List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1858-016

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1858-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Porter, Charles Mills, Nathaniel  
Porter, Harriet Porter, Charles  
Porter, Lucy F. Porter, Harriet  
Porter, Luter P. Porter, Luter P.  
Porter, Pulaski P. Porter, Pulaski P.  
Porter, Robert Porter, Robert  

Case File Number: 109-1858-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Nelson, William Johnson, Alexander  
Schooler, Elizabeth H. Johnson, Ira  
Schooler, Henry M. Johnson, Jane  
 Johnson, Jurgurtha P.  
 Johnson, Lewis  
 Johnson, Lewis  
 Johnson, Willis W.  
 Schooler, America C.  
 Schooler, Garrett M.  
 Schooler, Rice D.  
 Simpson, Hugh  
 Simpson, Lucy A. Schooler  

Case File Number: 109-1858-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Bickerton S. Henshaw, Mary K.  
Parsons, Judith Henshaw, Patrick H.  
 Lyons, Harmer  
 Lyons, Malissa  
 Parsons, Alpheus  
 Parsons, Augustus  
 Parsons, Charles  
 Parsons, Elizabeth J.  
 Parsons, Hartwell  
 Parsons, S. B.  
 Parsons, Woodson  
 Peers, Albert  
 Peers, John W.  
 Peers, Samuel P.  
 Peers, William N.  
 Swift, Archibald  
 Swift, Sally  

Case File Number: 109-1858-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Carpenter, Philip M. Burruss, Nelson A. Vueeeuaa
Carpenter, William Gooch, Miletus T.  
Chapman, John M. Hackett, Samuel P.  
Newman, William Hughson, John N.  
 Newman, Robert  

Case File Number: 109-1858-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gooch, Miletus T.  []Mills, James Mils
Mills, James  []Mills, Nancy  
Mills, Nancy  []Perkins, Lucy  
Thomasson, William  []Perkins, William  
 Ryan, Mary  
 Ryan, Michael  
 Thomasson, David  
 Thomasson, George  
 Thomasson, George  
 Thomasson, Henrietta  
 Thomasson, Martha  
 Thomasson, Nathaniel  
 Thomasson, Nathaniel  
 Thomasson, Nelson  
 Thomasson, William  
 Thomasson, Wyatt  

Case File Number: 109-1858-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Ivory Dunnington, Stephen  
Johnson, Lewis Johnson, Alexander  
Johnson, Lewis W. Johnson, Jane D.  
 Johnson, Jonathan  
 Johnson, Lewis  
 Schooler, America C.  
 Schooler, Garrett  
 Schooler, Henry M.  
 Simpson, Hugh  
 Simpson, Lucy A.  

Case File Number: 109-1859-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lindsay, Lunsford Baker, Alfred M.  
Lipscomb, Martha Chiles, Henry  
 Chiles, Mary D.  
 Johnson, Lewis  
 Jones, Francis W.  
 Lindsay, Elizabeth  
 Lipscomb, Andrew B.  
 Lipscomb, Charlotte W. T.  
 Lipscomb, David  
 Lipscomb, David  
 Lipscomb, David  
 Lipscomb, David T.  
 Lipscomb, Francis T.  
 Lipscomb, Harriet N.  
 Lipscomb, Joel N.  
 Lipscomb, John  
 Lipscomb, Lewis D.  
 Lipscomb, Lucy Ann  
 Lipscomb, Lucy B.  
 Lipscomb, Lucy P, B.  
 Lipscomb, Martha  
 Lipscomb, Martha  
 Lipscomb, Mary Jane  
 Lipscomb, Nathan  
 Lipscomb, Silas M. D.  
 Lipscomb, Thomas  
 Lipscomb, William  
 Lispcomb, Charles D.  

Case File Number: 109-1859-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Chick, John R. Chick, John R.  
Chick, Martha J. Cocke Cocke, Lewis T.  
Cocke, Lewis T. Cocke, Sarah L.  
Cocke, Lewis T.   
Cocke, Pettus M.   
Cocke, Sarah L.   
Cocke, Sarah R.   
Cocke, Thomas E.   
Cocke, Virginia M.   
Ford, Ann E. Cocke   
Shepherd, John E.   
Shepherd, Samuella F Cocke   

Case File Number: 109-1859-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, Philip H. Baker, Thomas  
Maupin, Calvin Bell, Harriet E.  
White, Alexander G. Bell, William H.  
 Grinstead, Polly J.  
 Grinstead, William  
 Maupin, Catherine P.  
 Maupin, Chapman  
 Perkins, Caswell B.  
 Perkins, Daniel  
 Perkins, Daniel  
 Perkins, Daniel H.  
 Perkins, Edwin  
 Perkins, Frederick  
 Perkins, James P.  
 Perkins, Major  
 Perkins, Maria  
 Perkins, Richard E.  
 Perkins, Susan  
 Perkins, William G.  
 White, Ann T.  
 White, Moses  
 White, Nancy  
 White, Robert T.  

