List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1888-018

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1888-018

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Newton, George B. Belden, Cornelia E. Pickerell
 Belden, Robert H.  
 Lee, Franklin  
 Reid, Elizabeth M.  
 Reid, William  

Case File Number: 109-1888-019

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hall, George M. Strong, William M.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-020

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Morris, Victoria E. Morris, Imogen  
 Morris, James M.  
 Morris, John Penn  
 Morris, Richard O.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-021

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Grady, Louisa A. Grady, Ellen  
Grady, William Grady, Emily Ann  
 Grady, Frank  
 Grady, John  
 Grady, Lelia  
 Grady, Millow G.  
 Grady, Rebecca  
 Grady, Thomas H.  
 Grady, William  
 Williams, Stephen H.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-022

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Cohn, Jacob Hughson, Bettie  
Watkins, John J. Hughson, Samuel  
 Hunter, John, Jr  
 Marks, Fannie  
 Marks, John  
 Nuckolls, James D.  
 Perkins, D. W.  
 Perkins, William  
 Watkins, Nathaniel D.  
 Watkins, Samuel T.  
 Watkins, William P.  
 Wright, William  
 Wright, William, Sr  

Case File Number: 109-1888-023

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Davis, William T. Baker, John M.  
 Barnett, Jane  
 Beale, Charles  
 Beale, Charles D.  
 Beale, Churchill  
 Beale, Hellen G.  
 Beale, John G.  
 Beale, John H.  
 Beale, Julia  
 Beale, Lucy C.  
 Beale, Marian S.  
 Beale, Mary Gordon  
 Beale, Richard  
 Beale, Richard  
 Beale, Robert H.  
 Beale, Samuel H.  
 Beale, William C.  
 Blackwell, Anne  
 Blackwell, William  
 Cooke, John E.  
 Cooke, John G.  
 Cooke, Lucy Beale  
 Cooke, William H.  
 Diggs, Sally  
 Edrington, Edmund  
 Garnett, John N.  
 Garnett, Lucy Gordon  
 Garnett, Thomas  
 Gordon, Ann J.  
 Gordon, Armistead C.  
 Gordon, Eliza  
 Gordon, Elizabeth  
 Gordon, Frances F.  
 Gordon, Harrington  
 Gordon, James  
 Gordon, James L.  
 Gordon, John  
 Gordon, John A.  
 Gordon, John H.  
 Gordon, John N.  
 Gordon, Joseph H.  
 Gordon, Lucy  
 Gordon, Lucy T.  
 Gordon, Nat  
 Gordon, Phillip  
 Gordon, Phillip  
 Gordon, R. L.  
 Gordon, Samuel  
 Gordon, Sarah  
 Gordon, Sarah  
 Gordon, William F.  
 Greeen, John S.  
 Green, Lucinda  
 King, Priscilla Gordon  
 King, Robert  
 Waddell, Addison  
 Waddell, Livingston  
 Waddell, Sally  
 Willis, Elizabeth Gordon  
 Willis, James  
 Willis, Larkin  
 Willis, Mary Gordon  

Case File Number: 109-1888-024

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Lipscomb, Anderson Lipscomb, Patsy Dabney  

Case File Number: 109-1888-025

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, William T. Bibb, W. E. Alley Cooper Goldmine
Massie, George W. Boxley, Anne Boxley Goldmine
 Goodwin, Thomas T.  
 Ira F Jordon & Co  
 Jordon, Ira F.  
 Richardson, A. J.  
 Richardson, David  
 Richardson, David  
 Tyler, Joseph  

Case File Number: 109-1888-026

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Daniel, Henry M. Hart, Eliza  
Gillespie, W. F. Hart, Elizabeth  
Hart, Robert Hart, Robert  
 Jennings, D. Q.  
 Porter, Jesse J.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-027

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Morris, Amanda M. Holladay, Alexander R.  
 Morris, Sarah  
 Morris, Starke W.  
 Morris, Thomas  
 Wood, E. P.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-028

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hope, Lucy B. Duke, Frederick A.  
 Duke, John M.  
 Duke, Lawrence C.  
 Duke, Lucy Ann  
 Duke, Lucy B A  
 Duke, Marcia F.  
 Duke, Mary Frances  
 Duke, Patty B.  
 Duke, William S.  
 Hope, John A.  
 Hope, John F.  
 Hope, Matthew A.  
 Jones, Lucy F.  
 Jones, Martha E.  
 Jones, Thomas L.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-029

