List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1876-004

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1876-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hughson, William J. Carter, William S.  
 Hughson, Frederick  
 Hughson, Judith  
 Hughson, William  
 Mcgehee, Elizabeth N.  
 Mcgehee, William W.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Earley, Everett W. Graves, John R.  
Huckstep, James E. Locker, John  

Case File Number: 109-1876-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Foster, Helena Davis, Benjamin  
Foster, Thomas Davis, Frances  
 Davis, H.  
 Davis, Helena  
 Davis, John  
 Davis, Minerva Humphrey  
 Davis, Susan  
 Gray, William A.  
 Hamm, George  
 Hamm, Harriet Humphrey  
 Hasher, William  
 Hughes, John W.  
 Humphrey, David  
 Humphrey, Dorothy A.  
 Humphrey, Edmund  
 Humphrey, Edmund  
 Humphrey, Elizabeth  
 Humphrey, Elizabeth F.  
 Humphrey, John F.  
 Humphrey, Lewis D.  
 Humphrey, Mary  
 Humphrey, Nancy  
 Humphrey, Overton  
 Humphrey, Overton F.  
 Humphrey, Sarah P.  
 Humphrey, Thomas B.  
 Humphrey, William  
 Humphrey, William H.  
 Humphrey, William L.  
 Johnson, Jackson  
 Kent, James M.  
 Matthews, James  
 Matthews, Sarah  
 Matthews, Virginia  
 Matthews, William  
 Oliver, James  
 Oliver, James  
 Oliver, Nancy  
 Parrish, Albert M.  
 Parrish, James B.  
 Price, Ballard W.  
 Smith, John B.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Francisco, Benjamin M. Appleby, Robert  
Houchins, Abner Butler, Elisha  
Perkins, Frederick Francisco, Benjamin M.  
 Moss, Robert F.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bond, Thomas W. Cohen, Jacob  
 May, Thomas J.  
 Quarles, Henry W.  
 Quarles, Joseph B.  
 Quarles, Mercer W.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bartley, Arianna Arnett, Arabella  
Bartley, Henry A. M. Arnett, Archibald D.  
 Arnett, Frances  
 Arnett, George  
 Arnett, Henry C.  
 Arnett, J. C.  
 Arnett, James D.  
 Arnett, Joseph  
 Arnett, Lucian D.  
 Arnett, William  
 Burruss, Bettie Arnett  
 Burruss, Ely  

Case File Number: 109-1876-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sumner, George J. Carter & Ryland  
 Houchins, William H.  
 Johnson, T. T.  
 Perkins, F. A., Dr  
 Winston, Joseph B.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gordon, Wellington M. Bell, John W.  
 Morris, Richard O.  
 Pendleton, Joseph K.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Swift, William Hawkins, John C.  
 Hawkins, Rebecca  
 Swift, David  

Case File Number: 109-1876-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Huckstep, James E. Leake, Francis M.  
Mahanes, William Mahanes, Catherine  
 Mahanes, Lewis  
 Mahanes, William  

Case File Number: 109-1876-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, Charles S. Buck, John S.  
Jones, Ferdinand Davidson, Joseph P.  
Jones, Luther M. Ellis, Richard P.  
 Ellis, Thomas J.  
 Estes, Joel  
 Hunter, David M.  
 Hunter, John  
 Morris, Starke W.  
 Shepherd, Albert G.  
 Thomson, David  
 Thomson, William W.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hope, John Fleming May, Thomas J.  
Hope, John Fleming Richardson, Landy  
Richardson, Linsey Richardson, Linsey  
 Richardson, Susan  
 Richardson, Thomas  
 Richardson, William G.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Swift, Andrew B. Bagby, Alexander  
Swift, Luther R. Bagby, Marcia H.  
 Carpenter, Emily C.  
 Netherland, Abram C.  
 Netherland, Martha  
 Swift, Andrew B.  
 Swift, John T.  
 Swift, Joseph A.  
 Swift, Mary A.  
 Swift, William H.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
James, Perry Cohen, Jacob  
James, Perry James, Anna  
 James, Anna  

