List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1897-013

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1897-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Dinkle, J. Kate Goodwin Goodwin, A. M. Moffett
Dinkle, James H. Goodwin, A. T.  
Goodwin, A. M. Zimmerman, Alfred  
Goodwin, Elizabeth G. Zimmerman, Jane G Goodwin  
 Zimmerman, Robert W.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Strause Bros Brooks, J. G.  
Strause, I. I. Brooks, William G.  
Strause, L. L. W B Brooks & Co  

Case File Number: 109-1897-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, M. M. Brooks, G. J.  
Epes, V. E. Brooks, W. B.  
Mosby, J. B. W B Brooks & Co  
Mosby, Wilkinson, Epes & Co   
Wilkinson, J. H.   

Case File Number: 109-1897-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Atkinson, R. L. Cardwell, W. D.  
B William Jennings, D. Q.  
Blair, John D. Jennings, Nannie W.  
Brown, Davis & Atkins Meredith, T. O.  
Brown, Richard L. Porter, J. J.  
Davis, D. O. Terrell, Charles T.  
Drewry Hughes & Co   
Drewry, Clay   
E A Saunders & Son   
Ellison & Harvey   
Ellison, William   
Ellison, William   
Freeman, John C.   
Freeman, John C.   
Harvey, Luke   
Hughes, E. B.   
Saunders, Edmund A.   
Saunders, Edmund A., Jr   

Case File Number: 109-1897-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Harwood Bros. Sherwood, Robert H. Harwood Bros
Harwood, John S. Stewart, Stanley Hg Walton Goldmine Co
Harwood, R. H. Walton Gold Mine Co  

Case File Number: 109-1897-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brice, Ella Brice, Charles  

Case File Number: 109-1897-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Fuschkom, H. B. Sherwood, Robert H. Walton Gold Mining Co
Gaines, George B. Stewart, Stanley H G  
George B Gaines & Co Walton Gold Mining Co.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Michie, Charles H. Branham, George H.  
 Quarles, Charles  
 Quarles, John R.  
 Vest, James M.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hunter, Stephen Cocke, William B.  
Trice, James M. Gibson, John F.  
Trice, Richard A. Tyler, George  
 Tyler, Joseph  

Case File Number: 109-1897-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Davis, John W. Davis, Ann M.  
Davis, Reuben B. Davis, Ella M.  
 Davis, George W.  
 Davis, Henry C.  
 Davis, Mary C.  
 Davis, R. Frank  
 Davis, Willie P.  
 Moody, Anna Davis  
 Moody, William C.  
 Moss, Fanny  
 Moss, Francis O.  
 Murray, Henry W.  
 Smith, J. E.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Elsom, J. W. Benoy, Fanny Elxom
Hughson, John T. Bunch, Fenton  
 Bunch, Samuel  
 Cooke, Lelia F.  
 Desper, Lewis  
 Hughson, Angelina  
 Hughson, Annette  
 Hughson, Aubrey  
 Hughson, Bennie M.  
 Hughson, Bessie  
 Hughson, Ellis  
 Hughson, Joseph  
 Hughson, R. S.  
 Hughson, Samuel  
 Hughson, Valney  
 Hughson, William E.  
 Morris, Edgar  
 Morris, Edward  
 Parrish, Mattie  
 Quarles, William  
 Ware, Kate V.  
 Wood, A. O.  
 Wood, Lucy Ann  
 Woolfolk, James H.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-024

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Benoy, Francis Hughson, Annie D.  
Benoy, William Hughson, Barry J.  
Bunch, Fenton Hughson, Bennie W.  
Bunch, Jane Hughson Hughson, Ellis R.  
Bunch, Philip Hughson, G. R.  
Bunch, Samuel Hughson, Joseph B.  
Cooke, Lila F. Hughson, R. S.  
Cooke, Thomas Hughson, W. E.  
Hughson, Angelina L.   
Hughson, Aubrey   
Hughson, Barney J.   
Hughson, John N.   
Hughson, Judith Elizabeth   
Hughson, Sallie   
Hughson, Virginia   
Ware, Kate   
Wood, Lucy A.   
Wood, Robert W.   

