt, Willy W.  
 Thacker, J. G.  
 Wood, E. D.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Perkins, Charles R. Baughan, Mathew M.  
Perkins, John A. Kent, Robert M.  
Perkins, Mary Ann Perkins, Abraham  
 Perkins, James Alexander  
 Perkins, John A.  
 Perkins, Lucinda  
 Perkins, Mary Ann  
 Perkins, Zachariah W.  
 Perkins, Zachariah W.  
 Richardson, Benjamin F.  
 Wright, James M.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Kent, James M. Brown, Albert L.  
Parrish, Booker A. Brown, Catherine  
 Perkins, David W.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, John Anderson, Catherine P.  
Hall, Emma Williams Anderson, Henry P.  
Hall, James P. Anderson, John  
Mitchell, Anthony G. Anderson, John B.  
Mitchell, Letitia M Williams Anderson, John G.  
Williams, Elizabeth Anderson Anderson, Mildred  
Williams, John J. Anderson, Nathan J.  
Williams, Levit F. Anderson, Richard J.  
 Anderson, Thomas P.  
 Anderson, William J.  
 Bledsoe, Fanny D Anderson  
 Bledsoe, J. W.  
 Burgess, John  
 Burgess, Mary H.  
 Campbell, Martha A Fox  
 Campbell, Wiley  
 Davis, Sarah J.  
 Davis, William H.  
 Moss, Robert F.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bronaugh, Thomas Bronaugh, Judith Eads
Collins, John L. Bronaugh, Malcomb Haret
Hunter, Stephen Bronaugh, Thomas  
Trice, James M. Collins, Augustin  
Trice, Richard A. Collins, Elizabeth  
 Collins, Elizabeth H.  
 Collins, Janet Maxwell  
 Collins, John L.  
 Eades, Elizabeth  
 Hart, Collins  
 Hart, Henry  
 Hart, Henry C.  
 Hart, William J.  
 Holladay, Frederick H.  
 Holladay, Janet H.  
 Mansfield, Janette  
 Quisenberry, John  
 R, Charlotte  
 Southworth, Mary  
 Terrell, Sally  
 Tribble, George  
 Tribble, Patsy  
 Tribble, Peggy  
 Trice, Meredith  
 Wilson, Emma M.  
 Wilson, James  

Next Chancery Page