List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1898-087

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1898-087

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lumsden, Clora Alice Perkins, Edwin W.  
Lumsden, John E.   
Lumsden, Mary E.   
Lumsden, William M.   

Case File Number: 109-1898-088

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Allen, Joseph Morris, Francis  
Morris, James E. Morris, Isabella  
Morris, John Morris, John R.  
Morris, Maria Morris, Mary  
Morris, Richard Morris, William Wesley  

Case File Number: 109-1898-089

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Michie, Janetta Dabney, Dr  
Moss, Robert F. Dabney, Sally  
 Fletcher, Anna  
 Fletcher, Major  
 Hunter, Frank V.  
 Hunter, George D M  
 Hunter, William S.  
 Michie, Joseph W.  
 Michie, Matthew  
 Michie, Robert  
 Murray, Mildred Marshall  
 Tisdale, Camilla G.  
 Waldrop, Edloe C.  
 Willis, Eliza  
 Willis, Robert G.  
 Woodson, Sally M.  
 Woodson, William B.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-090

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Mahanes, Catherine Mahanes, James  
Mahanes, Elizabeth   
Mahanes, Howard   
Mahanes, John   
Mahanes, Lindsay   
Mahanes, Milly   
Mahanes, Minta   
Mahanes, Nancy   

Case File Number: 109-1898-091

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Ogg, James C. Davis, Sarah Ann  
Ogg, Lyddia C. Lynan, Edward H.  
Ogg, Samuel Lynan, Louisa C.  
 Ogg, Alfred M.  
 Ogg, Andrew J.  
 Ogg, Eugenia J.  
 Ogg, George S.  
 Ogg, John S.  
 Ogg, Lyddia P.  
 Ogg, Martha A.  
 Ogg, Richard T.  
 Ogg, William D.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-092

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Edwards, Adaline Thompson Estes, Abraham  
Edwards, Fontaine D. Estes, Frances A.  
Johnson, Frank Mcgehee, Alexander  
Johnson, Mary Ann Thompson Mcgehee, Mary Jane  
Mcgehee, Ella Johnson Thompson, Andrew J.  
Mcgehee, W. C. Thompson, Archibald  
Talley, Mary D Thompson Thompson, George R.  
Talley, Nathan   
Thompson, Charles   
Thompson, Elijah   
Thompson, James   
Thompson, John   
Thompson, Marcus H.   
Thompson, Mary   
Thompson, Mathew   
Thompson, Richard W.   
Thompson, William M.   
Thompson, William M.   

Case File Number: 109-1898-093

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, W. E. Crank, J. R. F W May & Co
Burgess, W. W. Daniel, H. M. Flanagan & Talley Co
Fowler, T. M. Davis, C. M.  
May & Co, G. W. Easton, Harrison  
Thompson, William J. Gardner, M. H.  
 Gordon, R. L., Jr  
 Grimes, W. S., Dr  
 Harris, Clopton  
 Henson, B. A.  
 Hunter, John, Jr  
 J. F. Omohundro & Son  
 Johnson, Martin  
 Mallory, T. H.  
 Massie, J. O.  
 Omohundro, J. F.  
 Perkins, C. R.  
 Perkins, John A.  
 Richardson, Barbara  
 Richardson, George W.  
 S. H. Flanagan & Co  
 Scott, John  
 Scott, Lou  
 Scott, William  
 Stratton, R. H.  
 Washington, Jim  
 Washinton, Jim  
 Woolfolk, J. H.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-094

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Thompson, Mary J. Gooch, W. S.  
Thompson, Sarah A. Jennings, D. Q.  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Murray, Henry W.  
 Thompson, Edward  
 Thompson, Edward G.  
 Thompson, Ella  
 Thompson, Frances E.  
 Thompson, John P.  
 Thompson, Payne  
 Thompson, Sally P.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-095

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Scott, Gordon Shepherd, Robert  
Shepherd, Emma   

Case File Number: 109-1898-096

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Richardson, David Richardson, Andrew J.  
Sharp, James N. Richardson, David  
Sharp, William   

Case File Number: 109-1898-097

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, F. W. Goodwin, Richard F.  
Sumner, George J. Goodwin, William H.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-098

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
White, Alexander Dickinson, T. C.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-099

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Powell, E. T. Mallory, J. M.  
Spiller, J. W.   
Stack, J. J.   
Stack, Spiller & Co   

Case File Number: 109-1898-100

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Snow, T. P. Duerson & Snow  
 Duerson, Emma V.  
 Duerson, W. R.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-101

