List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1857-002

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1857-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bowles, Albert G. Lacy, Ambrose  
Pearson, Dorothy Lacy, Elizabeth White  
 Pearson, Dorothy  
 White, Nancy T.  

Case File Number: 109-1857-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Timberlake, Elizabeth Mallory, Amanda M. Goin
Timberlake, Henry Mallory, Jesse H.  
Timberlake, Polly Mallory, Joanna Amanda  
 Mallory, Joseph H.  
 Seay, Lucy D.  
 Turner, Edwin  

Case File Number: 109-1857-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Andrews, Samuel  []Gooch, Miletus T.  
Cammack, John C. Grady, James P.  
Chiles, William Grady, Joseph L.  
Dudley, Peter Grady, Joseph S.  
Henderson, William Grady, May C.  
Levy, Hyman Grady, Robert T.  
Westheimer, Samuel Grady, Sarah J.  
William Chiles & Co Grady, William D.  

Case File Number: 109-1857-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Vest, John Hughson, William J.  
Vest, John R. Trevillian, Charles G.  
Vest, Robert H. Trevillian, Nancy Vest  
 Vest, James M.  
 Vest, Shelton O.  

Case File Number: 109-1857-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Magruder, James Shelton, Thomas S.  
Magruder, Louisa M. Watson, David  
 Watson, David  
 Watson, George M.  
 Watson, Henry P.  
 Watson, James  
 Watson, Joseph Shelton  
 Watson, Louisa M.  
 Watson, Mary M.  
 Watson, Sally  
 Watson, Susan D.  
 Watson, Thomas S.  

Case File Number: 109-1857-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Morris, James M. Crank, Ann M. Leak
Morris, Mary Crank Crank, George  
 Crank, James H.  

Case File Number: 109-1857-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Morris, Ann O.  []Morris, James M.  
Morris, James M. Morris, James M., Dr  
Morris, William Morris, Richard O.  
 Morris, William  

Case File Number: 109-1857-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Kennon, Ann M. Kennon, Ann M.  
Kennon, Ethelbert Kennon, Ethelbert  
Kennon, William R. Kennon, Mccauley  
Morris, John L. Kennon, William R.  
 Wood, David P.  

Case File Number: 109-1857-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Towsey, Richard Kropff, Frederick C. Louisa Gold Minning Co
 Louisa Gold Mining Co  
 Seidel, Frederick  

Case File Number: 109-1857-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Walton, Sarah  []Roberts, James D.  [] 
Walton, Thomas R.  []Roberts, James D.  
Walton, William G.  []Roberts, Jeremiah A.  
 Roberts, John A.  
 Roberts, Martha  
 Roberts, Richard  
 Walton, Martha E.  
 Walton, Sarah  
 Walton, William G.  

Case File Number: 109-1857-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Marriott & Marye & Co Davidson, Joseph P. Marye
Marriott, Richard W. Davidson, Margaret Elizabeth  
Mayre, George T. Ellis, John  
Shepherd, Albert F. Ellis, Mildred M.  
Stewart, William E. Goodwin, Mary P.  
 Woolfolk, James H.  
 Woolfolk, William E.  

Case File Number: 109-1857-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, Mary E. Gooch, Louisa  
Bibb, Richard Gooch, Miletus  
 Porter, Pulaski P.  
 Turner, Lidia Ann  
 Turner, Lucertia  
 Turner, William  
 Walton, Andrew W.  
 Walton, Isabella  
 Walton, Thomas  

Case File Number: 109-1857-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Watkins, Alice R. Hackett, Samuel P.  
Watkins, Frances H. Michie, Henrietta  
Watkins, Louisa Caroline   
Watkins, Martha A.   
Watkins, Thomas B.   
Watkins, Thomas B.   

Case File Number: 109-1857-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Levy, Hyman Grady, George W.  
 Hester, George T. B  
 Poindexter, John B.  

Case File Number: 109-1857-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mills, Andrew L. Grubbs, Nathan  
 Stubbs, John O.  
 Talley, Samuel  

Case File Number: 109-1857-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cammack, John C. Baker, Alfred M.  
 Baker, Levi L.  
 Beasley, Charles A.  
 Beazley, Edmund N.  
 Beazley, Mary Susan  
 Biscoe, Emily J.  
 Biscoe, William E.  

Case File Number: 109-1858-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Wood, David Connor, Paul W.  
Wood, Drury Wood, Drury  
Wood, William Wood, John H.  

