List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1909-015

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1909-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Swann, E. E. Howard, R. L.  
 Woods, Samuel B.  

Case File Number: 109-1909-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Davis, John Davis, Thomas  
Davis, Lucy A. Foster, Alwildy Davis  
King, Peter Foster, Lee  
Sharp, Willie S.   

Case File Number: 109-1909-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Smith, Aaron Fisher, H. H.  
Smith, Clarinda C. Fisher, Mary G Hall  

Case File Number: 109-1909-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hicks, G. P. Hicks, Lucy T.  

Case File Number: 109-1909-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gooch, Victoria A. Perkins, Constantine  
Jopling, Bettie E. Perkins, Lillian G.  
Morris, Eliza Perkins, Mariah  
Perkins, Joseph H. Perkins, Nannie G.  
 Perkins, T. Price  

Case File Number: 109-1909-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gordon, M. W., Mrs Goodwin, Archer T.  
 Goodwin, Lucy S.  
 Goodwin, Mary S.  
 Goodwin, Robert T.  
 Goodwin, Willie T.  
 Meredith, Bettie Shellie  
 Meredith, Hallie C.  
 Meredith, Zack H.  
 Meredith, Zack H.  

Case File Number: 109-1909-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dickinson, Elvira M Tate Dickinson, Frederick W.  
 Dickinson, Patrick F.  
 Sharp, James G.  

Case File Number: 109-1909-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Watkins, J. L. Gunter, Mary E.  
Watkins, Nathaniel D. Marks, Annie  
 Marks, Charles  
 Marks, Clyde Earnest  
 Marks, Ella  
 Marks, John  
 Marks, Nellie  
 Payne, Bessie Marks  
 Watkins, D. L., Mrs  
 Watkins, J. C.  

Case File Number: 109-1909-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Goodwin, Lula Walker Goodwin, Alexander  

Case File Number: 109-1909-024

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Winston, John Winston, Alberta Mills  

Case File Number: 109-1909-025

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Meredith, Ellen Gordon, R. L., Jr  
Meredith, Samuel Meredith, Walter  
Meredith, Walter Meredith, William  
 Meredith, William, Dr  

Case File Number: 109-1909-026

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
G H Kent & Co Smith, Peter P.  
Kent, George H.   
Kent, J. A.   

Case File Number: 109-1909-027

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Alhizer, A. M. Anderson, F. H. O H Berry & Co
Binswanger & Co Ethel Mining Co  
Cox, J. J. Fleming, John S.  
Kerby, Charles Hunter, John, Jr  
Norfleet, William Shields, Ethel M.  
O.H. Berry & Co Shields, S. S.  
Robertson, Parker   

Case File Number: 109-1909-028

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, W. E. Thurston, Joseph May  

Case File Number: 109-1909-029

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, W. E. Johnson, Elizabeth  
 Johnson, Mary  
 Johnson, Richard  
 Pendleton, Elvira  
 Pendleton, Henry  
 Pendleton, Sandy  

Case File Number: 109-1909-030

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Addison, E. B., Jr Bibb, W. E. Worthan
Addison, John Chewning, Kate C.  
Addison, W. H. Daniel, H. M.  
Allison & Addison Gooch, W. S.  
Allison, W. Hall, John W.  
 Jones, F. W.  
 Seargeant, Nathaniel  
 Sumner, Helen W.  
 Wortham, R. D.  

Case File Number: 109-1909-031

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brown, Nannie W Waldrop Atkinson, F. H.  
Brown, W. R. Atkinson, Julia N Waldrop  
 Baskill, Virginia A Waldrop  
 Gaskill, Charles L.  
 Graham, C. P.  
 Graham, Mary L Waldrop  
 Lewis, A. S.  
 Lewis, Jane S Waldrop  
 Waldrop, Alexander  
 Waldrop, Alioce  
 Waldrop, Benjamin  
 Waldrop, H. B.  
 Waldrop, J. S.  
 Waldrop, Margaret  
 Waldrop, Sarah M.  
 Waldrop, Talley  
 Waldrop, Thomas  
 Waldrop, Thomas G.  
 Waldrop, Thomas G., Jr  

Case File Number: 109-1909-032

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, W. E. Jackson, Dabney  

Case File Number: 109-1909-033

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Butler, Bertha V. Gordon, A. T.  
Butler, W. H. Walker, John  
Walker, Lucy A. Walker, Robert  

Case File Number: 109-1909-036

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Goodwin, Bettie B. Allen, Scott, Mrs  
Goodwin, Mattie Aurelia Baptist Church Of Louisa  
 Beadles, James M.  
 Goodloe, Charles  
 Goodwin, Candace L.  
 Goodwin, Daniel  
 Goodwin, Daniel  
 Goodwin, E. A.  
 Goodwin, Elizabeth E.  
 Goodwin, Hiter C.  
 Goodwin, Hiter C.  
 Goodwin, Hugh  
 Goodwin, Hulda  
 Goodwin, John C B.  
 Goodwin, Tulloh  
 Goodwin, Tulloh  
 Harris, Charles E.  
 Harris, Henry, Mrs  
 Moffit, Lyle  
 Moffitt, Elsie  
 Moffitt, Harry  
 Moffitt, John  
 Moffitt, Louisa  
 Moffitt, Nannie Goodwin  
 Moffitt, Strickler  
 Moffitt, Stuart  
 Porter, Jesse J.  
 Winston, F. V.  