Case File Number: 109-1859-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Perkins, James A. Morris, James M.  

Case File Number: 109-1859-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Thornley, James Baber, Charles Chiles`
Thronley, Catherine White Baber, Lucy Claytron
White, Aaron C. Brown, Nancy Eidson
White, Edmund P. Clayton, Betty Stewarts
 Crafton, Diana  
 Crouch, Baylor  
 Crouch, Lucy W.  
 Deshazo, John W.  
 Deshazo, Thomas L.  
 Draper, Robert W.  
 Edison, Maria  
 Gatewood, Asa B.  
 Gatewood, Jesse Ann  
 Goodwin, Polly  
 Graves, Nancy  
 Grooms, Polly  
 Haney, Emanuel  
 Haney, Nancy H.  
 Harwood, John  
 Harwood, Lucy  
 Harwood, Nancy  
 Harwood, Pendleton  
 Harwood, William  
 Heston, Isa  
 Hoskins, Alfred  
 Hutchinson, Wickleff  
 Mallory, Eliza  
 Mallory, Lucinda  
 Mcgehee, Mary C.  
 Mcgehee, William W.  
 Mills, Catherine  
 Mills, Nathaniel  
 Moorman, Andrew  
 Moorman, Catherine  
 Moorman, Charity  
 Moorman, Pendleton M.  
 Nunn, George C.  
 Nunn, Henry S.  
 Nunn, John  
 Peck, Catherine  
 Phillips, Elizabeth  
 Phillips, George  
 Pupks, Polly  
 Pynes, Sarah  
 Pynes, William  
 Shields, Samsom  
 Shields, Sarah S.  
 Stewart, Benjamin H.  
 Stewart, Emily  
 Stewart, Henrietta  
 Stewart, James  
 Stewart, Mary  
 Stewart, Milton  
 Stewart, William Wallace  
 White, Aaron  
 White, Fayette  
 White, George W.  
 White, Jesse M. K.  
 White, John  
 White, John W.  
 White, Pendleton  
 White, William  
 White, William F.  

Case File Number: 109-1859-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
May, John S. Burruss, Nelson  
 Gooch, Miletus T.  
 Hughson, John N.  
 Hundley, Margaret  

Case File Number: 109-1859-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Virginia Central Rail Road Co Cammack, John C.  
 Chiles, William  
 Dabney, Charles W.  
 Dudley, Peter W.  
 Gordon, James L.  
 Henderson, William  
 Hunter, John  
 Lane, Edward H.  

Case File Number: 109-1859-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Moss, George W. Jones, Philip H. Houchings
Moss, Martha J. Moss, Crawford Risk
 Moss, Ellen  
 Moss, Samuel D.  
 Moss, Samuel J.  
 Moss, Sarah A.  

Case File Number: 109-1859-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Poindexter, Samuel  []Harris, Uriah  
Slater, Refina Jones, Francis W.  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Poindexter, Coleman  
 Poindexter, Thomas  

Case File Number: 109-1859-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Goodwin, Archiblad T. Jones & Winston Co  
Trice, James M. Jones, Francis W.  
 Winston, Bickerton T.  
 Winston, Philip B.  

Case File Number: 109-1859-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hackett, Samuel P. Beazley, Lucy F. Wardlow
Michie, Henrietta Beck, Martha G.  
Michie, James Beck, Thomas R.  
 Brewer, Lucy  
 Brewer, Lucy  
 Caldwell, Colbert  
 Caldwell, Martha J.  
 Clifton, George B.  
 Clifton, Sarah  
 Flood, Polly  
 Gregg, Sindarella  
 Keer, Louisa  
 Keer, Tazwell  
 Mcdaniel, Jane  
 Mcdaniel, John  
 Michie, David S.  
 Michie, Ellen  
 Michie, George  
 Michie, George G.  
 Michie, Henry  
 Michie, James  
 Michie, Robert W.  
 Michie, William  
 Wilson, Mary  

Next Chancery Page