List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1876-031

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1876-031

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Duke, Dolly L. Longan, Amanda L.  
Duke, George W. Longan, Martha B.  
Longan, Amanda L. Longan, Sallie B.  
Longan, Chateu E. Longan, William J.  
Longan, Ella L.   
Longan, Florence C.   
Longan, Martha B.   
Phillips, Andrew J.   
Phillips, Patsy L.   
Smith, Charles Z.   
Swift, Dolly L.   
Swift, John S.   
Swift, William Z.   

Case File Number: 109-1876-032

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, Archibald Hollins, Nancy W.  
Anderson, John B. Lawrence, Martha S.  
Anderson, Matthew G. Moss, Robert F.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-033

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Duke, Marcia F. Duke, Frederick A.  
Duke, Mary A. Duke, Frederick L.  
Hope, Matthew A. Duke, John M.  
Hope, Thomas A. Duke, Lawrence C.  
 Duke, Lucy Ann  
 Duke, Lucy B A  
 Duke, Marcia F.  
 Duke, Mary A.  
 Duke, Mary Frances  
 Duke, Patty B.  
 Duke, William L.  
 Hope, John F.  
 Hope, Lucy B.  
 Hope, Thomas A.  
 Jones, Lucy F.  
 Jones, Thomas L.  

Case File Number: 109-1877-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hunter, Stephen Chambers, E. H.  
Trice, Alice M. Chambers, M. C.  
Trice, James M. Chambers, Merritt A.  
Trice, Richard A. Hunter, Stephen  
 Pendleton, Edmund S.  
 Pendleton, Sue M.  
 Trice, Alice M.  
 Trice, John J.  
 Trice, Mary H.  
 Trice, Nannie M.  
 Trice, Richard A.  

Case File Number: 109-1877-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hartman, Matthew Hartman, Matthew Central Virginia Copper Mining Co.
Whitlock, John H.   

Case File Number: 109-1877-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Davis, Reuben B. Congdon, Sallie Cowden Copper Mine
 Keener, David  
 Martin, Thomas  
 Wheal Maria Copper Mining Co.  

Case File Number: 109-1877-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Campbell, Elizabeth M. Crawford, Susan J.  
Campbell, James M. Henning, Olivia H.  
Campbell, P. P. Henning, William H., Dr  
Campbell, William W. Hughes, George P.  
Payne, Jane Jennings, W. H.  
Payne, Jonathan S. Lacy, John F.  
 Palmer, John P.  
 Payne, George A.  
 Payne, Lousa C.  
 Payne, Lucy C.  
 Payne, Nannie L.  
 Payne, Susan H.  
 Paynes, Margaret M.  

