List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1881-021

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1881-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Wills, James L. Draper, James S.  
Young, John Draper, Mary Elizabeth Young  
 Haney, Lewis  
 Haney, Lucy Ellen Young  
 Young, Ann Maria  
 Young, James Wilbur  
 Young, John  
 Young, John T.  
 Young, Joseph L.  
 Young, Samuel M.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Halsall, James C. Anderson, Matthew G. Kelso
 Cocke, Mary  
 Cocke, Thomas  
 Fleming, George W.  
 Halsall, Benjamin  
 Halsall, Robert S.  
 Isbell, Henningham  
 Isbell, Norris  
 Isbell, P. J.  
 Isbell, Patrick  
 Isbell, Patrick J.  
 Moss, Robert F.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Charles Danne & Son Gordon, Nannie W.  
Danne, Charles Gordon, William F., Jr  
Danne, Charles, Jr Kent, Robert M.  
 Morris, Richard O.  
 Morris, William  

Case File Number: 109-1881-024

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gray, William A. Gooch, Miletus T.  
Johnson, William Herring, W. W.  
Loving, Hennie Johnson, Arabella  
Parrish, Albert M. Johnson, Emma  
 Johnson, Hardenia E.  
 Johnson, William  
 Porter, Jesse J.  
 Waddy, John A.  
 Waddy, Robert B.  
 Walton, Joel W.  
 Wash, Edwin C.  
 Wash, Susan F.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-025

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Meriwether S. Smith, Thomas P.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-026

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Chiles, Henry Gooch, S. D.  
 Porter, Jesse J.  
 Winston, Joseph B.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-027

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fleming, Alexander H. Duke, Anderson  

Case File Number: 109-1881-028

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Crank, John R. Diggs, James H.  
 Harris, Joseph  

Case File Number: 109-1881-029

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Boston, H. L. Bond, W. J.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-030

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Francisco, Henry L. Francisco, Benjamin M.  
Pettus, Overton H. Francisco, Henry L.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-031

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Herring, W. W. Herring, Arabella J.  
Kent & Parrish Herring, Lillian  
Kent, James M., Jr Herring, Mary  
Parrish, Booker A. Herring, W. W.  
 Herring, Willie  
 Parson, Samuel H.  

Case File Number: 109-1881-032

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mallory, William B. Bibb, Kate  
 Bibb, William E.  
 Cammack, John C.  
 Cammack, John C., Jr  
 Cammack, Rice P.  
 Chiles, Elmore  
 Chiles, Lily  
 Chiles, Rosa  
 Henderson, William  
 Quarles, Betty C.  
 Quarles, James W.  
 Robinson, Graham  
 Robinson, Nannie  

Case File Number: 109-1881-033

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Williams, Benjamin F. Bibb, Benjamin  
Williams, Susan E. Bibb, Benjamin D.  
 Williams, Frank  
 Williams, William  

Case File Number: 109-1882-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bass, Herbert O. Bowles, Patsy  
Bass, Sarah E. Earney, Sally E.  
Perkins, A. M. Perkins, Albert G.  
Perkins, Bathsheba Perkins, Daniel  
Perkins, Cyrus Perkins, Ezekiel  
Perkins, David Perkins, Thomas J.  
Perkins, Richard Price, Ballard  
 Price, Mary A.  

Case File Number: 109-1882-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dietrick, Jacob L. Talley, A. W.  
Talley, Joseph H. Talley, Robert  

Case File Number: 109-1882-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, James E. Noel, Warner M.  
Mosby, Joseph R.   

Case File Number: 109-1882-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lane, Edward H. Hunter, John, Jr Aclater
Timberlake, John H. Timberlake, John H. Benton
 Vest, Edward N. Fearneyhough
 Vest, George W. Thrift
 Vest, James M.  
 Vest, John R.  
 Vest, John R.  
 Vest, Lucy  
 Vest, Lucy A.  
 Vest, Sallie  
 Vest, Thomas A.  
 Vest, Willie B.  
 Walton, Lewis J.  

