List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1928-008

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1928-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, J. J., Dr Johnson, W. H., Mrs  
Dickinson, Charles G. Knight, Ann  
Dickinson, Martha S. Knight, D. W.  
Dickinson, Richard Ralph Knight, E. H.  
Knight, Martha H. Knight, H. C.  
 Knight, John  
 Knight, Rudney  
 Knight, W. F.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Alston, Mary S Easton Alston, Samuel J.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barret, Bettie S. Freeman, Bettie  
Barret, W. C. Goodwin, Candace L.  
 Goodwin, J. B.  
 Goodwin, Jane  
 Goodwin, Mary Lee  
 Meredith, James T.  
 Meredith, Willie  
 Trice, Fannie Jane  
 Trice, Frank B.  
 Trice, Maud M.  
 Winston, N. W.  
 Winston, Nannie  

Case File Number: 109-1928-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bates, Sarah Scott Bates, Lewis  

Case File Number: 109-1928-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Belvin, Henrietta C Smith Smith, James C.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Arminius Chemical Co Adams, W. H.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bishop, Evelyn Abbott, C. H.  
Bishop, Evelyn Veda Bishop, Evelyn  
Bishop, Helen W. Bishop, Leonard Ernest Olmstead Elliot  
Bishop, Mary Ann Bumpass, D. E.  
Bishop, Walter L. Carr, J. O.  
Bishop, Walter L. Chewning, A. J., Jr  
Carr, J. O. Frazer, Frank  
Pedder, James Ernest Crofton, Mrs Smith, W. W., Jr  
 Whitlock, John C.  
 Whitlock, John H.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Argyle, J. W. Davis, John W. Blair & Co, Lewis H
Blairn, Lewis H. Davis, R. F.  
Lewis H Blair & Co Davis, Reuben B.  
 Moss, Robert F.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Arnett, A. D. Arnett, Eugene  
Arnett, Archibald D. Arnett, George W.  
Arnett, Christopher C. Arnett, Mildred F.  
Arnett, Frances   
Arnett, J. C.   
Arnett, Joseph   
Arnett, L. D.   
Arnett, Lou   
Arnett, William Wilfred   
Bartlee, Areanna   
Burruss, Adrianna Elizabeth   
Burruss, Ely A.   
Grubbs, Arabella V.   
Grubbs, D. A.   
Williams, Josephine   

Case File Number: 109-1928-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Buchanan, Mattie E. Chewning, Sarah E.  
Buchanan, W. S. Ogg, W. D.  
Hester, Benjamin H.   

Case File Number: 109-1928-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Ayres, Jason C. Friedrichsen, Adele  
 Friedrichsen, John H.  
 Gilmore, Mary C.  
 Gilmore, W. J.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, James E. Bibb, Hattie L.  
 Bibb, James E.  
 Bibb, James E., Jr  

Case File Number: 109-1928-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brooks, E. H. Dymacek, Joseph Corely

Case File Number: 109-1928-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Byrd, Lillian Belle Cash Byrd, George A.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Chandler, Ida Lilia Lloyd Lloyd, George W.  
Lloyd, Betty A. Lloyd, Robert L.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cocke, Rachel S. Cocke, Fannie W.  
Cocke, Richard R. Cocke, Lucie A.  
 Cocke, M. S.  
 Cocke, Mary J.  
 Cocke, Mary S.  
 Cocke, Nannie E.  
 Cocke, R. R.  
 Cocke, Sarah F.  
 Cocke, W. S.  
 Ross, Emeline P Cocke  
 Ross, George  
 Ross, George  

Case File Number: 109-1928-024

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brooke, Frank E. Ambler, Catherine  
 Brooke, E. C.  
 Brooke, F. T.  
 Brooke, Harriet C.  
 Brooke, J. Ambler  
 Brooke, J. L.  
 Brooke, P. H.  
 Camm, Ella A.  
 Cannon, Thomas  
 Fitzhugh, St George R.  
 Langhorne, A. A.  
 Langhorne, A. A., Jr  
 Langhorne, Mary Champ  
 Langhorne, Nannie A.  
 Price, Lily  
 South Anna Sulphur Mining Co  

Case File Number: 109-1928-025

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Crowder, E. B. Hicks, B. Lula Hichk
Crowder, Nannie L. Hicks, Richard  
 Luck, Clarentine Proffitt  
 Luck, Walter  
 Proffitt, George Haley  
 Proffitt, Lillie  
 Proffitt, Marion  
 Proffitt, Nannie V.  
 Proffitt, Sabra L.  
 Proffitt, Vertna  

Case File Number: 109-1928-026

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cowherd & Welfey Prose, A. H.  
Cowherd, M. D., Jr Stetcher, Theodore  
Welfley, A. J.   