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Speck, T R N. Lett Copper Mine Co Mineral City Mining ^ Manufacturing & Land Co
Wilson, S. W. Lett, F. R.  
 Lett, Margaret M.  
 Lett, W. F.  
 Lett, W. F., Jr  
 Mckenna, Louis J.  
 Mineral City Mining & Manufactring & Land Co  

Case File Number: 109-1898-102

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sims, Edward Newel Sims, Eliza C.  
Sims, Garland Sims, John P.  
 Sims, Thomas J.  
 Sims, William H.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-103

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sharp, Selina W. Cooley, Maud Ann  
 Cosby, Charles  
 Cosby, Charles, Jr  
 Cosby, Diana  
 Cosby, Lucy  
 Cosby, Roxanna Ellis  
 Smith, Nancy  

Case File Number: 109-1898-104

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anthony, S. W. Harris, George Jeffries
Anthony, Susan Tate Harris, Georgiana  
Davis, Joseph A. Jefferies, Mary Tate  
Davis, Victoria Tate Mccally, Henrietta Tate  
Kersey, Catherine Tate Mccally, William  
Kersey, Thomas F. Tate, Ferdinand  
Sharpe, Edwin R. Tate, Frances  
Sharpe, Martha C Tate Tate, Henry G.  
Tate, Thompson Tate, Nathan  
 Tate, Nelson N.  
 Tate, Nicy  
 Tate, Octavia  
 Tate, William  

Case File Number: 109-1898-105

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Davidson, Fanny A. Bibb, Richard G.  
Davidson, M. F. Ellis, James H.  
Ellis, Richard P. Ellis, John  
Ellis, Thomas Hunter, David M.  
Ellis, William Thomson, Alfred  
Johnson, Mary A. Thomson, William Q.  
Moss, Robert F. Woolfolk, Ann E.  
Thomson, Maria L. Woolfolk, William E.  
Thomson, Rebecca N.   
Thomson, Sarah   
Woolfolk, Clara W.   
Woolfolk, Robert W.   

Case File Number: 109-1898-106

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Flanagan & Flanagan Carpenter, J. C.  
Flanagan, Ada Gooch, M. T.  
Flanagan, J. W. Gooch, Mary S.  
Porter, P. B. Lanford, Lucy M.  
 Talley, Lula M.  
 Talley, Robert P.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-107

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Waddy, Garland T. Coleman, Julia P Waddy  
Waddy, Pattie Coleman, Robert S.  
Waddy, Robert G. Waddy, Garland  
Waddy, Sarah C. Waddy, Garland T.  
Waddy, Sophia A. Waddy, George T.  
Waddy, William Waddy, John P.  
 Waller, D. J.  
 Waller, Joanna C Waddy  
 Woolfolk, James H.  

Case File Number: 109-1898-108

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Waddy, Patsy T. Waddy, Garland T.  
Waddy, Robert G. Waddy, George T.  
 Waller, D. J.  
 Waller, Joanna C.  

Case File Number: 109-1899-002

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Frazer, Lucinda Bibb, James E. Synor
Frazer, William T B Bibb, Luta P Porter  
Mills, Nathaniel, Sr Fitz, Judith L.  
Mills, William H. Graves, Bettie M.  
 Huckstep, Mary C.  
 Lindsay, Elizabeth S.  
 Lochr, Sallie S.  
 Mills, Catherine C.  
 Mills, Charles  
 Mills, Frank  
 Mills, Goodwin  
 Mills, Jennie  
 Mills, John D.  
 Mills, Julia  
 Mills, Nathaniel  
 Mills, Nathaniel J.  
 Mills, Sarah Ann  
 Mills, Thomas  
 Mills, Thomas M.  
 Mills, William  
 Mills, William H.  
 Morris, Harriet E.  
 Morris, Harriet E.  
 Morris, Tandy E.  
 Nunn, D. R.  
 Nunn, J. F.  
 Nunn, John W.  
 Nunn, M. E.  
 Nunn, Malinda  
 Nunn, Mercer A.  
 Porter, Charles D.  
 Porter, Lucy F.  
 Porter, Luta P.  
 Porter, Robert T.  
 Quarles, Mary L.  
 Sydnor, Carrie L.  
 Thomas, Isaac  
 Wood, Annie  
 Wood, George  
 Wood, John  
 Wood, Mary Ann  
 Wood, William W.  
 Woodard, Betty  
 Woodard, Henry O.  
 Yarbrough, Hattie L.  
 Yarbrough, William J.  

Next Chancery Page