List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1890-006

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1890-006

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cowherd, Francis  []Bacon, Cora Cowhert
Nunn, John W. Bacon, G. M. Foreign Baptist Missionary Society
Smoot, Amanda F. Cowherd, Benjamin R.  
Smoot, James W. Cowherd, Eliza  
 Cowherd, George P.  
 Cowherd, James W.  
 Cowherd, Jonathan T.  
 Cowherd, Martha Drucilla  
 Cowherd, Richard  
 Cowherd, Tabitha  
 Cowherd, Thomas T.  
 Dickerson, John P.  
 Jones, Sarah K.  
 Kennedy, Kate  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Kirkham, Frank  
 Kirkham, Mary  
 Pettus, Martha P.  
 Ragan, David W.  
 Ragan, Fanny  
 Rogers, Nathan C.  
 Rossington, Robert  
 Rossington, Sally B.  
 Thomas, Benjamin H.  
 Thomas, Lucy  
 West, Mary E.  
 West, Mercer W.  

Case File Number: 109-1890-007

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Clark, John M. Anderson, Charles K.  
Clark, Mildred W. Anderson, Mary  
 Armistead, Wilber  
 Burruss, Elizabeth  
 Cowherd, J. T.  
 Duke, Archibald B.  
 Duke, Charles C.  
 Duke, Emily J.  
 Duke, Florence  
 Duke, James  
 Duke, Laura  
 Duke, Mattie S.  
 Duke, R. T W  
 Duke, Richard W.  
 Gilmer, George C.  
 Gilmer, Mildred  
 Gordon, J. L.  
 Jennings, D. Q.  
 Johnson, A. H.  
 Jones, Gabriel  
 Jones, Virginia  
 Kent, Robert M.  
 Parrott, Maria  
 Parrott, Thomas  
 Pettus, Hugh M.  
 Robinson, Arthur  
 Robinson, Nannie  
 Ruffner, James B.  
 Smith, Mary J.  
 Sully, Isabella J.  
 Thompson, William Mitchell  
 Waller, Thomas W.  
 Winston, J. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1890-008

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Central Virginia Copper & Gold Mining Co Hemmer, Frederick A.  
 Semrod, August  

Case File Number: 109-1890-009

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Boyd, James L. Daniel, David M.  
Boyd, Roberta L. Daniel, Nannie B.  
 Daniel, Virginia L.  
 Daniel, William J.  
 Grasty, John P.  
 Grasty, Willie W.  
 Hughson, J. Barrett  
 Hughson, Mary Lewis  
 Hughson, W. J.  

Case File Number: 109-1890-010

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Potomac Guano Co Wade, P. B.  
Triplett, G. S P Wade, Virginia E.  

Case File Number: 109-1890-011

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hall, R. G. Anderson, George K. Thomason
Hall, Sarah G. Payne, Fannie C.  
Thomasson, John Payne, Jesse  
 Thomasson, Catherine P.  

Case File Number: 109-1890-012

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gordon, R. L.  []Alsop, B. Antoni
Perkins, Robert C.  []Atlantic Fertilizer Co Cardwel
 Atoni, A. Donnon
 Baldwin & Jenkins Elett
 Baldwin, Charles A. Ghaston
 Baughman Bros Oppenheimer
 Baughman, C. C.  
 Baughman, E. A.  
 Baughman, G. H.  
 Boyd, John L.  
 Brown, Valentine  
 Cadoza, William A.  
 Call, Manfred  
 Cannon, George K.  
 Cardoza, Alsop, Mosby & Co  
 Cardwell, F. M.  
 Chalkey, B. D.  
 Chalkey, T. A.  
 Chaston & Ellington  
 Chaston, George D.  
 Crump, James D.  
 Desper, Fanny  
 Donnan & Cannon  
 Donnan, James  
 Drewry, Clay  
 Dunnon, W. E.  
 Dunnon, W. S.  
 Eagle Shoe Co  
 Ellett, A. L.  
 Ellett, John S.  
 Ellington, W. W.  
 Etchison, J. E.  
 Fitzhugh, St George R.  
 Fleming, V. M.  
 Gibson, George, Jr  
 Gisham, Brown & Co  
 Goddin & Tribbett Co  
 Goddin, J. M.  
 Grisham, J. H.  
 H M Smith & Co  
 Hill, Skinker & Watkins  
 Holladay, H. T.  
 Hough, William  
 Hughes, Stephen B.  
 Hurkamp, John G.  
 Jenkins, William F.  
 Johnson, W. J.  
 Lyons, E. P.  
 Mosby, J. B.  
 O. F. Weisiger  
 Openheimer, A.  
 Perkins, R. C.  
 Perkins, Thomas C.  
 Perkins, William P.  
 Powers, R. W.  
 Robert Hough & Son  
 Smith, H. M.  
 Smith, J. T.  
 Smith, William B.  
 Taliaferro & Co  
 Taliaferro, H. B.  
 Tapscott, A. D.  
 Thorn, C. W.  
 Tiffany, D. O.  
 Tower, J. S.  
 Tribbett, W. W.  
 W J Johnson & Co  
 Watkins, A. J.  
 Watkins, Charles  
 Watt, George  
 Weisiger, Herbert E.  
 Weisiger, O. F.  
 Weisiger, W. H.  
 Wingo, Charles  
 Wingo, Ellett & Crump  
 Winter, J. B.  