Case File Number: 109-1928-027

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cofer, J. M., Dr Johnson, Evelyn C.  
 Johnson, Joseph S.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-028

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Chandler, H. H. Christian Church Of Louisa Christian Church Oflouisa
Louisa Christian Church   
Perkins, V. L.   
Thomas, J. M., Jr   

Case File Number: 109-1928-029

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baker, B. W. Baker, Jack  
Baker, Mattie A. Blades, Eva  
Hogg, Jennie E Baker Blades, Robert Hugh  
 Corr, Annie May  
 Corr, Caroline Baker  
 Corr, George  
 Mcauley, Joseph M.  
 Mccauley, Lula Baker  
 Sanford, Annie  
 Sanford, Carrie  
 Sanford, Georgie Baker  
 Sanford, Joseph  
 Sanford, Lawrence  
 Sanford, Stiner  
 Sanford, Thomas  
 Sanford, William  
 Seay, James S.  
 Seay, Lily Baker  

Case File Number: 109-1928-030

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bowles, Hal Winston, L. A.  

Case File Number: 109-1928-031

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Adams, Cora Lee Brown Brown, James, Dr  
Adams, John Wesley Brown, John Wesley  
Bowles, Mary Ella Brown Brown, Mary  
Brown, Harrison   
Brown, John Wesley   
Carter, Annie Marshall Brown   
Carter, Eugene Davis   
Thomas, Peter Winston   
Thomas, Victoria Brown   
Watson, Jane Brown   

Case File Number: 109-1928-032

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baker, Joseph M. Boxley, George H. Mcghees Gold Mine
Baker, Louisa J. Boxley, John C.  
Boxley, Fenton Boxley, John R.  
Boxley, James G. Boxley, Judith Hart  
Chiles, Fendal Boxley, Julian C.  
Chiles, Jennie Boxley, Leah P.  
Dickenson, A. G. Boxley, Louisa Hart  
Dickenson, Evelina Boxley, Peyton W.  
Dickenson, F. P. Boxley, Susan A.  
Dickenson, H. Q. Chilton, Edward J.  
Dickenson, Hugh M. Chilton, Ella  
Dickenson, Ralph N. Chilton, John C.  
Dickenson, Susan C. Chilton, William W.  
Dickenson, W. C. Dickenson, Hugh  
Graves, Emma Dickenson, Susan  
Kent, Henry T. Hansborough, Fannie  
Kent, Linden Hart, George M.  
Mansfield, John G. Hart, Helen  
Mansfield, Mary B. Hart, Robert  
Mansfield, William H. Hart, Susan E.  
Mcgehees Gold Mine Hill, Adele Rowe  
Richards, Florence M. Holladay, Addisen  
Richards, Quintus Holladay, Emily A.  
 Holladay, Henry  
 Holladay, John  
 Holladay, Mary C.  
 Holladay, Waller L.  
 Jenkins, Annie  
 Mansfield, Adele  
 Mansfield, Jane  
 Mansfield, John C.  
 Mansfield, Judith  
 Mansfield, Judith  
 Massey, Edward W.  
 Massey, Lucy Hart  
 Massey, William T.  
 Mckay, Maria L.  
 Rowe, Jane B Mansfield  
 Webb, Ida H Massey  

Case File Number: 109-1928-033

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Boston, Annie T.  []Boston, Annie T. Mt Oliais Bapt Church
Boston, Channing M.  []Boston, Chaning M.  
Boston, Eulolia  []Boston, Evelina  
Boston, John T.  []Boston, John Wilmer  
Boston, John Wilmer  []Boston, Seymore  
Boston, Texasia  []Boston, Texasia  
Boston, Texasia C. Boston, Texasia C.  
Dickinson, Ann O. Mt Oliais Baptist Church  

Case File Number: 109-1928-034

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Branham, Annie E.  []Bowles, John T.  []Godman
Branham, John L.  []Brandu, Thomas A.  
Crank, William H.  []Burnley, W. R.  
 File, Missouri  
 File, William M.  
 Goodman, Charles G.  
 Goodman, Charles Q.  
 Goodman, George A.  
 Goodman, Henry G.  
 Goodman, James W.  
 Houseworth, John H.  
 Jones, Henry W.  
 Jones, Lucy B.  
 Levins, Julia A.  
 Martin, Patrick  
 Omohundro, R. F.  
 Riley, Alice V.  
 Riley, Sarah  
 Sacra, William J.  
 Saunders, E. W.  
 Smith, Marion M.  
 Smith, Mary Ann  
 Thurman, Benjamin  
 Thurman, Mary A Goodman  
 Walker, Alexander  
 Wallace, Michael  

Next Chancery Page