List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1934-107

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1934-107

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Louisa Hardware Co Morris, Polly  
 Morris, Thomas  

Case File Number: 109-1934-108

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Adams, Betsy Ann Foster, Amber E.  
Adams, Frank Foster, Estelle F.  
Adams, George Foster, Florence G.  
Adams, George W. Foster, Lizzie E.  
Adams, John Q. Foster, Mary J.  
Adams, M. E. Foster, Walter G.  
Adams, Mary L. Foster, Willie G.  
Adams, Rosa G. Lloyd, Lucille  
Adams, Thomas E. Tufts, Joseph  
Armstrong, Emma B. Tufts, Lenard  
Armstrong, J. W. Tufts, Robert E.  
Armstrong, J. W.   
Attkisson, Abner   
Attkisson, J. A.   
Attkisson, Mariah L.   
Attkisson, R. H.   
Attkisson, Susan   
Bowe, Albert A.   
Bowe, George B.   
Bowe, Henry   
Bowe, Sarah E.   
Bowles, D.   
Bowles, Nannie G.   
Brooks, C. H.   
Brooks, Caroline   
Brooks, Elkanah   
Brooks, Frank   
Brooks, G. J.   
Brooks, J. J.   
Brooks, J. W.   
Brooks, James   
Brooks, James   
Brooks, James T.   
Brooks, Jane E.   
Brooks, M. L.   
Brooks, Mathew   
Brooks, R. G.   
Brooks, Thomas   
Brooks, W. B.   
Crowder, Edgar   
Crowder, Nannie L.   
Davis, Ida V.   
Davis, John D.   
Davis, Sarah E.   
Davis, W. T.   
Foster, Alice A.   
Foster, Frank   
Foster, Nannie L.   
Gammon, M. E.   
Gammon, Richard   
Gammon, Sarah F.   
Gammon, Willard   
Hicks, Lula   
Hicks, Richard   
Lloyd, G. B.   
Lloyd, J. A.   
Lloyd, M. L.   
Lloyd, T. J.   
Loyall, Nancy F.   
Luck, Clara   
Noel, John   
Noel, Rosa   
Proffit, George H.   
Proffit, Lettit   
Proffit, Marian   
Proffit, Nannie   
Proffit, Sabra L.   
Proffit, W. M.   
Tufts, Charles E.   
Tufts, Mary A.   
Willis, Joseph   
Willis, M. F.   
Wiltshire, Mary J.   
Wiltshire, Nancy J.   
Wiltshire, R. M.   
Wiltshire, W. B.   

Case File Number: 109-1934-109

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, Martha Anderson, Albert  
Anderson, Ned Anderson, Fannie  
Anderson, William Anderson, Mercer  

Case File Number: 109-1934-110

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Adams, Parker R. Adams, Martha B Knight  

Case File Number: 109-1934-111

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Atkins, Kathrin Bibb, Richard  
Atkins, Nannie H. Crafton, Blanche  
Atkins, Rhoda Ann Hawkins, Walter  
Smith, Robert S. Shirley, John  
 Smith, Edwin  
 Smith, Eva  
 Smith, John W.  
 Smith, Kathrin  
 Triplett, Milton  

Case File Number: 109-1934-112

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Braxton, Sarah Quarles Braxton, Charles  

Case File Number: 109-1934-113

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Braxton, Sarah Quarles Braxton, Charles  

Case File Number: 109-1934-114

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Braxton, Andrew Braxton, Stephen  
Braxton, Benjamin Burruss, Julia Ann  
Braxton, Joseph Ragland, Eliza Richardson  
Braxton, Ollie Richardson, Cecelia  
Desper, James Richardson, Maria  
Gaines, Marie Richardson, Mary  
Henson, Lucy Ann Richardson, Richard  
Johnson, Fannie Richardson, Rose  
 Richardson, Stephen  

Case File Number: 109-1934-115

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bowles, Julia F. Chapman, Harriet Quarles  
Sindlinger, A. M. Quarles, Bunk  
 Quarles, Howard  
 Quarles, Joseph  
 Quarles, Meredith  
 Quarles, Reuben  
 Quarles, Rosa  

Case File Number: 109-1934-116

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bohanan, Garfield Bohanan, Evelyn  
Bohanan, Mary Bohanan, Rachel  

Case File Number: 109-1934-117

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Burley, Clarence Turner, John Edward  
Burley, Mary L Turner Turner, Mary M.  
 Turner, Stephen  

Case File Number: 109-1934-118

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Binns, Elizabeth S. Binns, Mary R.  
Binns, O. P. Binns, Otway P.  
 Binns, Redwood S.  
 Binns, Thomas A.  

