List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1912-007

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1912-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, Jack Anderson, Millie Nichols  

Case File Number: 109-1912-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Binns, Elizabeth S. Binns, Otway Pearson  
Binns, Otway P., Jr Binns, Redwood Sakeman  
Binns, Redwood Sakeman Binns, Rosa May  
Binns, Rosa May Binns, Thomas Ambrose  
Binns, Thomas Ambrose   

Case File Number: 109-1912-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Butler, Mary K. Butler, George  
Campbell, Nannie Butler, James O.  
Campbell, W. F. Butler, William  
 Spicer, Dora Butler  
 Spicer, John  

Case File Number: 109-1912-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Pettit, W. A C Wilbert, Francis X.  
Wilbert, Eliza   
Wilbert, Elizabeth   
Wilbert, Francis X.   
Wilbert, Mary G.   
Wilbert, Michael   
Wilbert, Simon   
Wilbert, Simon P.   

Case File Number: 109-1912-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Carr, J. O. Bank Of Commerce & Trust J R Wheeler Co
Woody, J. B. Coleman & Chaplin Wooddy & Newbill
 Coleman, W. J.  
 Farmers & Merchants Bank Of Louisa  
 Foster, L. N.  
 Gray, Herbert  
 Hicks, Vernie  
 J R  
 Mineral City Milling Co  
 Mineral City Mining Co  
 Smith Courtney Co  
 Southern Interstate Bank  
 Watt Plow Co  
 Woody & Newbill Co.  

Case File Number: 109-1912-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Eastham, Betty J. Eastham, George  
Eastham, Edward   

Case File Number: 109-1912-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dunkum, D. A. Dunkum, E. M.  
Dunkum, Essie I. Dunkum, J. E.  
Dunkum, L. A. Dunkum, Julian C.  
Dunkum, Mamie E. Dunkum, Mattie A.  
 Dunkum, S. E.  
 Dunkum, W. B.  
 Dunkum, W. R.  
 Dunkum, Wesley E.  
 Flippen, Felicia C.  
 Foster, M L Dunkum  
 Marks, Mary W.  
 Phaupp, Minnie C.  

Case File Number: 109-1912-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Holladay, John W. Boxley, J. C.  
Kirk O'cliff Church Boxley, J. G.  
Thurman, John Boxley, J. H.  
 Boxley, Luther  
 Boxley, W. S.  
 Quarles, George  

Case File Number: 109-1912-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Woolfolk, T. H. Smith, C. S.  
 Smith, Clara A.  
 Smith, H. C.  
 Smith, Isabelle  
 Smith, J. E.  
 Smith, J. E., Jr  
 Smith, Joseph A.  
 Smith, Josephine  
 Smith, Maggie O.  
 Smith, Mary  
 Smith, Otho L.  
 Smith, T. R.  

Case File Number: 109-1912-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gooch, James Gooch, Mary Banks  

Case File Number: 109-1912-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bickers, J. F. Hall, Temperance Elizabeth  
Tate, John W. Tate, Albert J.  
Tate, Richard Tate, Alice Maude  
 Tate, Andrew R.  
 Tate, Catherine  
 Tate, John William  
 Tate, Joseph E.  
 Tate, Lucy Jane  
 Tate, Minnie Catherine  

Case File Number: 109-1912-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Daniel, James H. Daniel, Marie L Carter  

Case File Number: 109-1913-001

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Coleman, Martha J B. Braxton, Maud  
Coleman, Winston Buckner, Della  
 Coleman, Kitan  
 Coleman, Winston  
 Fowler, Lula  
 Green, R. H.  
 Lawrence, Sarah  

Case File Number: 109-1913-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, Fred W. Perkins, H. G.  
Anderson, Isla Perkins, Keeling T., Jr  
Anderson, Susan T.   
Anderson, T. C., Jr   
Perkins, Ada C.   
Perkins, Keeling T.   

Case File Number: 109-1913-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dandridge, Lula E Taylor Dandridge, Earnest  

Case File Number: 109-1913-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Charles Henry Johnson, Martha Coleman  

Case File Number: 109-1913-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Perkins, C. B. Wagner, O. H.  

Case File Number: 109-1913-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mcgehee, Thomas Marsteller, A. A.  
Mcgehee, Willie Marsteller, Veronica M.  
 Mcgehee, Charles  
 Mcgehee, Junius  
 Mcgehee, Thomas  
 Mcgehee, William  
 Vandercanby, Charles R.  
 Vandercanby, Lillie W.  
 Wallace, George T.  
 Wallace, J. G.  
 Wallace, John G.  
 Wallace, William M.  

