List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1931-017

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1931-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hollins, Raleigh Meredith, Willie S.  
Shelton, Sallie Walton, Johnette  
Swift, Lizzie Walton, T. J.  
Walton, John   
Walton, Sallie M.   

Case File Number: 109-1932-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Morris, Nancy Anderson, Calvert Leight
Peoples Natl Bank Of Charlottesville Anderson, Reid  
 Barker, John, Dr  
 Barker, Mollie  
 Barker, Virginia  
 Beach, Frank, Mrs  
 Body, Ellen Henry  
 Body, John H., Dr  
 Boyd, John  
 Boyd, T. H.  
 Carr, John  
 Couch, Keith N.  
 Crenshaw, Susan  
 Dabney, Lily  
 Davis, Eugene  
 Davis, James  
 Davis, Patsy Morris  
 Fletcher, Thaddeus  
 Fontaine, James  
 Fontaine, James M.  
 Fontaine, Juliet Morris  
 Fontaine, Peter  
 Fontaine, Sallie Rose  
 Fontaine, William  
 Gordon, J. Morris  
 Gordon, Nancy W Morris  
 Gordon, William F.  
 Heaton, Helen  
 Henry, G. A.  
 Hewitt, Sarah H Michie  
 Holly, Elizabeth  
 Jones, Betty Morris  
 Jones, Susie  
 Jones, Willie  
 Kyle, May  
 Leigh, Norvell  
 Michie, Richard O.  
 Michie, Sarah H.  
 Miller, B. F., Col  
 Miller, Henry T.  
 Minor, Elizabeth  
 Minor, James  
 Minor, Richard  
 Minor, Susan  
 Minor, Thomas  
 Minor, William  
 Morris, Ann C.  
 Morris, Frank C.  
 Morris, George W.  
 Morris, James  
 Morris, Julian  
 Morris, Nancy  
 Morris, Sallie Rives  
 Oglesby, Joseph, Mrs  
 Perkins, Patsy Gordon  
 Perkins, Robert C.  
 Scales, Hattie  
 Shaffer, Mary  
 Taylor, David W.  
 Taylor, Henry  
 Taylor, Imogen  
 Taylor, James W.  
 Taylor, Lucy A.  
 Taylor, Mary Minor Watson  
 Taylor, Nancy M.  
 Watson, Julia  
 Watson, Sallie  
 White, Alice  
 Worthington, M. L., Sr  

Case File Number: 109-1932-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sheets, J. E. Bank Of Louisa Wolfrey
 Crank, W. E.  
 Sheets, Ada J.  
 Woolfrey, C.  

Case File Number: 109-1932-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Federal Land Bank Of Baltimore Luck, Addie Jane  
 Luck, H. J.  
 Pettit, W A C.  
 Spicer, L. M.  
 Spicer, Nannie I.  
 Turner, C. C.  

Case File Number: 109-1932-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
James, Samuel H. James, Sadie  
Shelton, L. B. James, Samuel H.  
Terrell, J. S. Turner, C. C.  

Case File Number: 109-1932-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Federal Land Bank Of Baltimore Averil, E. M. Feceral Land Bank Of Baltimore
 Dejarnette, E. H., Jr  
 Reynolds, James Pendleton  
 Shackelford, V. R.  
 Stokes, Arthur  
 Stokes, Julia Margaret  

Case File Number: 109-1932-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barbour, Cornelia  []Carter, John Henry  
Barbour, John Henry Carter, Olivette  
Barbour, William Henry   

Case File Number: 109-1932-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fisher, Iola G. Fisher, Mary Jane Armenius Chemical Col
Fisher, Ray C. Fisher, W. G. Walton Mining Co
 Fisher, W. G., Jr  

Case File Number: 109-1932-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Byers, Bonnie, Mrs Estes, J. F., Mrs Mallor
Hester, J. B., Mrs Whitlock, H. C.  
Mallory, A. L., Mrs Whitlock, J. C.  
Payne, H. T.   
Payne, Lizzie Whitlock   
Payne, R. J., Mrs   
Spicer, J. F., Mrs   
Whitlock, John H.   

Case File Number: 109-1932-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
National Cash Register Co Bumpass, D. E.  
 Whithead, H. C.  

Case File Number: 109-1932-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brown, Susie K Holland Brown, Elmore  

Case File Number: 109-1932-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lanier, Claudie Lanier, Alice Bollinger
Lanier, J. F. Lanier, Cordula  
 Lanier, Ruby  

Case File Number: 109-1932-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Melton, R. C. Melton, Isabelle Young  

Case File Number: 109-1932-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cook, Nannie Johnson Cook, Ivy  

Case File Number: 109-1932-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bagby, Andrew, Jr Anderson, Ella  
Bagby, Nannie Nelson, Ella  
Jones, Ada Nelson, Lynn  
Myers, Marie Nelson, Paul  
Nelson, Austin   
Nelson, George   
Nelson, Paul   
Thurston, Lethia   

Case File Number: 109-1932-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Scott, Gladys Johnson Scott, Theodore  

Case File Number: 109-1932-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hunter, Mary E Jackson Hunter, Wash  

Case File Number: 109-1932-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cooke, William A. Brooks, J. J.  
 Jackson, J. H.  
 Walton & Wood Co  