Case File Number: 109-1934-119

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baughan, C. R. Baughan, C. B.  
Baughan, J. W. Baughan, C. R.  
Baughan, L. M. Baughan, J. W.  
Baughan, N. F. Baughan, L. M.  
Baughan, N. R. Baughan, N. F.  
Baughan, Nora W.   

Case File Number: 109-1934-120

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baugh, E. F. Banks, Alert  
 Banks, Ella  
 Banks, Frances  
 Banks, Jack  
 Banks, John  
 Banks, Mary  
 Parrish, Clayborn  
 Parrish, Martha  

Case File Number: 109-1934-121

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baker, Gwendolen C Brisco Brisco, Cecil Fleming Brickso
Baker, William C.   
Brisco, Fanny A.   
Brisco, Fleiming   
Brisco, H. Aubrey   
Brisco, Margaret W.   
Brisco, Victoria   
Brisco, William C.   

Case File Number: 109-1934-122

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Crawford, Louise Massie, Susie Robinson  
Robinson, Nelson Massie, William  
 Robinson, Lewis  
 Robinson, R. A.  
 Sumners, Josephine Robinson  

Case File Number: 109-1934-123

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cosner, Rosie Rippey Cosner, C. R. Rippey

Case File Number: 109-1934-124

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Drnek, Frances Krizek Drnek, Josef Krizek

Case File Number: 109-1934-125

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fitzgerald, Maggie Bertie Bartly Fitzgerald, Joseph W. Bartly

Case File Number: 109-1934-126

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dowell, Maggie P. Cross, Cammie Davis  
Dowell, W. L. Davis, Eugene Floyd  
Phillips, Joseph N. Davis, George D.  
 Davis, John P.  
 Davis, John W.  
 Davis, Joseph Wilmer  
 Davis, May  
 Davis, Reuben Clay  
 Mcclees, James, Dr  
 Mcclees, Kate Phillips  
 Phillips, Ada  
 Phillips, Charles Philip  
 Phillips, E. P.  
 Phillips, Floyd L.  
 Phillips, J. Wilmer  
 Phillips, John S.  
 Phillips, John S.  
 Phillips, Joseph Wilmer  
 Phillips, M. D.  
 Phillips, Mary  
 Phillips, Maud  
 Phillips, Rose S.  
 Whitfield, Bryan  
 Whitfield, Ruth Phillips  
 Wingfield, Annie  
 Wingfield, Ernest  

Case File Number: 109-1934-127

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Deveries & Co Carpenter, J. C.  
Devries, Christian Carpenter, Sarah L.  
G H Kent & Co Christmas, Charles M.  
Kent, E. T. Christmas, John  
Kent, George N. Christmas, John W.  
Kent, James Christmas, Louisa  
 Christmas, Sarah  
 Christmas, Sarah T.  
 Cruckshank, C. L.  
 Farrar, Alice  
 Farrar, W. W.  
 Herring, Albert E.  
 Herring, C. O.  
 Herring, C. O.  
 Herring, Curtis O.  
 Herring, Frank H.  
 Herring, G. E.  
 Herring, Hampden  
 Herring, Mary E.  
 Herring, Mary Lee  
 Herring, May C.  
 Herring, Miles Cary  
 Herring, Willie W.  
 Jackson, Bettie A.  
 Jackson, Charles F.  
 Jackson, John W.  
 Massie, Jane Christmas  
 Massie, Jane Walton  
 Massie, John  
 Nuckolls, Charley Y.  
 Nuckolls, Victoria  
 Perkins, Flavilla  
 Perkins, John A.  
 Perkins, Mattie C.  
 Perkins, R. E.  
 Randolph, Clem  
 Randolph, Joseph  
 Randolph, Lillian M.  
 Randolph, Mary S.  
 Sims, Lydia  
 Sims, O. C.  
 Turner, J. W.  
 Turner, Nannie  
 Waltn, Addis W.  
 Walton, James Vanlew  
 Walton, John W.  
 Walton, John William  
 Walton, Q. O.  
 Walton, William James  
 Wash, Annie E.  
 Wash, Robert D.  

Case File Number: 109-1934-128

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Chapman, N. G. Watson, Wallace  

Case File Number: 109-1934-129

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Waddy, John A. Dickenson, Abner H.  
Waddy, Nelson H. Dickenson, Ann O.  
Waddy, Robert B. Dickenson, Florence V.  
Waddy, William Dickenson, James S.  
 Dickenson, Robert C.  
 Dickenson, Sallie L.  
 Dickenson, Texasia C.  
 Dickenson, William C.  
 Farrar, James E.  
 Farrar, Sally T.  
 Nelson, Andremache  
 Nelson, William G T.  
 Talley, Pattie W.  
 Talley, William A.  
 Waddy, Mary P.  
 Waddy, Robert Burrus, Jr  

Next Chancery Page