Case File Number: 109-1913-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dickinson, Alfred E. Dickinson, Albert  
Dickinson, Susan Dickinson, Bessie  
Dickinson, Thaddeus C., Sr Dickinson, Eugene Q.  
 Dickinson, Frederick  
 Dickinson, Fritz  
 Dickinson, Kate  
 Dickinson, Kathleen  
 Dickinson, Maurice  
 Dickinson, P. Eyster  
 Dickinson, R. Aubrey  
 Dickinson, Ryland S.  
 Dickinson, Thaddeus C., Jr  
 Moore, John S., Mrs  
 Rosson, Cora L Dickinson  
 Rosson, Lee  
 Turner, Susie Dickinson  

Case File Number: 109-1913-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Napier, Ethel Napier, Camellia Sprouse  
Sprouse, Richard Z. Napier, F. P.  
 Napier, M. C.  
 Sprouse, B. F.  
 Sprouse, Benjamin F., Jr  

Case File Number: 109-1913-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Porter, Garrett Porter, Charles  
Porter, James L. Porter, Emma  
 Porter, Garrett  
 Willis, J. Reid  

Case File Number: 109-1913-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Nuckolls, Bessie M. Jones, William W. Bobbitt
Nuckolls, Lillian T. Nuckolls, Isla P.  
Nuckolls, W. J. Nuckolls, Nora A.  
Nuckolls, William S.   

Case File Number: 109-1913-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Waller, Edmund  []Waller, D. J.  
Waller, Edward P.  []  
Waller, Eula S.  []  

Case File Number: 109-1913-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Crutchfield, Lottie C Wood Crutchfield, James  

Case File Number: 109-1913-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hardenburg, Miles Preddy, E. L.  

Case File Number: 109-1913-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Atkins, Garrett Atkins, John G.  
Groom, James H. Atkins, Richard  

Case File Number: 109-1913-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cosby, Betty Gooch Cosby, David  

Case File Number: 109-1913-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, James E. Bibb, Hattie L.  
 Bibb, James E.  
 Bibb, James E., Jr  

Case File Number: 109-1913-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Goodwin, Bessie H. Bowles, A. K.  
Goodwin, E. A., Jr Bowles, S. M.  
Goodwin, Mary A. Goodwin, Archie T.  
Goodwin, R. T. Goodwin, Lucy S.  
Goodwin, Willie M. Hill, Irving  
Goodwin, Willie T. Hill, L. H.  
Harris, William O. Lloyd, T. J.  
Meredith, Indiana L. Meredith, Hallie  
Perkins, Indiana R. Meredith, R. O.  
 Meredith, Zach  
 Meredith, Zach, Jr  
 Perkins, A. N.  
 Perkins, I. R.  
 Vaughan, George  
 Vaughan, S. A.  

Case File Number: 109-1913-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Grant, Sallie Grant  

Case File Number: 109-1913-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sims, H. C. Waddy, John L.  

Case File Number: 109-1914-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sargeant, J. F. Snelson, W. M.  

Case File Number: 109-1914-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Talley, George Talley, Mary Brown  

Case File Number: 109-1914-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brooks, Reuben Boxley, Reuben  
Lewis, Annie Wright, Charles  
Lewis, Granville Wright, Gracy  
Lewis, John Henry   
Lewis, Kitty   
Lewis, Lucy   

Case File Number: 109-1914-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mansfield, Edward S. Mansfield, E. D.  
Mansfield, Henry P. Mansfield, John G.  
Mansfield, Mary B. Mansfield, R. F.  
 Quisenberry, A. T.  
 Quisenberry, Laura Mansfield  

Case File Number: 109-1914-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fairbanks, J. J. Henley, R. B.  
Fairbanks, M. A.   

Case File Number: 109-1914-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Butler, John T. Henley, R. B.  
Butler, W. D.   
W D Butler & Co   

Case File Number: 109-1914-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mahanes, James Mahanes, Aramintha  
Mahanes, Oscar Mahanes, John  

Case File Number: 109-1914-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dolen, Robert E. Button, Albert M. Kling
 Field, Rush H. Louisa Mining
  Slate Hill Mine

Case File Number: 109-1914-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dunnivan, Rosa Anna Shifflett Dunnivan, James T.  

Case File Number: 109-1914-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Goodman, Barbara Hubbel Goodman, Henry Gaines  
Goodman, Charles Quarles Goodman, Margaret Buchanan  
Goodman, La Charles Quarles Goodman, Nancy Lee  
Goodman, Sallie L. Pendleton, Barbour, Dr  
 Pendleton, Virginia G.  

Case File Number: 109-1914-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bowles, L H S Holland Bowles, W. A.  
Holland, Alice Harris, Fannie  
Holland, H. S. Harris, Frank  
Holland, J. W. Holland, C. S.  
Holland, Lov Holland, Charles S.  
Holland, Mattie Holland, Frank Russell  
Holland, P. A. Holland, Margaret  
 Holland, Mary Eggleston  
 Holland, Richard Wills  
 Lanford, Archer  
 Lanford, J. W.  
 Rebecca, Martha  

Case File Number: 109-1914-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Surks, Edward Surks, Lucy Terrell  

Next Chancery Page