List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1899-021

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1899-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Butler, Mathew Cox, Abner  
Daniel, H. M.   

Case File Number: 109-1899-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bond, Frances Grady Brooks, Earnest Mccallister
Bond, Jane Gardner, Robert  
Brooks, A. P. Grady, Cornelius  
Brooks, Cordelia Grady, George  
Brooks, James R. Grady, Joseph  
Brooks, John Z. Grady, Reuben  
Brooks, Mary A. Grady, William  
Brooks, Osey Sulphur Mine Co  
Brooks, William F.   
Carr, Henrietta   
Daniel, James   
Daniel, Marie Bond   
Evans, Bettie A.   
Fletcher, James   
Gardner, Duke   
Gardner, James   
Gardner, John   
Gardner, Martha Ellen   
Gardner, Nathan   
Gardner, Peggy   
Grady, Cornelius   
Grady, Dorre   
Grady, George   
Grady, Joseph   
Grady, Reuben   
Grady, Timothy F.   
Grady, Timothy P.   
Grady, William   
Grady, William   
Haden, Mary Jane   
Hicks, Pulp   
Mcallister, Lucy   
Perry, G. W.   
Perry, Harriet E.   
Perry, Henry C.   
Perry, J. W.   
Perry, James   
Perry, Jennie Gardner   
Poindexter, Nancy Grady   
Pottie, George   
Sharp, Mollie A.   
Sheeler, Keziah   
Sydnor, Josephine   
Sydnor, Josephine Fletcher   
Talley, Louisa   
Vass, Mary   

Case File Number: 109-1899-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Foster, Isaac A. Austin, John  
Foster, Lancelot Austin, Sarah  
Foster, Mary Richardson Austin, Thaddeus R.  
Foster, Sarah Richardson Clements, Eliza A.  
Hall, Milton Duggins, A. M.  
Hall, Susan Richardson Duggins, Elizabeth  
Richardson, Sarah Richardson, Charles  
Tate, Elizabeth Richardson Richardson, Ellen T.  
Tate, Leonard Richardson, John H.  
Tate, Matilda Tate Richardson, Marriet L.  
Tate, Williaim J. Richardson, Mary  
 Richardson, Mary F.  
 Richardson, Susan  
 Richardson, Susan G.  
 Richardson, William G.  
 Richardson, Willliam  
 Walton, William G.  

Case File Number: 109-1899-024

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gordon, Robert L., Jr Lipscomb, Cornelius  
 Lipscomb, Edloe  
 Lipscomb, Helen  
 Lipscomb, Henry  
 Lipscomb, James  
 Lipscomb, Joseph L.  
 Lipscomb, Linwood R.  
 Lipscomb, Uriah  
 Walker, G. W.  
 Walker, Irene Lipscomb  
 Woolfolk, J. H.  

Case File Number: 109-1899-025

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hope, J. Fleming Deal, Ann  
 Deal, Elizabeth Mccoy  
 Deal, George  
 Deal, Udiah Ann  
 Deal, Washington  
 Mitchell, C. F., Mrs  
 Rice, Ella, Mrs  
 Woolfolk, J. H.  

Case File Number: 109-1899-026

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fleeman, Lucy A. Daniel, Henry M.  
Fleeman, Maria A. Fleeman, L. D.  
Fleeman, Mary E.   

Case File Number: 109-1899-027

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cooke, Tillar Johnson Cooke, James  
Porter, J. J.   

Case File Number: 109-1899-028

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Davis, John W. Moss, Robert F.  
Davis, Reuben B. Pendleton, Philip B.  
Garrett, Alexander Waddy, John W.  
Garrett, John Waddy, Joseph W.  
Waddy, John W.   

Case File Number: 109-1899-029

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Frazer, Lucinda Cowherd, Jonathan T.  
Frazer, William T B Daniel, Peter M.  
Mills, Catherine C. Hiter, William Y.  
Mills, Nathaniel, Sr Lindsay, Elizabeth S.  
 Massey, William M.  
 Mills, Catherine S.  
 Mills, John D.  
 Mills, Nathaniel J.  
 Mills, Thomas M.  
 Mills, William H.  
 Morris, Marriet E.  
 Morris, Reuben T.  
 Morris, Tandy G.  
 Nunn, John  
 Ogg, Janetta  
 Ogg, Thomas  
 Omohundro, Richard F.  
 Porter, Charles D.  
 Porter, Harriet E.  
 Porter, Lucy F.  
 Porter, Lucy F.  
 Porter, Robert T.  
 Porter, Suta P.  
 Richardson, William J.  
 Wood, Mary Ann  
 Wood, William W.  