Case File Number: 109-1876-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mills, John J. Barbee, G. T.  
 Barbee, Herbert  
 Jackson, Peter  
 Lane, Edward H., Hon  
 Yeamans, James K.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Atkins, Garrad Buckner, Baldwin M., Dr  
Gardner, Jane Coleman, Clayton G.  
 Coleman, Sarah  
 Gardner, John  

Case File Number: 109-1876-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fletcher, James Cosby, Thomas J.  
Shelton, James B. Cosby, Thomas J.  
 Woolfolk, James H.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Young, T. J. Cocke, Ellen  
 Codling, George H.  
 Curtis, George B.  
 Dye, Curtis & Co  
 Dye, John B.  
 Hemmer, Frederick A.  
 Parr, Thomas J.  
 Webb, Emma E.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Kent Appleby, Robert  
Kent, Robert M. Blubough, George O.  
 Butler, Frederick J.  
 Murray, Henry W.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Kent, Robert M. Thurman, Benjamin W.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-024

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cosby, George Cosby, Azgad  
Thomas, Mary F Cosby Cosby, Azgad  
Thomas, Robert L. Cosby, Nancy  
 Cosby, Sarah N.  
 Cosby, W. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-025

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Whitlock, Jesse C. Austin, Lucy A.  
Whitlock, John J. Austin, Samuel T.  
Whitlock, Mary Bond, Catherine  
 Bond, James W.  
 Bond, Joseph  
 Bond, Lucy  
 Bond, Milly  
 Bond, Robert  
 Bond, Thomas W.  
 Bond, William Ira  
 Daniel, James B., Jr  
 Daniel, Maria L.  
 Gooch, Robert T.  
 Hicks, Maria E.  
 Hicks, Robert  
 Morris, Starke W.  
 Sims, Martha D.  
 Smith, Polly W.  
 Smith, Thomas H.  
 Talley, Mary J.  
 Talley, William J.  
 Toler, William F.  
 Whitlock, Bartholemy H.  
 Whitlock, James G.  
 Whitlock, Nathan D.  
 Whitlock, Thomas  
 Whitlock, Thomas  
 Whitlock, William  

Case File Number: 109-1876-026

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dickinson, Charles M. Bronough, Thomas  
Hester, George T B Grady, Joseph S.  
Morris, Thomas Keesaer, Mary Grady  
 Keesaer, Simeon  

Case File Number: 109-1876-027

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Shelton, James B. Meredith, Elizabeth W. Meridith
Shelton, John B. Meredith, Joseph S.  
 Walton, William G.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-028

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bagby, William Smith, Charles T. Ready
Smith, Charles T. Smith, John T. Rotabargen
Turner, George Smith, Joseph  
 Smith, Mary E.  
 Smith, Timothy N.  

Case File Number: 109-1876-029

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Duvall, James S.  []Duvall, Alphanzo P.  
Duvall, Joseph P. Duvall, Evelyn  
Duvall, Robert K. Duvall, Frances  
Gordon, Mary M. Duvall, Harry R.  
Gordon, Robert A. Duvall, Holman  
 Duvall, James L.  
 Duvall, James S.  
 Duvall, Luther G.  
 Duvall, Nathaniel H.  
 Duvall, Sallie N.  
 Duvall, Sarah B.  
 Duvall, William G.  
 Goode, Alice  
 Goode, D. B.  
 Nuckolls, Harden  
 Nuckolls, Synthia F Duvall  

Case File Number: 109-1876-030

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Key, Anna Bowles, John P.  
Walton, William G. Bowles, Justina  
 Ellett, John  
 Ellett, Susan  
 Higgason, Mary A.  
 Lacy, Mary E S  
 Lacy, Matthew C.  
 Leadbetter, Leer  
 Leadbetter, Susan T.  
 Smith, Agnes  
 Walton, Benjamin J.  
 Walton, John  
 Walton, William G.  

Next Chancery Page