List of Chancery Causes

Please note that the Library of Virginia has scanned the Chancery Causes for Louisa County and placed the images online (see LVA Chancery Search ). But you need to be aware of a significant difference between the data on the LVA site and the Louisa site!!

The LVA site does not list ALL surnames found in a Cause, so I suggest you check the index on the Louisa site if you can't find a surname on the LVA site. Also, the LVA site covers back to 1767 (or before) whereas the Louisa site only goes back to 1832

This data is arranged by Case File Number (starting in 1832). First Case on this page is: 109-1946-030

NOTE!! If you visit the LVA site to search (LVA Chancery Search ), you must remove the leading '109-'

Case File Number: 109-1946-030

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
First National Bank Of Louisa Evans, M T L.  
Gilmer, W. B. Evans, Margaret  
Nolting, Carl H. Utz, Aimie  

Case File Number: 109-1946-031

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Southern Bank And Trust Co American Bank & Trust Co Guarranty Trust Co
 Bronson, Sherlock Southern Bank & Trust Co
 Capitol Oil Co  
 Dairyman Supply Co  
 Linney, N. A.  
 Moore, T. Justin  
 Rawley, Heath J.  
 Smith, D. Gibson  
 Smith, Lucy Winston Sims  

Case File Number: 109-1946-032

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
A. W.  []Duke, Marie Gammon  
Gammon, Aubrey A. Gammon, Luther N.  
Gammon, Ewell J. Gammon, Marvin  
Gammon, Lizzie M. Seitz, Cleo Gammon  
Gammon, R. C.   
Gammon, Tracie G.   
Gammon, W. Earl   
Gammon, William Guy   
Gilman, Lillia C Gammon   
Gilman, Mary Ella Gammon   
Gilman, Susie M Gammon   
Lane, Neld Gammon   
Snow, Bessie Gammon   

Case File Number: 109-1946-033

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Baker, Andrew Baker, Andrew  
Baker, Sarah Baker, Vassar  
Carter, Celestine Baker Gilliam, Cozette Baker  
Childs, Brenda Baker Gilliam, Edward  
Kelly, Nannie Barker Gilliam, Frank  
Miller, Helen Baker Gilliam, James L.  
Saunders, Kate Baker Gilliam, Joseph  
 Gilliam, Robert  
 Gilliam, William  
 Norris, Mary Gilliam  
 Overton, Sarah Gilliam  
 Overton, William  

Case File Number: 109-1946-034

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Walton & Wood Co C, Vivian  
Walton, H. H. E James  
Wood, C. H. Yancey, Augustus B.  
 Yancey, Felix C.  
 Yancey, Jefferson D.  
 Yancey, Rebecca  
 Yancey, Sarah R.  

Case File Number: 109-1946-035

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Chewning, A. J. Chewing, J. Clivie  
Chewning, A. J., Jr Chewning, A. J.  
 Chewning, Garland C.  
 Chewning, Kate G.  
 Chewning, Walter  
 Quisenberry, Ruby Chewning  
 Rawlings, Margaret Chewning  
 Wilson, Maud Chewning  

Case File Number: 109-1946-036

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brooks, Willie L Sprouse Brooks, Earnest W.  

Case File Number: 109-1946-037

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Burris, Rosa Guy Burris, James F.  

Case File Number: 109-1946-038

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Walker, Bertha Bank Of Louisa  
Walker, James G. Crank, Russell C.  
 Rudinger, A. J.  
 Rudinger, Frank  
 Rudinger, John  
 Rudinger, Olive  
 Rudinger, Rose  

Case File Number: 109-1946-039

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Crank, C. O. Evans, Alfred  
Crank, Mabel C. Lestick, Augustus  
Dickinson, Alma E. Lestick, Mabel Cabell  
Dickinson, B. W. Pickett, Ellen Wills  
Flanagan, Helen Wills, Joseph L.  
Flanagan, Mamie   
Flanagan, R. H.   
Flanagn, C. D.   
Little, Ecford   
Little, Elsie   

Case File Number: 109-1946-040

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bruce, Charles Bruce, Catherine E.  
Kinsolving, Arthur B. Bruce, Charles  
 Bruce, Dorothy  
 Bruce, Mary Anderson  
 Bruce, Reginald  
 Bruce, T. Seldon  
 Kinsolving, Sally Bruce  

Case File Number: 109-1946-041

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bannister, Herbert W. Bannister, Cora Rickman Rickman

Case File Number: 109-1946-042

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Carter, Caroline M.  []Bowman, Mary  
Carter, Earnest Linwood Carter, Henry L.  
Carter, Gladys Louise Carter, Horace A.  
Carter, J. Penrose Carter, Lee  
Carter, J. Penrose, Jr Carter, R. R.  
Carter, William A. Carter, W. S.  
Carter, Willie Gerturde   
Carter, Worth   
Duke, Alberta   
Melton, Olive May   
Royall, Annie Bertha   
Timberlake, Granville   