Case File Number: 109-1897-025

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Daniel, David M. Barret, William  
Daniel, William J. Bibb, H. B.  
Hughson, Nannie B. Hughson, John B.  
Hughson, Virgie L. Hughson, Mary Lewis  
 Hughson, Roberta L.  
 Hughson, William J.  
 Hughson, Willie M.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-026

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, Horace B. Bibb, Horace B.  
Bibb, James E.   

Case File Number: 109-1897-027

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cowherd, Martha Jane Harris Cowherd, Albert  
Perkins, Festus   

Case File Number: 109-1897-028

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Adolphus Blair & Sons Bibb, W. E.  
Blair, Adolphus Carter, C.  
Blair, John D. Crank, Emmet M.  
 Crank, J. R.  
 Crank, John H.  
 Crank, Susan M.  
 Crank, W. J.  
 Hasher, B. M.  
 Hasher, Samuel F.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-029

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cunningham, Ermie E Dunn Cunningham, William E.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-030

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gordon, Nanny W. Bourne, Jacob R. St James Rectory
Gordon, R. L. Coleman, William F., Jr  
 Goodwin, Mildred Murray  
 Goodwin, W. R.  
 Gordon, R. L.  
 Morris, Richard O.  
 Payne, William M.  
 Perkins, George  
 St. James Rectory  
 Watson, Bettie J.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-031

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Garrett, Lizzie A.  []Brock, Fannie L.  
Garrett, Mary F.  []Brock, Helen L.  
Garrett, R. C.  []Brock, Joseph B.  
Garrett, Willie A.  []Brock, L. J.  
Gordon, R. L., Jr  []Woolfolk, J. H.  
Johnson, Frank T.   
Johnson, Willie A Garrett   

Case File Number: 109-1897-032

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cammack, John C. Mcgehee, Cordelia V.  
Crow, John W. Mcgehee, Estelle Irene  
Ellis, Robert S. Mcgehee, George V.  
Frazier, William B. Mcgehee, George V., Jr  
Graves, John R. Mcgehee, Louisa A.  
Hammen, Jacob Mcgehee, Sarah Frances  
Hester, Joseph L. Perkins, Z. W.  
Hunter & Jennings Winston, Frank V.  
Jones, Patrick H.   
Kent, Robert M.   
May, John S.   
Mcgehee, George V.   
Mills & Hester   
Mills, Benjamin F.   
Mills, Nathaniel   
Perkins, Emily   
Perkins, Thomas P.   
Sanders, James   
Scott, John   
Stephens & Sanders   
Stephens, George J.   
Walton, Thomas R.   
Ware, Nicholas   
Winston, William J.   

Case File Number: 109-1897-033

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Graves, R. P. Bibb, James  
Williams, William G. Ellis, John  
 Forked Run Mining Co  
 Jennings, D. Q.  
 Woolfolk, Frank L.  

Case File Number: 109-1897-034

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Duke, William G. Bumpass, John T. Pindells
Murray, Henry W. Bumpass, Mary Elizabeth  
 Duke, Alfred  
 Duke, Benjamin Franklin  
 Duke, George W.  
 Duke, James Bias  
 Duke, John Edwin  
 Duke, Mary E.  
 Duke, Patrick Henry  
 Duke, Richard Harden  
 Duke, William G.  
 Leake, Julia Ann Rebecca  
 Leake, Mary Garland  
 Moss, Robert F.  
 Pindell, France Ella Duke  
 Rennolds, Barbara Ann  
 Rennolds, William  

Case File Number: 109-1897-035

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gooch, James R. Burton, John T. Figg
Goodwin, Charles O. Crafton, Mary E Nelson  
Harris, George W. Crafton, William T.  
Harris, Thomas H. Harris, Thomas H.  
Iseman, Isaac Kendall, David  
Johnson, J. M. Kendall, Jannella L.  
Nelson, Andrew J. Loving, George William  
Rennolds, William Loving, Ida L.  
Talley, Peyton G. May, Thomas J.  
Trice, Benjamin F. Nelson, Andrew J.  
Trice, James M. Nelson, E. P.  
Trice, Robert N. Nelson, Emma P.  
 Nelson, George W.  
 Nelson, J. L.  
 Nelson, James  
 Nelson, Jane F.  
 Nelson, Jefferson  
 Nelson, Marcella M.  
 Nelson, Ophelia  
 Nelson, S. D.  

Next Chancery Page