Case File Number: 109-1910-003

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Pettus, J. Lewis Francisco, Benjamin Gwarthmey
Pettus, Julian K. Francisco, Mary E.  
Pettus, Spencer W. Pettus, J. Leroy  
 Pettus, Julian K.  
 Pettus, Leroy O.  
 Pettus, Mattie A.  
 Pettus, Spencer W.  

Case File Number: 109-1910-004

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Chisholm, E. V. Baughan, Julie E.  
Chisholm, Ella V. Baughan, Sydney Terrell  
Cosby, Cordelia Baughan, Tandy  
Cosby, Frances Breedlove, Frances  
Cosby, John O. Butler, Maria A.  
Harris, Barbara Terrell Hambleton, Salina  
Harris, John O. Hancock, Richard  
Johnson, M. M. Harper, Betty  
Johnson, Thomas B. Pendleton, B. E.  
Mills, Mary Pendleton, J O H.  
Mills, William Perry, Eugene A.  
Saunders, O. A., Mrs Perry, Mollie J.  
Sims, H. D., Mrs Richardson, A. J.  
Sims, H. F. Smith, Armaintha  
Sims, P. H. Smith, Charles  
Smith, Joseph T. Smith, Charles W.  
Terrell, A. F. Smith, Edgar W.  
Terrell, Leroy Smith, Irvin L.  
Terrell, Nicholas, Dr Smith, John H.  
Tulloh, E. E. Smith, Lucy E.  
 Smith, Mary L.  
 Smith, T. N.  
 Snyder, Henrietta  
 Stanley, Amelia  
 Stanley, Emily  
 Terrell, A. Frank  
 Terrell, Ann  
 Terrell, C.  
 Terrell, C. J.  
 Terrell, David  
 Terrell, Frances  
 Terrell, Frances  
 Terrell, George W.  
 Terrell, John, Sr  
 Terrell, Lewis  
 Terrell, Mary Hendricks  
 Terrell, Mildred Frances  
 Terrell, N. A.  
 Terrell, Nathan  
 Terrell, Richmond  
 Thompson, Ann Jane  
 Tulloh, A M C.  
 Tulloh, Henrietta  
 Tulloh, James W.  
 Tulloh, John M.  
 Tulloh, Joseph  
 Tulloh, Joseph L.  
 Watson, Permelia  
 Watson, Permelia  
 Worthington, Charles A.  
 Worthington, Mary  

Case File Number: 109-1910-005

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lowndes, Ann Josephine Selden Barbour, B. Johnson  
Nelson, Thomas, Dr Strother, Elizabeth H.  
 Strother, Sarah Elizabeth Selden  
 Strother, Thomas E.  

Case File Number: 109-1910-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fleming, James Fleming, Harriet Ann Minor  

Case File Number: 109-1910-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Armstrong, Charles H. Johnson, John  
Cosby, John O.   

Case File Number: 109-1910-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Woody, Ella B Driscoll Woody, John B.  

Case File Number: 109-1910-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bickers, J. F. Cowherd, Bessie Wallace  
 Cowherd, Ed  
 Wallace, Bert  
 Wallace, John  
 Wallace, Maria  
 Wallace, Micajah  
 Wallace, Otis  

Case File Number: 109-1910-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fleming, James Fleming, Harriet Ann Minor  

Case File Number: 109-1910-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gardner, Jane Grady Daniel, H. M.  
Gardner, John Fletcher, Jane  
Gardner, Nathan Fletcher, Josephine  
Gordon, James L. Gardner, Dorril  
Perry, Thomas W. Gardner, Jane  
Sharp, Charles F. Gardner, John D.  
 Gardner, Joseph  
 Perry, Thomas W.  
 Perry, Virginia Gardner  
 Sharp, Charles F.  
 Sharp, Mary Ann  
 Tate, A. L.  
 Tate, A. L.  
 Tate, Arkansas J Gardner Fletcher  

Case File Number: 109-1910-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Smith, E. B. Winston, R. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1910-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bumpass, C. W. Bumpass, C. W., Jr  
Bumpass, D. E. Bumpass, Clifford I.  
Bumpass, Pauline C. Bumpass, Earl M.  
Mahanes, Maude E Bumpass Bumpass, Walter L.  
 Swift, David  
 Swift, Irma H.  

Next Chancery Page