Case File Number: 109-1858-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Coleman, Clayton G. Levy, Hyman Hembleton
Davis, Reuben B. Levy, Leon  
Levy, Arabella W.   

Case File Number: 109-1858-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Smith, Miles C. Seidell, Frederick  
 Walnut Grove Mining Co  

Case File Number: 109-1858-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Perkins, Abram Holland, Mary  
Perkins, Charles Holland, Nathaniel  
Perkins, Zachariah Perkins, James A.  
 Perkins, John A.  
 Perkins, Mary A.  
 Perkins, Zachariah  

Case File Number: 109-1858-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Wood, Drury Perkins, Charles A. J.  
 Perkins, Isaac L.  
 Perkins, James D.  
 Perkins, John W.  
 Perkins, Martha A.  
 Perkins, Thomas J.  
 Stanley, Edwin W.  
 Stanley, Lucy A.  
 Wood, David  
 Wood, Drury  

Case File Number: 109-1858-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Caldwell, Colbert Hackett, Samuel P.  
Mcdaniel, Archibald Michie, Henrietta  
Michie, James R. W. Michie, James  
Michie, Mary Susan   

Case File Number: 109-1858-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Perkins, Thomas J. Gentry, Charles F.  
 Gentry, Martha Frances Perkins  
 Lumsden, Louisa E. Perkins  
 Lumsden, William  
 Perkins, Edwin W.  
 Perkins, Richard A.  
 Perkins, Robert  

Case File Number: 109-1858-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gardner, John Baker, Alfred M.  
 Day, Andrew  
 Day, George  
 Day, James  
 Day, Joanna  
 Day, Lucinda  
 Day, Richard T.  
 Day, Samuel  
 Day, Samuel  
 Lane, Lucy Day  
 Lane, Tandy H.  
 Richardson, David  
 Young, Martha  

Case File Number: 109-1858-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cowherd, Jonathan T. Burruss, Nelson A. Trevilliam
Dunn, William Gordon, James L.  
Gooch, Miletus T. Hunter, David M.  
Hester, George T. B. Mead, Madison  
Morrison, John F. Watson, Thomas  
Morrison, Roxanna   
Poindexter, Mary   
Porter, Susanna   

Case File Number: 109-1858-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Madison, Joseph R. Cammack, John C.  
 Chiles, William  
 Dudley, Peter W.  
 Henderson, William  
 Hunter, David M.  
 Trice, George W.  

Case File Number: 109-1858-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, Meriwether Levy, Arabella W.  
 Levy, Leon  
 Moss, Francis O.  

Case File Number: 109-1858-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Butler, Daniel T. Butler, Martha Jane Poindexter  
Butler, Robert L. Gooch, Elizabeth Poindexter  
Butler, Sarah E. Gooch, Robert  
 Gooch, Stephen  
 Grady, Jane  
 Grady, Joseph  
 Grady, Rhoda Lumsden  
 Kinsas, Ginnie Poindexter  
 Kinsas, John  
 Lumsden, Daniel  
 Lumsden, Polly Poindexter  
 Lumsden, William  
 Poindexter, Alexander  
 Poindexter, Alfred  
 Poindexter, Charles  
 Poindexter, Charles  
 Poindexter, Dabney  
 Poindexter, Edward  
 Poindexter, Edward  
 Poindexter, Elizabeth  
 Poindexter, Frances  
 Poindexter, James  
 Poindexter, Jane  
 Poindexter, Mary A.  
 Poindexter, May  
 Poindexter, Meredith  
 Poindexter, Susan  
 Poindexter, William  

Case File Number: 109-1858-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Tyler, Catherine Boxley Boxley, Ann  
Tyler, George Boxley, James  
Tyler, John Boxley, Joseph  
Tyler, Joseph Boxley, Pallison  
 Goodwin, Thomas T.  
 Goodwin, Winifred  
 Massie, Jabez  
 Massie, Molly  
 Turner, Alfred  
 Turner, Sarah  
 Tyler, George  
 Tyler, Joseph  

Case File Number: 109-1858-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Tate, Austin Gooch, Miletus  
Tate, Emily Jane Jackson, Elisha  
Tate, Fleming D. Lassiter, Henry W.  
Tate, J. P. Tate, Austin  
Tate, Jane O.   
Tate, Nathan G.   

Case File Number: 109-1858-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bradley Brothers Bragg, John  
Bradley, George W. Bragg, Susanna  
Bradley, William H. Tate, Reuben  
 Wash, Josephus  

Next Chancery Page