Case File Number: 109-1882-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Schooler, Henry P M Dunnington, Jane  
 Dunnington, Stephen  
 Johnson, Alexander I.  
 Johnson, Barbara  
 Johnson, Ivory  
 Johnson, Jurgurtha P.  
 Johnson, Lewis  
 Johnson, Willis  
 Schooler, America C.  
 Schooler, Elizabeth  
 Schooler, Garret M.  
 Schooler, Rice D.  
 Simpson, Henry  
 Simpson, Lucy  

Case File Number: 109-1882-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Southern Fertilizer Co Gooch, Mary B.  
Sumner, George J. Gooch, Mary E.  
 Gooch, Stapleton D.  
 Gooch, Susie L.  
 Gooch, William S.  
 Kent, Robert M.  

Case File Number: 109-1882-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Palmer Hartsook & Co Gooch, Bessie  
Palmer, George S. Gooch, Mary E.  
Palmer, William B. Gooch, Stapleton D.  
 Gooch, Susie  
 Gooch, William S.  
 Kent, Robert M.  

Case File Number: 109-1882-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Harper, Mahala Coleman, Clarence  
 Coleman, Clayton G.  
 Coleman, Clayton G., Jr  
 Coleman, John J.  
 Coleman, William F.  
 Moss, Robert F.  
 Terrell, Julia D.  
 Terrell, O. H P  

Case File Number: 109-1882-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Crawford, John L. Crank, Richard G.  
Crawford, William Fielding, George W.  
 Fielding, John J.  
 Michie, Matthew W M  
 Michie, Reuben T.  
 Wash, Frances T.  
 Watson, Egbert R.  
 West, Francis T.  

Case File Number: 109-1882-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Terrell, John E. Sims, Amanda  
 Sims, Charles L.  
 Tulloh, Eleanor  
 Tulloh, Henrietta  
 Tulloh, John M.  
 Tulloh, Sarah  
 Tyler, Barbara A.  
 Tyler, Henry W.  

Case File Number: 109-1882-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bowles, D. W K Thompson, Charles  
Bowles, D. W K Thompson, Charles J.  
Carroll, James O. Thompson, Garland  
Carroll, Sarah E. Thompson, Philip M.  
Fleming, William R. Thompson, Sally A.  
Kimbrough, C. J.   
Kimbrough, C. Z.   
Shepherd, Thomas   
Sims, Frederick H.   
Thompson, Charles J.   

Case File Number: 109-1882-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bullock, Sally Bullock, Frances  
Wood, Nannie Bullock, Granville  
Wood, W. N. Bullock, Granville  
 Bullock, John W.  
 Bullock, Reuben E.  
 Davis, Lucy  
 Goolsby, Martha V.  
 Gross, George  
 Gross, William  
 Gross, Wilson  
 Johnson, John  
 Johnson, Miles  
 Saunders, William T.  
 Sclater, John  
 Wells, Keziah  
 Williams, Richard N.  
 Winston, Frank  
 Winston, Lucy  
 Younger, Mildred  

Case File Number: 109-1882-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Smith, Lucy M. Barret, Charles Varret
Smith, Thomas P. Barret, Nancy  
 Barret, Thomas J.  
 Barret, William C.  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Perkins, Frederick  
 Quarles, John T.  

Case File Number: 109-1882-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Curd, Isaac Curd, Archer Bryce Cird
Curd, Maria Louisa Curd, Jane Lewis Gardmer
Harris, Abner N. Curd, Mary Overton Jarros
 Curd, Thomas Nelson Waddu
 Gardner, Clara M.  
 Gardner, Henry D.  
 Harris, Abner N.  
 Harris, Abner N., Jr  
 Harris, Ann P.  
 Harris, Lucy Bacon  
 Harris, William H.  
 Harris, William T.  
 Waddy, Jemina  
 Waddy, John A.  

Case File Number: 109-1882-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Smith, Thomas P. Barret, Abram  

Case File Number: 109-1882-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Branch, William F. Insurance Co Of Hartford  
 Peyton, Thomas G.  

Next Chancery Page