Case File Number: 109-1932-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baxter, Fanny Cowherd, B. R.  
Chewning, Margaret Cowherd, C. E.  
Cosby, Dabney, Mrs Cowherd, Earle D.  
Cowherd, Bernerd T. Cowherd, Marjorie P.  
Cowherd, Frank W. Nunn, Lula G.  
Cowherd, George T. Runge, Evelyn C.  
Cowherd, J. M.   
Cowherd, James   
Cowherd, N. T.   
Cowherd, Philip W.   
Cowherd, Richard W.   
Cowherd, Roberta   
Hendrix, Fannie   
Howell, Sallie   
Jennings, Addie   
Jennings, Archie   
Jennings, Edward T.   
Jennings, George W.   
Jennings, J. W.   
Jennings, James H.   
Jennings, Katie   
Kennedy, Katie D.   
Kirkham, Mary J.   
Nunn, Amanda F.   
Powell, Edwinia C.   
Rogers, Susan   
Scott, Kinsey Owen   
Sparks, Dora   
Tanner, Charlie   
Tanner, Roy   
Treadway, Mabel   

Case File Number: 109-1932-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Coleman, Martha Carter, Frances  
Hart, Janaper Hart, Malcolm  
Hart, Sandy Hart, Malcolm, Jr  
Hart, William F. Herndon, Edward  

Case File Number: 109-1932-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Curry, Catherine Kimbrough Curry, Timothy T.  

Case File Number: 109-1932-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
University Of Virginia Henderson, Emanuel  
 Henderson, George  
 Henderson, James  
 Henderson, Julia  

Case File Number: 109-1932-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
First National Bank Of Louisa Burch, Edith L.  
 Burch, John T.  
 Burch, Judith Irene  
 Burch, Paul R.  
 Burch, W. P.  
 Burch, Waller P., Jr  
 Porter, P. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1932-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Reynolds, Minnie Perkins Reynolds, James H. Ryenolds

Case File Number: 109-1933-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Carter, W. B. Carter, Myrtle I Raines Raines

Case File Number: 109-1933-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
First National Bank Of Louisa First National Bank Of Louisa  
Winston, T. S.   

Case File Number: 109-1933-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Orange, Ann Elizabeth Shelton Orange, Lawrence W.  

Case File Number: 109-1933-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Akers, Maud Garrett, Isabell R.  
Bateman, D. L. Riley, E. L.  
Bibb, J. L. Riley, George W.  
Bibb, J. R. Riley, J. H.  
Bibb, S. T. Riley, Janie  
Bibb, W. E. Riley, M. J.  
Blankenbaker, Mary   
Liverfield, Ella   
Locker, Lillian   
Mayhou, J. A., Mrs   
Mcdowell, Mattie   
Moore, A. W.   
Pendleton, Mary L.   
Rohr, Clara   
Synan, Flora W.   
Synan, James A.   
Synan, Laura   
Synan, Thomas   
Synan, W. M.   
Taylor, E. G.   
Taylor, T. L.   
Utz, Susie   

Case File Number: 109-1933-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barboursville Produce Co Callahan, Virginia Shifflett Barboursville Produce Co.
Utz, C. A. Eldred, Violet Shifflett  
 Freeman, Maysie Shifflett  
 Shifflett, Elma  
 Shifflett, George Washington  
 Shifflett, Harvey  
 Shifflett, Herman  
 Shifflett, Martha S.  

Case File Number: 109-1933-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Michie, Isaac Michie, Mary Winn  

Case File Number: 109-1933-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barton, Irene V Brooks Barton, Robert  

Case File Number: 109-1933-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bybee, David Bagby, Aubrey Flipo
Bybee, Henry Bagby, Ernie Humphreis
Bybee, Lessie Bagby, J. O.  
Bybee, Noel Bagby, Missouri  
Bybee, Noel Bagby, William  
Richardson, Lucy Bybee Baker, Jack  
Tate, Grace Bybee Baker, Martha Ann  
 Bowles, Allie  
 Bowles, J. A.  
 Bowles, W. J.  
 Campbell, J. P.  
 Cobb, B. H.  
 Cobb, Chisholm  
 Cobb, Clara May  
 Cobb, E. G.  
 Cobb, Eva  
 Cobb, J. A.  
 Cobb, J. E.  
 Cobb, J. E.  
 Cobb, K. D.  
 Cobb, Kenneth  
 Cobb, Maria L.  
 Cobb, Mercedes  
 Cobb, W. L.  
 Cobb, W. S.  
 Cobb, W. Sinton  
 Coleman, G. Kemp  
 Dickinson, G. R.  
 Flippo, E. J.  
 Harding, Mollie  
 Hill, Myrtie  
 Hollins, Graham  
 Humphries, W. L.  
 Jones, G. T.  
 Legrande, L. E.  
 Martin, Maud  
 Mccauley, Lula  
 Neal, C. A.  
 Nuckolls, Ashby  
 Smith, Edan C.  
 Terrell, Ella  
 Terrell, John T.  
 Timberlake, Ellett  
 Timberlake, Jennie  
 Timberlake, M. C.  
 Timberlake, Rosson  

Next Chancery Page