Case File Number: 109-1946-043

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Burton, Lillian R. Bickley, Arthur  
Burton, O. B. Carter, Lenard  
Burton, O. B. Davis, Hugh L.  
Houchens, Charles Davis, Lilla May  
Houchens, George Fleshman, Billie D.  
Houchens, Henry Fleshman, Edith  
Houchens, Jack Fleshman, Emma J.  
Houchens, May Fleshman, J. F.  
Houchens, Myrtle Fleshman, Jinnie A.  
Houchens, Wilber Fleshman, Mary  
 Fleshman, Mary E.  
 Fleshman, Ronny  
 Fleshman, Thomas J.  
 Fleshman, Tommy  
 Harlow, A. R.  
 Harlow, Annis  
 Houchens, James B.  
 Houchens, Vashti  
 Houchins, Tom  
 Hume, Fred  
 Hume, Sally  
 Johnson, Linwood  
 Johnson, Maggie  
 Johnson, Mattie  
 Marks, Mollie E.  
 Marks, William H.  
 Marks, William H.  
 Perkins, A. Y.  
 Perkins, Billie  
 Perkins, Tommy  
 Perkins, W. H.  
 Ruffner, Edgar R.  
 Ruffner, Willie A.  
 Waldrop Chapel  
 Waldrop, Bick H.  
 Waldrop, Edloe  
 Waldrop, Edloe C.  
 Waldrop, Eunice  
 Waldrop, Gillie C.  
 Waldrop, Harry  
 Waldrop, Herman  
 Waldrop, J. H.  
 Waldrop, Joe  
 Waldrop, John T.  
 Waldrop, Litt H.  
 Waldrop, Nancy E.  
 Waldrop, Pearl  
 Waldrop, Sally A.  
 Waldrop, Thomas  
 Waldrop, W. H.  
 White, Virginia  

Case File Number: 109-1946-044

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Gordon, A. T. Bickley, C. M.  
Gordon, Mary P. Gordon, R. L., Iii  
 Gordon, R. L., Jr  
 Leake, C. S.  

Case File Number: 109-1946-045

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Coleman, Nelson Dillon, Jesse W. Peoples Hardward
Crank, R. C. Home Owners Loan Corp Rhoses
Hunter, T. M. Hunter, Mary V Morris  
Johnson, Tim Morris, Edward  
Massie, R. B. Morris, Eliza  
Peoples Hardware Morris, Jacob  
Shumake, Austin Morris, James F.  
Shumake, C. M. Morris, Mary Eliza  
 Morris, Robert  
 Morris, Susie  
 Morris, Wallace  
 Rhodes, John Q.  

Case File Number: 109-1946-046

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Johnson, Matthew Johnson, Frances Mallory  

Case File Number: 109-1946-047

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barker, Estella Hunley Bibb, Richard  
Fitshugh, Thomas Hunley, Cora  
Hunley, Cora Fitzhugh Hunley, James  
Hunley, Roy   
Irving, India Fitzhugh   
Randall, Amelia   
Randall, Edmund   
Shelton, Alice   

Case File Number: 109-1946-048

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Brown, William J. Brown, Velma Pauline Bank Bank

Case File Number: 109-1946-049

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Commonwealth Of Virginia Crawford, Herman  
 Crawford, Nannie  
 Ellis, Charlie  
 Michie, Arthur  
 Michie, Beulah  
 Michie, Blanche  
 Michie, Harvey  
 Michie, Isaac  
 Michie, Lucinda  
 Michie, Ophelia  
 Michie, Sam  
 Michie, Victoria  
 Michie, Willie  

Case File Number: 109-1946-050

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Barrett, Frances G. Barrett, Virginia R.  
Barrett, Virginia R.   

Case File Number: 109-1946-051

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Commonwealth Of Virginia Adams, Carrie  
 Adams, R. A.  
 Smith's Mill  

Case File Number: 109-1946-052

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Chewning, George E. Bailey, Sarah E. Sailey
Chewning, George W. Johnson, Mary  
 Melton, Annie  
 Melton, Helen  
 Melton, William  
 Michael, Houston, Mrs  
 Mitchelltree, Myrtle  

Case File Number: 109-1946-053

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Roberts, Cleon Roberts, Ada Lorie Mapes Mapes

Case File Number: 109-1946-054

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Coppage, Wilma M Devoer Coppage, William Lloyd Devoer

Case File Number: 109-1946-055

Plaintiffs Defendants Surnames
Bickers, Virginia I Hall Powell, Alice W.  
Brooks, Alvin N. Powell, J. A.  
Brooks, Basil K. Taylor, Robert E.  
Brooks, Cecil E. Thomas, Jane C.  
Brooks, Earl Watson, R. A.  
Brooks, Elmo R.   
Brooks, Lawrence A.   
Brooks, Marion   
Carver, Arthur B.   
Carver, Ethel B.   
Carver, Hubert   
Carver, John E.   
Carver, Katherine   
Carver, Ollie W.   
Carver, Sarah   
Faison, Nina Brooks   
Hall, J. R.   
Jamerson, Lola Brooks   
Kirby, Florine Carver   
Thomas, Eliza   

Next Chancery Page