Case File Number: 109-1877-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lilly, Garland Allen, George P. Bramham
Lilly, Martha Allen, Mary Hensdon
Poindexter, Edward Anderson, David  
Winston, William J. Anderson, Ella Carr  
 Anderson, Mary E.  
 Anderson, Matthew  
 Anderson, Samuel M.  
 Anderson, Sarah A.  
 Beck, Martha G.  
 Beck, Thomas R.  
 Branham, Bushrod  
 Branham, Caroline  
 Branham, Ellen  
 Branham, George  
 Branham, Harriet  
 Branham, James  
 Branham, Sarah  
 Brewer, Lucy  
 Burruss, Nelson A.  
 Coyle, Elizabeth  
 Dickenson, Charles G.  
 Dickenson, Sally Ann  
 Dickinson, Charles R.  
 Dickinson, Lucy J.  
 Ellett, Elizabeth J.  
 Ellett, Semple  
 Fleming, Frederick  
 Fleming, John  
 Fleming, John S.  
 Fleming, William  
 George, Sally  
 George, William F.  
 Grantham, Lucy  
 Graves, John R.  
 Guerrant, Elizabeth K.  
 Guerrant, Peter  
 Guerrant, Robert D.  
 Guerrant, Virginia  
 Guerrant, William  
 Guerrant, Willy Ann  
 Hackett, Collin J.  
 Hackett, George W.  
 Hackett, Henrietta  
 Hackett, James H.  
 Hackett, Kitty A.  
 Hackett, Lucy  
 Hackett, Mary  
 Hackett, Mary P.  
 Hackett, William R.  
 Henson, Benjamin  
 Jelks, Betsy  
 Jelks, John A.  
 Jones, Luther M.  
 Jones, Philip H.  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Kerr, Louisa  
 Kerr, Tazewell  
 Mcarthur, Mary  
 Meade, Betsy  
 Melton, Elisha  
 Metcalf, John  
 Metcalf, Louisa  
 Michie, Benjamin  
 Michie, David S.  
 Michie, Ellen  
 Michie, George G.  
 Michie, Gustavus  
 Michie, Henrietta  
 Michie, Henry  
 Michie, Henry  
 Michie, James, Jr  
 Michie, Janetta  
 Michie, John  
 Michie, Joseph  
 Michie, Matthew  
 Michie, Matthew  
 Michie, Robert  
 Michie, Robert W.  
 Minor, Lucian  
 Overton, William  
 Payne, Ann  
 Perkins, Robert C.  
 Perkins, Thomas P.  
 Perkins, William P.  
 Poindexter, Edward  
 Poindexter, Elizabeth  
 Poindexter, George G.  
 Poindexter, James  
 Poindexter, James  
 Poindexter, John  
 Poindexter, John, Jr  
 Poindexter, Lewis P.  
 Poindexter, Margaret  
 Poindexter, Mary Louisa  
 Poindexter, Philip P.  
 Poindexter, Sally  
 Poindexter, Samuella T.  
 Poindexter, Sarah  
 Poindexter, Thomas  
 Poindexter, Thomas  
 Poindexter, Virginia  
 Poindexter, William  
 Poindexter, William R.  
 Quarles, Lucy  
 Quarles, William A.  
 Ragland, William N.  
 Shelton, Elizabeth  
 Shelton, George P.  
 Shelton, John  
 Shelton, Philip J.  
 Shelton, Thomas  
 Tatum, Ann  
 Tatum, Robert  
 Wash, Harriet  
 Wash, William  
 Watkins, Henrietta  
 Watkins, Thomas B.  
 Watkins, William R.  
 Watkins, William R.  
 Webber, Martha  
 Webber, Martha  
 Webber, Matthew  
 Willis, Eliza  
 Willis, Robert G.  
 Winston, Ada Ambler  
 Winston, Ann  
 Winston, Bickerton  
 Winston, Bickerton  
 Winston, Bickerton T.  
 Winston, Caroline  
 Winston, Elizabeth T.  
 Winston, John H.  
 Winston, Louisa  
 Winston, Martha S.  
 Winston, Mary P.  
 Winston, Sally  
 Woodson, Sally Chiles  
 Woodson, William B.  

Case File Number: 109-1877-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brent, William Gooch, Robert T.  
Cowherd, Jonathan T. Hunter, David M.  
Gillespie, David S. Jennings, Charles C.  
Gillespie, Jane R. Jennings, Charles C., Jr  
Gretter & Brent Jennings, Delaware  
Gretter, George W. Jennings, John  
Hunter, John Jennings, Mary S. A.  
Hunter, William D. Jennings, Mildred R.  
Jennings, Charles C. Jennings, Robert T.  
Jones, Gabriel Jennings, Thomas  
Jones, Philip H. Jennings, Washington  
Kean, Julian Miles & Roper  
Perkins, Frederick Roper, John N.  
 Talley, Charles T.  
 Talley, Frederick D.  
 Talley, Robert B.  
 Talley, Sarah A. E.  
 Talley, Sarah Jennings  
 Talley, Thomas C.  
 Talley, William H.  
 Trice, James M.  

Case File Number: 109-1877-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Leake, Francis M. Ballman, Caroline B. Crocker
 Ballman, Joseph A.  

Case File Number: 109-1877-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Richardson, William G. Boston, John T. Dkckinson
 Boston, Texanna Dickinson  
 Dickinson, Abner H.  
 Dickinson, Ann O.  
 Dickinson, Anthony  
 Dickinson, Charles O.  
 Dickinson, Florence V.  
 Dickinson, James S.  
 Dickinson, James T.  
 Dickinson, Mary Jane  
 Dickinson, Robert C.  
 Dickinson, Sarah S.  
 Dickinson, Virginia D.  
 Dickinson, William C.  
 Duke, George W.  
 Talley, Patsy W Dickinson  
 Talley, W. A.  

Case File Number: 109-1877-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Carter, Charles H. Carter, James T.  
Carter, Richard H. Carter, John A.  
 Carter, L. W.  
 Carter, Luther M.  
 Carter, Martha A.  
 Carter, Richard H.  
 Carter, Stapleton G.  
 Carter, William S.  
 Danne, Charles  
 Danne, Eliza  
 Delton, Pattie A.  
 Delton, William F.  
 Moss, Robert F.  

Next Chancery Page