Case File Number: 109-1899-030

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Harris, Abner N. Curd, Isaac, Dr  
Newell, Charles Curd, Maria Louisa Harris  
Newell, Lucy Bacon Gardner, Clara M Harris  
 Gardner, Henry D.  
 Greenway, Hattie  
 Harris, Abner N.  
 Harris, Ann O.  
 Harris, William H.  
 Harris, William T.  
 Newell, Rufus Ingalls  
 Waddy, Jemina Harris  
 Waddy, John A.  
 Wambell, Jane  

Case File Number: 109-1899-031

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, Charles S. Chiles, William Perkinsqfox
Mayberry, Ellen Cowherd, Jonathan T.  
Mayberry, Thomas Ellis, Robert T.  
 Ely, Ann  
 Fox, Beverly  
 Fox, Meredith  
 Jolly, Sophia  
 Jones, Charles S.  
 Jones, Ferdinand  
 Jones, Gabriel  
 Jones, Philip H.  
 Jones, Warner  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Mayberry, Jeremiah  
 Mayberry, Rebecca  
 Mayberry, Willoughby  
 Perkins, Frederick  
 Quarles, John T.  
 Rex, John  
 Rex, Lydia P.  

Case File Number: 109-1899-032

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hawkins, Albert W.  []Hawkins, Albert W.  
Hawkins, Albert W.  []Hawkins, Albert W.  
Hawkins, Mary K.  []Hawkins, Mary K.  
Hawkins, Sarah E.  []Pendleton, Philip B., Dr  

Case File Number: 109-1899-033

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barret, William C. Barret, Charles  
Quarles, Duncan M. Perkins, Frederick  
Quarles, Henry W. Quarles, James W.  
Quarles, John T. Quarles, John M.  
 Quarles, John T.  
 Quarles, Joseph B.  
 Quarles, Mercer W.  
 Quarles, Mercer W.  
 Quarles, Virginia M.  
 Quarles, William A.  

Case File Number: 109-1899-034

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Russell & Co Branham, George H. Beanham
 Fielding, L. D.  
 Mccomb, William  
 Sacra, William J.  

Case File Number: 109-1899-035

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sulphur Mine Co Anderson, Frank  
 Edward, John  

Case File Number: 109-1899-036

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Page, Rosewell Hall, F. P.  
Sims, F. W. Jones, C. D.  

Case File Number: 109-1899-037

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Powell, G A Q. Powell, Isa Abbe Boulware  

Case File Number: 109-1899-038

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Poindexter, Erma M. Poindexter, William H.  
Poindexter, H. J.   
Poindexter, Mary   

Case File Number: 109-1899-039

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Collins, Lewis R. Boston, John T.  
Paynes, Benjamin C. Boston, Texanna C.  
Reynolds, E A Payne Dickinson, Ann O.  
Reynolds, Lewis   

Case File Number: 109-1899-040

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Shelton, Edward Shelton, Hattie Price  

Case File Number: 109-1899-041

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hunter, Charles Jones, Bob  
Hunter, Cora Jones Jones, Gabriel  
Jones, Bob Jones, Harriet  
Rice, Taylor Jones, Margaret  
Rice, Victoria Jones Jones, Peter  
 Jones, Philip H.  
 Waller, Thomas W.  
 Woolfolk, James H.  

Case File Number: 109-1900-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Patteson, S S P. Bibb, Eliza  
Snead, C. G. Bibb, Ira  
Southern Fertilizing Co Jennings, D. Q.  
Tompkins, James E. Kennon, G. L.  
Tompkins, W. D. Kennon, W. Ira  
W D Tompkins & Bro Leake, A. K.  
 Levy, Leon, Jr  
 Talley, Robert C.  
 Wale, H. J.  
 Watson, Thomas B.  
 Woolfolk, F. L.  
 Woolfolk, J. H.  

Next Chancery Page