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Jackson, Bayloe Jackson, Rebecca Feggins Feggins

Case File Number: 109-1888-030

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hancock, Leonora J. Boxley, Isaac  
Hancock, Milan Jerdone, John  
Jerdone, Barbara A. Jerdone, William O.  
Jerdone, John Whitlock, Edward L.  
 Winston, Joseph B.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-031

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bibb, Robert F. Bibb, Bettie J. Dewitt
Boston, John T. Bibb, John H. F S Harris & Co
F.S. Harris Co Bibb, Laura R. Hancosk
Hancock & Talley Co Bibb, Robert T. Harris, Talley & Boston
Hancock, Horatio P. Bibb, Robert T. Luce Brothers
Harris, Frederick L. Bibb, Sarah E. Starke
Harris, Frederick S. Kent, Robert M.  
Harris, Talley & Boston Co Pendleton, Charles K.  
Hunter, David M. Pendleton, William B.  
Johnson, Lewis   
Mills, John J.   
Murray, Henry W.   
Pendleton, Lewis S.   
Pendleton, Lewis S.   
Pettus, Overton H.   
Richardson, Andrew J.   
Talley, Peyton G.   
Winston, Frank V.   

Case File Number: 109-1888-032

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Boulware, C. R. Danne, Charles, Jr Waldrope
Cowherd, Jonathan T. Eastham, Anna E.  
Hughson, Frederick Eastham, John B.  
Morris, James M. Graves, Richard M.  
Porter, Jesse J. Harris, Nathaniel W.  
Porter, Lucy F. Henson, Bartlett A.  
Watson, William A. Jerdone, B. A.  
Wood, William W. Jerdone, John  
 Kean, James S.  
 Kean, Susan V.  
 Kent, R. M.  
 Mcgehee, George V M  
 Mitchell, John  
 Morris, Imogen  
 Morris, James M.  
 Morris, John Penn  
 Morris, John Penn  
 Morris, Richard O.  
 Morris, Victoria E.  
 Moss, Robert F.  
 Murray, H. W.  
 Vest, Alexander C.  
 Waddy, John A.  
 Waddy, Robert B.  
 Winston, Joseph B.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-033

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Thompson, Frances E.  []Gooch, S. D.  
Thompson, John B. Jennings, D. Q.  
Thompson, Sallie P. Kent, R. M.  
 Thompson, Edward G.  
 Thompson, Edward G., Jr  
 Thompson, Ella M.  
 Thompson, J. Payne  

Case File Number: 109-1888-034

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Hoggard, John Hoggard, Andrew  
Hoggard, Meriwether S. Hoggard, Temple  

Case File Number: 109-1888-035

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Howard, Nannie J. Flanagan, Mary E Roberts  
Howard, Pleasant Flanagan, William  
Hughson, James Flangan, Ann E.  
 Howard, Lucy N Hughson  
 Howard, Pleasant  
 Porter, Jesse J.  
 Roberts, Alphonzo J.  
 Roberts, Charles E.  
 Roberts, John A.  
 Roberts, John A.  
 Roberts, Lucy C.  
 Roberts, Martha C Hughson  
 Roberts, Mattie C.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-036

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Anderson, G. K. Chewning, Alpheus J.  
Garland, Amanda M. Garland, Ann R.  
 Garland, Rebecca C.  
 Grubbs, P. W.  
 Hunter, W. S.  
 Laner, John  
 Rose, Edward S.  
 Williams, A. D.  

Case File Number: 109-1888-037

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Reynolds, Garland Lamb, Amanda A.  
Reynolds, Truman H. Lamb, James  
Reynolds, Washington T. Lowman, Sarah C.  
Zink, Catherine Lowman, William  
 Reynolds, Charles D.  
 Reynolds, Clementine A.  
 Reynolds, James J.  
 Reynolds, John F.  
 Reynolds, Nannie C.  
 Reynolds, Washington T.  
 Reynolds, William A.  
 Snyder, John  
 Snyder, Maggie H.  
 Wills, Annie E.  
 Wills, Chastina  
 Wills, E. E.  
 Wills, F. S.  
 Zink, Catherine  
 Zink, Martha P.  
 Zink, Samuel  
 Zink, Samuel J.  
 Zink, Susan H.  

Next Chancery Page