Case File Number: 109-1890-013

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Reynolds, William  []Reynolds, Addie  
Reynolds, William M.  []Reynolds, Alexander  
 Reynolds, Benjamin F.  
 Reynolds, Charles M.  
 Reynolds, Estelle  
 Reynolds, John A.  
 Reynolds, Leah  
 Reynolds, Lester  
 Reynolds, Louisa  
 Reynolds, Luther J.  
 Reynolds, Orval  
 Reynolds, Stephen  
 Reynolds, Thomas J.  
 Reynolds, Virginia  

Case File Number: 109-1890-014

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
F L Harris Co Bowles & Loyall & Co  
Harris, F. L. Bowles, James H.  
Pendleton, Lewis S. Loyall, J. J.  
Richardson, A. J.   

Case File Number: 109-1890-015

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Snead, C. G. Taylor, Elizabeth W. Travess
Travers, S. W. Taylor, Isaac  
Travers, Snead & Co   

Case File Number: 109-1890-016

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lacy, B. D. Hicks, V. E.  
 Lacy, A. A.  
 Lacy, A. H.  
 Lacy, A. L.  
 Lacy, Arthur  
 Lacy, Cumi  
 Lacy, Elizabeth  
 Lacy, J. E.  
 Lacy, J. J.  
 Lacy, March C.  
 Lacy, Norah  
 Lacy, R. L.  
 Lacy, Robert  
 Lacy, T. C.  
 Lacy, W. S.  
 Lacy, Walter  
 Lacy, William  
 Miller, Mary C.  

Case File Number: 109-1890-017

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Turner, George W. Cothrell, John W.  
 Hasher, Samuel F.  
 Jackson, Alexander S.  
 Lacy, John F.  
 Lacy, Matthew C.  
 Smith, J. Ambler  

Case File Number: 109-1890-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Boxley, James E. Alcock, Catherine Mcgehee Goldmind
Chiles, Fendal W. Boxley, George H.  
Chilton, John C. Boxley, George H.  
Edenton, Charles Boxley, John C.  
Mansfield, William D. Boxley, John R.  
Massie, Jabez Boxley, Judith  
Peake, Louisa J. Boxley, Leah P.  
Smith, Boyd M. Boxley, Louisa  
Straughn, Alfred D. Boxley, Peyton W.  
Turnley, Edward Boxley, Susie A.  
Turnley, Ira P. Chilton, Ella  
 Hart, George M.  
 Hart, Helen  
 Hart, Robert  
 Hart, Susan  
 Holladay, Henry A.  
 Holladay, Mary F.  
 Jenkins, Albert G.  
 Jenkins, Anna  
 Jenkins, Benjamin  
 Jenkins, John B.  
 Massey, Lucy  
 Massie, E. W.  
 Massie, Maxwell  
 Mckay, Mary Louisa  
 Moss, Robert F.  
 Stuart, Helen  
 Webb, Ida H.  
 Webb, W. T.  

Case File Number: 109-1890-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Sharp, James N. Duggins, Louisa A.  
Sharp, Lucinda Sharp, Charles Nelson  
 Sharp, David Addison  
 Sharp, Elizabeth Frances  
 Sharp, James Carroll  
 Sharp, Joel Washington  
 Sharp, John William  
 Sharp, Mary G.  
 Sharp, Pamelia Louisa  
 Sharp, Robert Jasper  
 Sharp, Sarah Ann  
 Sharp, Selina M.  
 Sharp, Shadrack J.  
 Sharp, Thomas Jefferson  

Case File Number: 109-1890-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jones, J. E. Fleming, John S.  
 Twichell, George H.  
 United States Reduction Co.  

Next Chancery Page